Ministry of Jal Shakti
“River conservation is being pursued through short-, mid-, and long-term plans”. Shri C.R. Patil, Union Minister of Jal Shakti
Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil, inaugurated the 6th Nadi Utsav at IGNCA
26 SEP 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th edition of Nadi Utsav, organised by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), Ministry of Culture, Government of India, was inaugurated by the Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil, today at IGNCA, Janpath, New Delhi. The inaugural session was also graced by Shri Gaurang Das, Spiritual Leader, ISKCON; Sadhvi Vishudhanand Bharti Thakur; Shri Rambahadur Rai, President, IGNCA; and Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA.
Celebrating rivers as vital ecological lifelines and cultural reservoirs, the festival opened to an enthusiastic gathering of scholars, artists, practitioners, and students. In his inaugural address, Shri C.R. Patil asserted the significance of rivers in sustaining communities and shaping India’s cultural ethos. He emphasised the need for collective responsibility in preserving rivers for future generations. He remarked, “India is a land of rivers. The world’s finest river, the Ganga, flows in India. It is our duty not to pollute our rivers.” He further stated that work is being carried out at three levels- short-term, mid-term, and long-term-towards river conservation. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, significant efforts are being undertaken through Water Vision@2047.
Highlighting the cultural significance of rivers, he said that rivers are not merely resources but the very current of our emotions and culture. He cautioned that human intervention has caused immense damage to rivers, and their conservation is a shared responsibility. He also commended IGNCA for the continued organisation of Nadi Utsav.
On this occasion, Shri Gaurang Das said that rivers are not merely streams of water but symbols of strength, energy, and the constant progress of life. Just like the Ganga, which finds its way from Gangotri to the Bay of Bengal despite numerous obstacles, we too must maintain hope and direction in the face of life’s adversities. He added that rivers are the flow of our culture and sensibility, teaching us that challenges can be transformed into opportunities through energy and hope. Expressing concern over the present condition of the Yamuna, he stressed that the conservation of rivers is our shared responsibility and commended IGNCA for the continued organisation of Nadi Utsav.
Sadhvi Vishudhanand Bharti Thakur shared her experiences with rivers, spanning from Ishanya Bharat (North East India) to southern Kanyakumari. She emphasised that people should engage in a meaningful dialogue with rivers, recognising the wealth they offer. She further highlighted that, alongside their cultural and spiritual significance, the ecological diversity of rivers must also be studied and taken seriously.
Shri Rambahadur Rai said that rivers are not merely streams of water but embody our culture, faith, and responsibility. Recalling his experience of a Yamuna journey in Delhi during the 1980s with Anupam Mishra, he noted that even at that time, 26 drains were flowing into the river, highlighting the gravity of its crisis. He expressed hope that with ongoing efforts, the Yamuna would eventually become clean. He further remarked that today, with concrete initiatives being undertaken for cleaning the river and constructing embankments, a sense of optimism is visible. Shri Rai, while referring to personalities such as Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya and Sunderlal Bahuguna, emphasised that society must remain vigilant and proactive in safeguarding the uninterrupted flow of rivers. He urged that Nadi Utsav should not remain merely a celebration but evolve into a continuous reminder of our duties towards rivers.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, while welcoming the guests, said that river culture profoundly impacts society. He noted that urban lifestyles have distanced us from our connection with rivers. As the pace of development increased and human exploitation of nature grew, our bond with the natural world weakened, transforming into a consumerist relationship. The purpose of Nadi Utsav is to inspire feelings of reverence, enthusiasm, devotion, and faith towards rivers.
The first day of the three-day festival saw the commencement of the National Seminar on “Riverscape Dynamics: Changes and Continuity”, which brought together eminent scholars and experts to share perspectives on the cultural, ecological, and artistic dimensions of rivers. More than 300 research papers were received in connection with the seminar, of which 45 will be presented during the sessions. The segment is being held in collaboration with the English Department of the University of Delhi.
Running parallel to the seminar, the “My River Story” Documentary Film Festival presented its opening screenings, featuring thought-provoking films including “Gotakhors: Disappearing Diving Communities”, “River Man of India”, “Arth Ganga”, “Yamuna’s Sewage Treatment Plant”, “Cauvery – River of Life” and others . These films shed light on ecological concerns, traditional practices, and the deep-rooted human connection with river systems, highlighting how rivers continue to shape lives and landscapes.
Nadi Utsav showcases a profound dialogue between tradition and contemporary practices, ensuring that communities remain connected to their riverine roots. The inaugural session concluded with enthusiastic participation from river enthusiasts and meaningful discussions, setting the stage for the sessions, demonstrations, and exhibitions over the next two days. At the end of the session, Prof. K. Anil Kumar, Head of Department, Janapada Sampada, delivered the vote of thanks. The inaugural day concluded with classical renditions on rivers by Guru Sudha Raghuraman and her team, captivating the audience.
The three-day river festival will continue until 27th September 2025, featuring cultural programmes, exhibitions, and discussions aimed at reaffirming the deep interconnections between rivers, ecology, and culture.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नदी संरक्षण को अल्पकालिक, मध्यकालिक और दीर्घकालिक योजनाओं के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है: श्री सी.आर. पाटिल, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री
जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने आईजीएनसीए में 6वें नदी उत्सव का उद्घाटन किया
26 SEP 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) द्वारा आयोजित नदी उत्सव के 6वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन आज नई दिल्ली के जनपथ स्थित आईजीएनसीए में जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने किया। उद्घाटन सत्र में इस्कॉन के आध्यात्मिक गुरु श्री गौरांग दास, साध्वी विशुद्धानंद भारती ठाकुर, आईजीएनसीए के अध्यक्ष श्री रामबहादुर राय और आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी भी उपस्थित रहे।
नदियों को महत्वपूर्ण पारिस्थितिक जीवनरेखा और सांस्कृतिक भंडार के रूप में मनाते हुए यह उत्सव विद्वानों, कलाकारों, चिकित्‍सकों और छात्रों की एक उत्साही सभा के बीच शुरू हुआ। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने समुदायों को बनाए रखने और देश के सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार को आकार देने में नदियों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए नदियों के संरक्षण हेतु सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत नदियों की भूमि है। दुनिया की बेहतरीन नदी, गंगा, भारत में बहती है। यह हमारा कर्तव्य है कि हम अपनी नदियों को प्रदूषित न करें।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि नदी संरक्षण के लिए अल्पकालिक, मध्यकालिक और दीर्घकालिक तीन स्तरों पर काम किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में जल विज़न@2047 के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
नदियों के सांस्कृतिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि नदियां केवल संसाधन ही नहीं हैं, बल्कि हमारी भावनाओं और संस्कृति की धारा हैं। उन्होंने चेतावनी दी कि मानवीय हस्तक्षेप से नदियों को बहुत नुकसान हुआ है और उनका संरक्षण एक साझा ज़िम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने नदी उत्सव के निरंतर आयोजन के लिए आईजीएनसीए की सराहना भी की।
इस अवसर पर, श्री गौरांग दास ने कहा कि नदियां केवल जल धाराएं नहीं हैं, बल्कि शक्ति, ऊर्जा और जीवन की निरंतर प्रगति के प्रतीक हैं। जिस तरह गंगा अनगिनत बाधाओं के बावजूद गंगोत्री से बंगाल की खाड़ी तक अपना रास्‍ता खोज लेती है, उसी तरह हमें भी जीवन की कठिनाइयों का सामना करते हुए आशा और दिशा बनाए रखनी चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि नदियां हमारी संस्कृति और संवेदनशीलता का प्रवाह हैं, जो हमें सिखाती हैं कि चुनौतियों को ऊर्जा और आशा के माध्यम से अवसरों में बदला जा सकता है। यमुना की वर्तमान स्थिति पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने ज़ोर दिया कि नदियों का संरक्षण हमारी साझा ज़िम्मेदारी है और नदी उत्सव के निरंतर आयोजन के लिए आईजीएनसीए की सराहना की।
साध्वी विशुद्धानंद भारती ठाकुर ने ईशान्य भारत (पूर्वोत्तर भारत) से लेकर दक्षिणी कन्याकुमारी तक फैले अपने नदि अनुभवों को साझा किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि लोगों को नदियों के साथ एक सार्थक संवाद स्‍थापित करना चाहिए, उनके द्वारा दिए जाने वाले अमूल्य धरोहर को पहचानना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि उनके सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक महत्व के साथ-साथ नदियों के पारिस्थितिक विविधता का भी अध्ययन किया जाना चाहिए और उसे गंभीरता से लिया जाना चाहिए।
श्री रामबहादुर राय ने कहा कि नदियां केवल जलधाराएं नहीं हैं, बल्कि हमारी संस्कृति, आस्था और जिम्‍मेदारी को दर्शाती हैं। 1980 के दशक में अनुपम मिश्र के साथ दिल्ली में यमुना यात्रा के अपने अनुभव को याद करते हुए उन्होंने उल्‍लेख किया कि उस समय भी 26 नाले नदी में गिर रहे थे, जो इसके संकट की गंभीरता को उजागर करता है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि चल रहे प्रयासों से यमुना अंततः साफ हो जाएगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आज, नदी की सफाई और तटबंधों के निर्माण के लिए ठोस पहल किए जाने के साथ, आशावाद की भावना दिखाई देती है। पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय और सुंदरलाल बहुगुणा जैसे व्‍यक्तित्‍वों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री राय ने ज़ोर दिया कि समाज को नदियों के निर्बाध प्रवाह की सुरक्षा के लिए सतर्क और सक्रिय रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि नदी उत्सव केवल उत्सव न रहकर, ये नदियों के प्रति हमारे कर्तव्यों की निरंतर याद दिलाने वाला अवसर बनना चाहिए।
डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने अतिथियों का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि नदी संस्कृति समाज को गहराई से प्रभावित करती है। उन्होंने उल्‍लेख कि शहरी जीवनशैली ने हमें नदियों के साथ हमारे जुड़ाव से दूर कर दिया है। विकास की गति बढ़ने और प्रकृति के दोहन के चलते हमारा प्रकृति से जुड़ाव उपभोक्‍तावादी संबंध मे बदल गया है। नदी उत्सव का उद्देश्य नदियों के प्रति श्रद्धा, उत्साह, भक्ति और विश्‍वास की भावना जागृत करना है।
तीन दिवसीय उत्सव के पहले दिन "नदी परिदृश्य गतिशीलता: परिवर्तन और निरंतरता" विषय पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन हुआ, जिसमें प्रख्यात विद्वान और विशेषज्ञों ने नदियों के सांस्कृतिक, पारिस्थितिक और कलात्मक आयामों पर अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा किए। संगोष्ठी के लिए 300 से अधिक शोध पत्र प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें से 45 सत्रों के दौरान प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे। यह खंड दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के अंग्रेजी विभाग के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
संगोष्ठि के समानांतर, "मेरी नदी की कहानी" वृत्तचित्र फिल्म महोत्सव ने अपनी उद्घाटन स्क्रीनिंग प्रस्तुत की, जिसमें "गोताखोर: गायब हो रहे गोताखोर समुदाय", "भारत के नदी पुरुष", "अर्थ गंगा", "यमुना का सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र", "कावेरी - जीवन की नदी" और अन्य विचारोत्तेजक फिल्में शामिल थीं। ये फिल्में पारिस्थितिक चिंताओं, पारंपरिक प्रथाओं और नदी प्रणालियों के साथ गहरे मानवीय संबंधों पर प्रकाश डालती हैं और इस बात को उजागर करती हैं कि नदियां जीवन और परिदृश्यों को कैसे आकार देना जारी रखती हैं।
नदी उत्सव परंपरा और समकालीन प्रथाओं के बीच एक गहन संवाद को प्रदर्शित करता है, ताकि समुदाय अपनी नदीय जड़ों से जुड़े रहें। उद्घाटन सत्र नदी प्रेमियों की उत्साही भागीदारी और सार्थक चर्चाओं के साथ संपन्न हुआ, जिसने अगले दो दिनों के सत्रों, प्रस्‍तुतियों और प्रदर्शनियों की नींव रखी। सत्र के अंत में जनपद संपदा के विभागाध्यक्ष प्रो. के. अनिल कुमार ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया। उद्घाटन दिवस का समापन गुरु सुधा रघुरामन और उनकी टीम की नदियों पर आधारित शास्त्रीय प्रस्तुतियों से हुआ, जिसने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्‍ध कर लिया।
यह तीन दिवसीय नदी महोत्सव 27 सितंबर 2025 तक चलेगा, जिसमें सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, प्रदर्शनियां और चर्चाएं शामिल होंगी, जिनका उद्देश्य नदियों, पारिस्थितिकी और संस्कृति के बीच गहरे अंतर्संबंधों की पुन: पुष्टि करना है।