Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs delivers significant achievements under nationwide Special Campaign 5.0
3171 public grievances resolved, 9 cleanliness drives conducted, ₹4.63 lakh revenue generated
26 SEP 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, is fully committed to engaging in the nationwide Special Campaign 5.0 (November 2024 – August 2025), an initiative aimed at improving cleanliness, efficiency, and transparency across government offices. The campaign also highlights the Department’s significant achievements in record management, grievance redressal and revenue generation, among others.
As part of the campaign, considerable development has been made in file management. A total of 2330 files were reviewed, out of which 2170 files were identified for weeding. This exercise not only streamlined record management but also freed 2265 sq. ft. of office space for more effective use. Similarly, the Department has made substantial progress in Public Grievance redressal as well, with over 3171 public grievances being resolved and 7 PMO references being addressed.
Furthermore, in line with DLA’s commitment to maintaining clean and efficient workplaces, 9 cleanliness drives were conducted during the said time period. Additionally, the efficient disposal of records and materials generated revenue of ₹4.63 lakh.
These achievements highlight the Department’s dedication to the goals of Special Campaign 5.0: enhanced transparency, improved efficiency, and optimized use of resources. The cleanliness drives also reflect the Department’s alignment with the ideals of ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ and the Government’s vision of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’.
Inspired by Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of a clean and self-reliant India, the Department of Legal Affairs continues to strengthen its resolve towards sustainable cleanliness, citizen-centric service delivery, and effective governance.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधिक कार्य विभाग ने राष्ट्रव्यापी विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियाँ हासिल कीं
3171 जन शिकायतों का समाधान, 9 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए, 4.63 लाख रूपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ
26 SEP 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय में विधिक कार्य विभाग राष्ट्रव्यापी विशेष अभियान 5.0 (नवंबर 2024 - अगस्त 2025) के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता, दक्षता और पारदर्शिता में सुधार लाना है। यह अभियान अभिलेख प्रबंधन, शिकायत निवारण और राजस्व सृजन सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों में विभाग की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों को भी उजागर करता है।
अभियान के अंतर्गत फ़ाइल प्रबंधन में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई। कुल 2330 फ़ाइलों की समीक्षा की गई। इनमें से 2170 फ़ाइलों को छंटनी के लिए चिन्हित किया गया। अभियान ने न केवल अभिलेख प्रबंधन को सुव्यवस्थित किया, बल्कि अधिक प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए 2265 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान भी मुक्त किया। इसी प्रकार, विभाग ने लोक शिकायत निवारण में भी उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। इसमें 3171 से अधिक जन शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया है और 7 पीएमओ संदर्भों का समाधान किया गया है।
इसके अलावा स्वच्छ और कुशल कार्यस्थलों को बनाए रखने की डीएलए की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप इस दौरान 9 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए। इसके अतिरिक्त, अभिलेखों और सामग्रियों के कुशल निपटान से 4.63 लाख रूपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ।
ये उपलब्धियाँ विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लक्ष्यों के प्रति विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं। बढ़ी हुई पारदर्शिता, बेहतर दक्षता और संसाधनों का अधितम उपयोग। ये स्वच्छता अभियान 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' के आदर्शों और सरकार के 'न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन' के दृष्टिकोण के साथ विभाग के संरेखण को भी दर्शाते हैं।
महात्मा गांधी के स्वच्छ और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर विधि कार्य विभाग सतत स्वच्छता, नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण और प्रभावी शासन के प्रति अपने संकल्प को निरंतर मजबूत कर रहा है।