قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانونی امور کے محکمے نے ملک گیر خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت اہم کامیابیاں حاصل کیں
مہم کے دوران 3171 عوامی شکایات حل کی گئیں ، 9 صفائی مہم چلائی گئیں ، 4.63 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی
26 SEP 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے تحت قانونی امور کا محکمہ ملک گیر خصوصی مہم 5.0 (نومبر ، 2024 ء سے اگست ، 2025 ء ) میں شرکت کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے ، جس کا مقصد سرکاری دفاتر میں صفائی ستھرائی ، کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ یہ مہم ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ ، شکایات کے ازالے اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے میں محکمے کی اہم کامیابیوں کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔
مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، فائل مینجمنٹ کے عمل میں تیزی آئی ۔ کل 2330 فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ، جن میں سے 2170 فائلوں کونمٹایا گیا ۔ اس مشق نے نہ صرف ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کو ہموار کیا بلکہ زیادہ موثر استعمال کے لیے دفتر کی جگہ 2265 مربع کلومیٹر رقبے کو خالی کیا ۔ اسی طرح ، محکمہ نے عوامی شکایات کے ازالے میں بھی خاطر خواہ پیش رفت کی ہے ، جس میں 3171 سے زیادہ عوامی شکایات کو حل کیا جا رہا ہے اور 7 پی ایم او حوالہ جات کو حل کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، صاف ستھری اور موثر کام کی جگہوں کو برقرار رکھنے کے ڈی ایل اے کے عزم کے مطابق ، مذکورہ مدت کے دوران 9 صفائی مہمات چلائی گئیں ۔ مزید برآں ، ریکارڈ اور مواد کے موثر نپٹارے سے 4.63 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی بھی حاصل ہوئی ۔
ان حصولیابیوں سے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے اہداف بہتر شفافیت ، بہتر کارکردگی اور وسائل کے بہتر استعمال سے متعلق محکمہ کی لگن اجاگر ہوتی ہے ۔ صفائی ستھرائی کی مہمات ’ سووچھتا ہی سیوا ‘ کے نظریات اور حکومت کے ’کم سے کم حکومت ، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی ‘ کے ویژن کے ساتھ محکمہ کی ہم آہنگی کی بھی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔
مہاتما گاندھی کے صاف ستھرے اور خود کفیل بھارت کے ویژن سے متاثر ہو کر ، قانونی امور کا محکمہ پائیدار صفائی ستھرائی ، شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کی فراہمی اور موثر حکمرانی کے اپنے عزم کو مستحکم کرنا برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔
..........................................
) ش ح – ش ب - ع ا )
U.No. 6670

Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs delivers significant achievements under nationwide Special Campaign 5.0
3171 public grievances resolved, 9 cleanliness drives conducted, ₹4.63 lakh revenue generated
26 SEP 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, is fully committed to engaging in the nationwide Special Campaign 5.0 (November 2024 – August 2025), an initiative aimed at improving cleanliness, efficiency, and transparency across government offices. The campaign also highlights the Department’s significant achievements in record management, grievance redressal and revenue generation, among others.
As part of the campaign, considerable development has been made in file management. A total of 2330 files were reviewed, out of which 2170 files were identified for weeding. This exercise not only streamlined record management but also freed 2265 sq. ft. of office space for more effective use. Similarly, the Department has made substantial progress in Public Grievance redressal as well, with over 3171 public grievances being resolved and 7 PMO references being addressed.
Furthermore, in line with DLA’s commitment to maintaining clean and efficient workplaces, 9 cleanliness drives were conducted during the said time period. Additionally, the efficient disposal of records and materials generated revenue of ₹4.63 lakh.
These achievements highlight the Department’s dedication to the goals of Special Campaign 5.0: enhanced transparency, improved efficiency, and optimized use of resources. The cleanliness drives also reflect the Department’s alignment with the ideals of ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ and the Government’s vision of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’.
Inspired by Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of a clean and self-reliant India, the Department of Legal Affairs continues to strengthen its resolve towards sustainable cleanliness, citizen-centric service delivery, and effective governance.