Ministry of Jal Shakti
“River conservation is being pursued through short-, mid-, and long-term plans”. Shri C.R. Patil, Union Minister of Jal Shakti
Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil, inaugurated the 6th Nadi Utsav at IGNCA
26 SEP 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th edition of Nadi Utsav, organised by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), Ministry of Culture, Government of India, was inaugurated by the Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil, today at IGNCA, Janpath, New Delhi. The inaugural session was also graced by Shri Gaurang Das, Spiritual Leader, ISKCON; Sadhvi Vishudhanand Bharti Thakur; Shri Rambahadur Rai, President, IGNCA; and Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA.
Celebrating rivers as vital ecological lifelines and cultural reservoirs, the festival opened to an enthusiastic gathering of scholars, artists, practitioners, and students. In his inaugural address, Shri C.R. Patil asserted the significance of rivers in sustaining communities and shaping India’s cultural ethos. He emphasised the need for collective responsibility in preserving rivers for future generations. He remarked, “India is a land of rivers. The world’s finest river, the Ganga, flows in India. It is our duty not to pollute our rivers.” He further stated that work is being carried out at three levels- short-term, mid-term, and long-term-towards river conservation. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, significant efforts are being undertaken through Water Vision@2047.
Highlighting the cultural significance of rivers, he said that rivers are not merely resources but the very current of our emotions and culture. He cautioned that human intervention has caused immense damage to rivers, and their conservation is a shared responsibility. He also commended IGNCA for the continued organisation of Nadi Utsav.
On this occasion, Shri Gaurang Das said that rivers are not merely streams of water but symbols of strength, energy, and the constant progress of life. Just like the Ganga, which finds its way from Gangotri to the Bay of Bengal despite numerous obstacles, we too must maintain hope and direction in the face of life’s adversities. He added that rivers are the flow of our culture and sensibility, teaching us that challenges can be transformed into opportunities through energy and hope. Expressing concern over the present condition of the Yamuna, he stressed that the conservation of rivers is our shared responsibility and commended IGNCA for the continued organisation of Nadi Utsav.
Sadhvi Vishudhanand Bharti Thakur shared her experiences with rivers, spanning from Ishanya Bharat (North East India) to southern Kanyakumari. She emphasised that people should engage in a meaningful dialogue with rivers, recognising the wealth they offer. She further highlighted that, alongside their cultural and spiritual significance, the ecological diversity of rivers must also be studied and taken seriously.
Shri Rambahadur Rai said that rivers are not merely streams of water but embody our culture, faith, and responsibility. Recalling his experience of a Yamuna journey in Delhi during the 1980s with Anupam Mishra, he noted that even at that time, 26 drains were flowing into the river, highlighting the gravity of its crisis. He expressed hope that with ongoing efforts, the Yamuna would eventually become clean. He further remarked that today, with concrete initiatives being undertaken for cleaning the river and constructing embankments, a sense of optimism is visible. Shri Rai, while referring to personalities such as Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya and Sunderlal Bahuguna, emphasised that society must remain vigilant and proactive in safeguarding the uninterrupted flow of rivers. He urged that Nadi Utsav should not remain merely a celebration but evolve into a continuous reminder of our duties towards rivers.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, while welcoming the guests, said that river culture profoundly impacts society. He noted that urban lifestyles have distanced us from our connection with rivers. As the pace of development increased and human exploitation of nature grew, our bond with the natural world weakened, transforming into a consumerist relationship. The purpose of Nadi Utsav is to inspire feelings of reverence, enthusiasm, devotion, and faith towards rivers.
The first day of the three-day festival saw the commencement of the National Seminar on “Riverscape Dynamics: Changes and Continuity”, which brought together eminent scholars and experts to share perspectives on the cultural, ecological, and artistic dimensions of rivers. More than 300 research papers were received in connection with the seminar, of which 45 will be presented during the sessions. The segment is being held in collaboration with the English Department of the University of Delhi.
Running parallel to the seminar, the “My River Story” Documentary Film Festival presented its opening screenings, featuring thought-provoking films including “Gotakhors: Disappearing Diving Communities”, “River Man of India”, “Arth Ganga”, “Yamuna’s Sewage Treatment Plant”, “Cauvery – River of Life” and others . These films shed light on ecological concerns, traditional practices, and the deep-rooted human connection with river systems, highlighting how rivers continue to shape lives and landscapes.
Nadi Utsav showcases a profound dialogue between tradition and contemporary practices, ensuring that communities remain connected to their riverine roots. The inaugural session concluded with enthusiastic participation from river enthusiasts and meaningful discussions, setting the stage for the sessions, demonstrations, and exhibitions over the next two days. At the end of the session, Prof. K. Anil Kumar, Head of Department, Janapada Sampada, delivered the vote of thanks. The inaugural day concluded with classical renditions on rivers by Guru Sudha Raghuraman and her team, captivating the audience.
The three-day river festival will continue until 27th September 2025, featuring cultural programmes, exhibitions, and discussions aimed at reaffirming the deep interconnections between rivers, ecology, and culture.

جل شکتی وزارت
دریاؤں کے تحفظ کو مختصر، وسط اور طویل مدتی منصوبوں کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے: جناب سی آر پاٹل، مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی
جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے آئی جی این سی اے میں چھٹے نادی اتسو کا افتتاح کیا
26 SEP 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے )، وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند کے زیر اہتمام نادی اتسو کے چھٹے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح آج آئی جی این سی اے ، جن پتھ، نئی دہلی میں جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے کیا۔ افتتاحی سیشن کو جناب گورانگ داس، روحانی پیشوا، اسکن نے بھی شرکت کی۔ سادھوی وشودھانند بھارتی ٹھاکر؛ جناب رام بہادر رائے، صدر، آئی جی این سی اے؛ اور ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی، ممبر سکریٹری، آئی جی این سی اے۔
ندیوں کو اہم ماحولیاتی لائف لائنز اور ثقافتی ذخائر کے طور پر مناتے ہوئے، اس میلے کا آغاز اسکالرز، فنکاروں، پریکٹیشنرز اور طلباء کے پرجوش اجتماع کے لیے ہوا۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، جناب سی آر پاٹل نے برادریوں کو برقرار رکھنے اور ہندوستان کی ثقافتی اقدار کی تشکیل میں دریاؤں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے دریاؤں کے تحفظ میں اجتماعی ذمہ داری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دریاؤں کی سرزمین ہے، دنیا کا بہترین دریا گنگا ہندوستان میں بہتا ہے، یہ ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم اپنے دریاؤں کو آلودہ نہ کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تین سطحوں پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے- قلیل مدتی، وسط مدتی اور طویل مدتی- دریا کے تحفظ کی طرف۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں واٹر ویژن@2047 کے ذریعے اہم کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
دریاؤں کی ثقافتی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ دریا محض وسائل ہی نہیں بلکہ ہمارے جذبات اور ثقافت کا دھارا ہیں۔ انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ انسانی مداخلت نے دریاؤں کو بے پناہ نقصان پہنچایا ہے اور ان کا تحفظ مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی جی این سی اے کی نادی اتسو کی مسلسل تنظیم کے لئے بھی ستائش کی۔
اس موقع پر جناب گورانگ داس نے کہا کہ دریا صرف پانی کی ندیاں نہیں ہیں بلکہ طاقت، توانائی اور زندگی کی مسلسل ترقی کی علامت ہیں۔ جس طرح گنگا، جو بے شمار رکاوٹوں کے باوجود گنگوتری سے خلیج بنگال تک اپنا راستہ تلاش کرتی ہے، ہمیں بھی زندگی کی مشکلات کے باوجود امید اور سمت کو برقرار رکھنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دریا ہماری ثقافت اور حساسیت کا بہاؤ ہیں جو ہمیں یہ سکھاتے ہیں کہ چیلنجز کو توانائی اور امید کے ذریعے مواقع میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ جمنا کی موجودہ حالت پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دریاؤں کا تحفظ ہماری مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے اور نادی اتسو کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے آئی جی این سی اے کی ستائش کی۔
سادھوی وشودھانند بھارتی ٹھاکر نے ایشانیہ بھارت (شمال مشرقی ہندوستان) سے لے کر جنوبی کنیا کماری تک پھیلے ہوئے دریاؤں کے بارے میں اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔ اس نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ لوگوں کو دریاؤں کے ساتھ بامعنی بات چیت میں مشغول ہونا چاہئے، ان کی پیشکش کی دولت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے. انہوں نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ ان کی ثقافتی اور روحانی اہمیت کے ساتھ ساتھ دریاؤں کے ماحولیاتی تنوع کا بھی مطالعہ اور سنجیدگی سے جائزہ لینا چاہیے۔
جناب رام بہادر رائے نے کہا کہ دریا محض پانی کی ندیاں نہیں ہیں بلکہ ہماری ثقافت، ایمان اور ذمہ داری کا مجسمہ ہیں۔ انوپم مشرا کے ساتھ 1980 کی دہائی میں دہلی میں جمنا کے سفر کے اپنے تجربے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ اس وقت بھی 26 نالے دریا میں بہہ رہے تھے، جو اس کے بحران کی سنگینی کو نمایاں کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ مسلسل کوششوں سے یمنا بالآخر صاف ہو جائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید ریمارکس دیے کہ آج دریا کی صفائی اور پشتوں کی تعمیر کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں، امید کا احساس نظر آ رہا ہے۔ جناب رائے نے پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ اور سندرلال بہوگنا جیسی شخصیات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سماج کو دریاؤں کے بلاتعطل بہاؤ کی حفاظت کے لیے چوکنا اور متحرک رہنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ نادی اتسو کو محض جشن نہیں رہنا چاہئے بلکہ دریاؤں کے تئیں ہمارے فرائض کی مسلسل یاد دہانی بننا چاہئے۔
ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دریائی ثقافت سماج پر گہرا اثر ڈالتی ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ شہری طرز زندگی نے ہمیں دریاؤں سے ہمارے تعلق سے دور کر دیا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے ترقی کی رفتار بڑھتی گئی اور فطرت کا انسانی استحصال بڑھتا گیا، قدرتی دنیا کے ساتھ ہمارا رشتہ کمزور ہوتا گیا، صارفیت کے رشتے میں تبدیل ہوتا گیا۔ نادی اتسو کا مقصد دریاؤں کے تئیں عقیدت، جوش، عقیدت اور ایمان کے جذبات کو ابھارنا ہے۔
تین روزہ فیسٹیول کے پہلے دن "ریور سکیپ ڈائنامکس: تبدیلیاں اور تسلسل" کے موضوع پر قومی سیمینار کا آغاز ہوا، جس نے نامور اسکالرز اور ماہرین کو اکٹھا کیا تاکہ دریاؤں کی ثقافتی، ماحولیاتی اور فنکارانہ جہتوں کے بارے میں نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کیا جا سکے۔ سیمینار کے سلسلے میں 300 سے زائد تحقیقی مقالے موصول ہوئے جن میں سے 45 سیشنز کے دوران پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ اس سیگمنٹ کا انعقاد دہلی یونیورسٹی کے شعبہ انگریزی کے تعاون سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
سیمینار کے متوازی چلتے ہوئے، "مائی ریور اسٹوری" دستاویزی فلم فیسٹیول نے اپنی افتتاحی اسکریننگ پیش کی، جس میں فکر انگیز فلمیں پیش کی گئیں جن میں "گوٹاکھورس: ڈائیونگ کمیونٹیز"، "ریور مین آف انڈیا"، "ارتھ گنگا"، "یمونا سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ" اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔ یہ فلمیں ماحولیاتی خدشات، روایتی طریقوں، اور دریائی نظاموں کے ساتھ گہرے انسانی تعلق پر روشنی ڈالتی ہیں، اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتی ہیں کہ دریا کس طرح زندگیوں اور مناظر کی تشکیل کرتے رہتے ہیں۔
نادی اتسو روایت اور عصری طریقوں کے درمیان گہرے مکالمے کی نمائش کرتا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ کمیونٹیز اپنی دریا کی جڑوں سے جڑے رہیں۔ افتتاحی سیشن دریا کے شائقین کی پرجوش شرکت اور بامعنی گفتگو کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا، جس نے اگلے دو دنوں میں سیشنز، مظاہروں اور نمائشوں کا مرحلہ طے کیا۔ سیشن کے اختتام پر جن پدا سمپدا کے شعبہ کے سربراہ پروفیسر کے انیل کمار نے شکریہ کلمات ادا کئے۔ افتتاحی دن گرو سدھا رگھورامن اور ان کی ٹیم کی طرف سے دریاؤں پر کلاسیکی پیش کشوں کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا، جس نے سامعین کو مسحور کیا۔
تین روزہ دریائی میلہ 27 ستمبر 2025 تک جاری رہے گا، جس میں ثقافتی پروگرام، نمائشیں اور مباحثے ہوں گے جن کا مقصد دریاؤں، ماحولیات اور ثقافت کے درمیان گہرے باہمی روابط کی تصدیق کرنا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-6688