रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का पहला प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन मोम्बासा, केन्या में बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा
26 SEP 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के पहले प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (आईटीएस) के जहाज - आईएनएस तीर, आईएनएस सुजाता, आईएनएस शार्दुल और आईसीजीएस सारथी, 25 सितंबर, 2025 को मोम्बासा, केन्या में बंदरगाह पर पहुंचे। स्क्वाड्रन का केन्या नौसेना, रक्षा सलाहकार और भारत के कार्यवाहक उच्चायुक्त ने गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया।
ये जहाज वर्तमान में दक्षिण-पश्चिम हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में लंबी दूरी की प्रशिक्षण तैनाती पर हैं, इससे पहले ये सेशेल्स, मॉरीशस, ला रियूनियन और मोजाम्बिक का दौरा कर चुके हैं।
इस बंदरगाह पर पहुंचने के दौरान, दोनों नौसेनाओं के कर्मी संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों, समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास (एमपीएक्स) और जलयात्रा अभ्यास (पासेक्स) सहित कई तरह की व्यावसायिक और सामाजिक गतिविधियों में शामिल होंगे। इस यात्रा में एक संयुक्त योग सत्र, भारतीय और केन्याई नौसेना बैंड द्वारा संयुक्त प्रदर्शन और मोम्बासा में सामुदायिक आउटरीच क्रियाकलाप भी शामिल होंगे।
आईटीएस की इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच समुद्री साझेदारी और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को और मजबूत करना है और "महासागर"- सभी क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति की भावना पर जोर देना है।

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY’S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON MAKES PORT CALL AT MOMBASA, KENYA
26 SEP 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The ships of the Indian Navy’s First Training Squadron (1TS) – INS Tir, INS Sujata, INS Shardul and ICGS Sarathi made a port call at Mombasa, Kenya on 25 Sep 2025. The Squadron received a warm welcome from the Kenya Navy, along with the Defence Advisor and the Acting High Commissioner of India.
The ships are currently on a long-range training deployment to the South West Indian Ocean Region, having earlier visited Seychelles, Mauritius, La Réunion, and Mozambique.
During the port call, personnel from both navies will engage in a wide range of professional and social interactions, including joint training activities, Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX), and Passage Exercise (PASSEX). The visit will also feature a joint yoga session, a combined performance by the Indian and Kenya Navy Bands, and community outreach activities in Mombasa.
The visit of 1TS aims to further strengthen the maritime partnership and collaborative efforts between the two navies, emphasising the spirit of MAHASAGAR – Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions.
YPO9.jpeg)
GUQU.jpeg)
FDC5.jpeg)