वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
22-24 सितंबर 2025 तक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका दौरे पर वक्तव्य
26 SEP 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 22 से 24 सितंबर 2025 तक संयुक्त राज्य अमरीका का दौरा किया। मंत्री महोदय ने संयुक्‍त राज्‍य अमरीका के व्यापार प्रतिनिधि, राजदूत जैमीसन ग्रीर और भारत में नियुक्‍त होने वाले अमरीकी राजदूत श्री सर्जियो गोर के साथ बैठकें कीं। द्विपक्षीय व्यापार मामलों पर अमरीकी सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठकों के अलावा प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत और अमेरिका के बीच व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने पर अमरीका स्थित प्रमुख व्यवसायों और निवेशकों के साथ चर्चा की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने समझौते के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर अमरीकी सरकार के साथ सकारात्मक बैठकें कीं। दोनों पक्षों ने समझौते की संभावित रूपरेखा पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया और परस्‍पर लाभकारी व्यापार समझौते के शीघ्र होने के उद्देश्‍य से वार्ताओं को जारी रखने पर सहमि‍त व्‍यक्‍त की।
व्यवसायों और निवेशकों के साथ हुई बैठकों से सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिली। व्यापारिक नेतृत्‍व ने भारत की विकास गाथा में विश्वास जताया और भारत में अपनी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों को तेज करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Statement on visit of Indian delegation to the United States of America from 22-24th September 2025
26 SEP 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation led by Commerce and Industry Minister visited the United States of America from 22-24th September 2025. The Minister had meetings with Ambassador Jamieson Greer, United States Trade Representative and Mr. Sergio Gor, U.S. Ambassador designate to India. Apart from meetings with the U.S. Government representatives on bilateral trade matters, the delegation held discussions with key U.S. based businesses and investors on promoting trade and investment between India and the United States.
The delegation had constructive meetings with the U.S. Government on various aspects of the deal. Both sides exchanged views on possible contours of the deal and it was decided to continue the engagements with a view to achieve early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Trade Agreement.
The meetings with businesses and investors evoked positive response. The business leaders reposed confidence in the India growth story and expressed their desire to intensify their business activities in India.