Ministry of Women and Child Development
Nutritional Diet Essential to Prevent Diseases” – MP Mahesh Kashyap
Special Programme on National Nutrition Month in Bastar
25 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Raipur
A balanced and nutritious diet is essential to prevent diseases. By availing of the schemes run by the Central and State governments, we can ensure the health of our families and society. Observing Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s birthday as Nutrition Month reflects the nation’s seriousness towards the issue of nutrition. These remarks were made by Bastar MP Mahesh Kashyap, while addressing a special public outreach programme on the theme “Healthy Women – Healthy Family” organized today at Potanar village in Tokapal block of Bastar district, under the observance of National Nutrition Month 2025.
The event was organized by the Regional Office of the Central Bureau of Communication, Jagdalpur, and witnessed large participation of villagers, women, and public representatives. The programme commenced in the presence of MP Mahesh Kashyap, Chitrakote MLA Vinayak Goyal, District Panchayat Vice-President Baldev Mandavi, Janpad Panchayat President Rambati Bhandari, District Panchayat Member Padmini Kashyap, Chairperson of the Women and Child Development Department Shanti Nag, and other dignitaries. Project Officer Jyoti Mathrani, Unani physician Dr. B. Prakash Murti, Supervisor Mamta Kurre, Village Sarpanch Santosh Maurya, and Deputy Sarpanch were also present on stage.
Chitrakote MLA Vinayak Goyal, in his address, stated, “A healthy woman is the foundation of a healthy family. When women understand and adopt the importance of nutrition, both families and society grow stronger.”
Active Participation of Women
To ensure enthusiastic involvement of women, the Central Bureau of Communication, Jagdalpur, organized a chair race competition in three categories. Women participated with great zeal, and the winners were felicitated by chief guest MP Mahesh Kashyap, who also encouraged them to adopt a clean and healthy lifestyle.
During the health awareness session, Unani physician Dr. B. Prakash Murti elaborated on the importance of a balanced diet, emphasizing that seasonal fruits, green vegetables, pulses, and milk serve as the first shield against diseases. Project Officer Jyoti Mathrani provided detailed information about the services and schemes of the Women and Child Development Department, while Supervisor Mamta Kurre advised rural women on maintaining nutritional balance in the diets of children and expectant mothers.
Dialogue and Quiz Session
To further engage villagers, B.S. Dhruv conducted a quiz session featuring questions on nutrition, health, and government schemes. Winners who answered correctly were awarded by the department, generating both awareness and enthusiasm among the participants.
Awareness and Services
On this occasion, the Women and Child Development Department also organized Godh Bharai (baby shower), Annaprashan (weaning ceremony), and nutrition stalls. Rural women turned up in large numbers, gathering vital information on nutrition. Exhibits and materials on children’s diet were also displayed, giving participants practical insights.
The enthusiastic participation of rural women highlighted the success of the awareness initiative. The programme underscored that nutrition awareness is not confined to a single month but forms part of a continuous chain of health and nutrition consciousness in society. Messages delivered by the MP and other representatives made it clear that nutrition is not just an individual concern but a collective responsibility — one that can help realize the vision of “Healthy Women, Healthy Families, Healthy Society.”

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
“بیماریوں سے بچاؤ کے لیے متوازن غذائی غذا ضروری ہے” : رکن پارلیمنٹ مہیش کشیپ
قومی غذائیت ماہ کے موقع پر بستر میں خصوصی پروگرام
25 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
بیماریوں سے بچاؤ کے لیے متوازن اور مقوی غذا ضروری ہے۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی اسکیموں سے استفادہ کر کے ہم اپنے خاندان اور معاشرے کی صحت کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی سالگرہ کو غذائیت کے ماہ کے طور پر منانا اس بات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ ملک غذائیت کے مسئلے کو کتنی سنجیدگی سے لے رہا ہے۔
ان خیالات کا اظہار بستر کے رکن پارلیمنٹ مہیش کشیپ نے کیا۔ وہ آج بستر ضلع کے توکاپال بلاک کے پوٹامارگاؤں میں “صحت مند خواتین – صحت مند خاندان” کے موضوع پر قومی غذائیت ماہ 2025 کے تحت منعقد خصوصی عوامی بیداری پروگرام سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
یہ پروگرام جگدلپور کے سینٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن کے علاقائی دفتر کی جانب سے منعقد کیا گیا اور اس میں دیہی باشندگان، خواتین اور عوامی نمائندگان کی بڑی تعداد نے شرکت کی۔ پروگرام کا آغاز رکن پارلیمنٹ مہیش کشیپ، چترکوٹ کے رکن اسمبلی وِنایک گوئل، ضلع پنچایت کے نائب صدر بلدیو مندواری، جنپد پنچایت کی صدر رامبتی بھنڈاری، ضلع پنچایت کی رکن پدمینی کشیپ، محکمہ خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی کی چیئرپرسن شانتی ناگ، اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں ہوا۔ پروجیکٹ آفیسر جیوتی ماتھرانی، یونانی طبیب ڈاکٹر بی پرکاش مورتی، سپروائزر ممتا کرّے، گاؤں کے سرپنچ سنتوش موریا اور ڈپٹی سرپنچ بھی اسٹیج پر موجود تھے۔
چترکوٹ کے رکن اسمبلی وِنایک گوئل نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا، “صحت مند عورت ہی صحت مند خاندان کی بنیاد ہے۔ جب خواتین غذائیت کی اہمیت کو سمجھیں اور اپنا لیں، تو خاندان بھی مضبوط ہوتے ہیں اور معاشرہ بھی ترقی کرتا ہے۔”
خواتین کی فعال شرکت
خواتین کی جوش و خروش سے شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جگدلپور کے سینٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن نے تین زمروں میں کرسی دوڑ کا مقابلہ منعقد کیا۔ خواتین نے بھرپور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا، اور فاتحین کو مہمان خصوصی، رکن پارلیمنٹ مہیش کشیپ، کی جانب سے انعامات دیے گئے۔ مہیش کشیپ نے خواتین کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے انہیں صاف ستھرا اور صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنانے کی ترغیب بھی دی۔
صحت سے متعلق بیداری سیشن کے دوران یونانی طبیب ڈاکٹر بی پرکاش مورتی نے متوازن غذا کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور زور دیا کہ موسمی پھل، سبز سبزیاں، دالیں اور دودھ بیماریوں کے خلاف پہلی حفاظتی دیوار کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ پروجیکٹ آفیسر جیوتی ماتھرانی نے خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی کے محکمے کی خدمات اور سکیموں کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کیں، جبکہ سپروائزر ممتا کرّے نے دیہی خواتین کو بچوں اور حاملہ خواتین کے غذائی توازن کو برقرار رکھنے کے حوالے سے مشورے دیے۔
مباحثہ اور کوئز سیشن
دیہی باشندگان کی زیادہ شمولیت کے لیے بی ایس دھروو نے غذائیت، صحت اور سرکاری سکیموں سے متعلق سوالات پر مشتمل کوئز سیشن منعقد کیا۔ صحیح جوابات دینے والے شرکاء کو محکمہ کی جانب سے انعامات دیے گئے، جس سے آگاہی کے ساتھ ساتھ جوش و خروش بھی پیدا ہوا۔
اس موقع پر خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی کے محکمہ نے گود بھرائی ، انناپراشن (چھوٹے بچوں کی غذا کی شروعات کی تقریب) اور غذائیت کے اسٹال بھی منعقد کیے۔ دیہی خواتین بڑی تعداد میں آئیں اور غذائیت کے بارے میں اہم معلومات حاصل کیں۔ بچوں کے غذائی پروگراموں اور مواد کی نمائش بھی کی گئی، جس سے شرکاء کو عملی معلومات حاصل ہوئی۔
دیہی خواتین کی پرجوش شرکت نے اس بیداری مہم کی کامیابی کو واضح کیا۔ اس پروگرام نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ غذائیت سے متعلق بیداری صرف ایک مہینے تک محدود نہیں بلکہ معاشرے میں صحت و غذائیت کے شعور کا ایک مسلسل سلسلہ ہے۔ پارلیمانی رکن اور دیگر نمائندگان کے پیغامات سے یہ واضح ہوا کہ غذائیت صرف فرد کی ذمہ داری نہیں بلکہ اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے — ایک ایسی ذمہ داری جو “صحت مند خواتین، صحت مند خاندان، صحت مند معاشرہ” کے نظریہ کو حقیقت میں بدل سکتی ہے۔