महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
बीमारियों से बचाव के लिए पोषण आहार जरूरी – सांसद महेश कश्यप
बस्तर में राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह पर विशेष कार्यक्रम
25 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Raipur
बीमारियों से बचाव के लिए संतुलित और पोषक आहार का सेवन अनिवार्य है। केंद्र और राज्य सरकार द्वारा चलाई जा रही योजनाओं का लाभ उठाकर हम परिवार और समाज को स्वस्थ बना सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के जन्मदिवस को पोषण माह के रूप में मनाना पोषण के प्रति देश की गंभीरता का प्रतीक है। यह बात बस्तर सांसद महेश कश्यप ने कही। वे आज बस्तर जिला के तोकापाल ब्लॉक के ग्राम पोटानार में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह 2025 के तहत “स्वस्थ नारी – स्वस्थ परिवार” विषय पर विशेष लोक संपर्क कार्यक्रम को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय जगदलपुर की पहल पर आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्या में ग्रामीण, महिलाएं और जनप्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए। कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ सांसद महेश कश्यप, चित्रकोट विधायक विनायक गोयल, जिला पंचायत उपाध्यक्ष बलदेव मंडावी, जनपद अध्यक्ष रामबती भंडारी, जिला पंचायत सदस्य पद्मिनी कश्यप, महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग सभापति शांति नाग और अन्य जनप्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में हुआ। मंच पर परियोजना अधिकारी ज्योति मथरानी, यूनानी चिकित्सक बी. प्रकाश मूर्ति, सुपरवाइजर ममता कुर्रे, ग्राम सरपंच संतोष मौर्य और उप सरपंच भी मौजूद रहे।
चित्रकोट विधायक विनायक गोयल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि “स्वस्थ नारी ही स्वस्थ परिवार की नींव है। जब महिलाएं पोषण के महत्व को समझेंगी और अपनाएंगी, तभी परिवार और समाज मजबूत बनेगा।”
महिलाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी
कार्यक्रम को जीवंत बनाने और महिलाओं की सहभागिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो, जगदलपुर द्वारा कुर्सी दौड़ प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई। इसे तीन वर्गों में विभाजित किया गया, जिसमें महिलाओं ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। विजेताओं को मुख्य अतिथि सांसद महेश कश्यप ने पुरस्कृत किया और उन्हें स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ जीवनशैली अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता सत्र के दौरान यूनानी चिकित्सक बी. प्रकाश मूर्ति ने संतुलित आहार और पोषण के महत्व पर विस्तृत जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि मौसमी फल, हरी सब्जियाँ, दालें और दूध जैसे पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर आहार बीमारियों से बचाव की पहली ढाल है। परियोजना अधिकारी ज्योति मथरानी ने महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग द्वारा संचालित आंगनबाड़ी सेवाओं और पोषण योजनाओं की जानकारी दी। सुपरवाइजर ममता कुर्रे ने भी ग्रामीण महिलाओं को बच्चों और गर्भवती महिलाओं के आहार में संतुलन बनाए रखने की सलाह दी।
संवाद और प्रश्न मंच
ग्रामीणों की सहभागिता बढ़ाने के लिए बी.एस. ध्रुव द्वारा प्रश्न मंच का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें पोषण, स्वास्थ्य और सरकारी योजनाओं से जुड़े सवाल पूछे गए। सही उत्तर देने वाले ग्रामीणों को विभाग की ओर से पुरस्कृत किया गया, जिससे लोगों में जागरूकता और उत्साह दोनों देखने को मिला।
जनजागरूकता और सेवाएँ
महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग द्वारा इस अवसर पर गोद भराई, अन्नप्राशन और पोषण आहार स्टॉल लगाए गए। ग्रामीण महिलाएँ बड़ी संख्या में इन स्टॉलों पर पहुँचीं और पोषण से संबंधित जानकारी प्राप्त की। बच्चों के आहार की उपयोगी सामग्रियाँ और प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई गई, जिससे उपस्थित लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष जानकारी मिल सकी।
कार्यक्रम में ग्रामीण महिलाओं की भारी भागीदारी ने यह साबित किया कि जागरूकता की दिशा में यह पहल सफल रही। यह आयोजन केवल पोषण माह तक सीमित नहीं, बल्कि समाज में निरंतर चलने वाली स्वास्थ्य और पोषण जागरूकता की श्रृंखला की एक कड़ी है। सांसद और जनप्रतिनिधियों के संदेश ने साफ किया कि पोषण केवल व्यक्तिगत नहीं, बल्कि सामुदायिक जिम्मेदारी है, जिसे अपनाकर ही “स्वस्थ नारी, स्वस्थ परिवार और स्वस्थ समाज” के सपने को साकार किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Nutritional Diet Essential to Prevent Diseases” – MP Mahesh Kashyap
Special Programme on National Nutrition Month in Bastar
25 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Raipur
A balanced and nutritious diet is essential to prevent diseases. By availing of the schemes run by the Central and State governments, we can ensure the health of our families and society. Observing Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s birthday as Nutrition Month reflects the nation’s seriousness towards the issue of nutrition. These remarks were made by Bastar MP Mahesh Kashyap, while addressing a special public outreach programme on the theme “Healthy Women – Healthy Family” organized today at Potanar village in Tokapal block of Bastar district, under the observance of National Nutrition Month 2025.
The event was organized by the Regional Office of the Central Bureau of Communication, Jagdalpur, and witnessed large participation of villagers, women, and public representatives. The programme commenced in the presence of MP Mahesh Kashyap, Chitrakote MLA Vinayak Goyal, District Panchayat Vice-President Baldev Mandavi, Janpad Panchayat President Rambati Bhandari, District Panchayat Member Padmini Kashyap, Chairperson of the Women and Child Development Department Shanti Nag, and other dignitaries. Project Officer Jyoti Mathrani, Unani physician Dr. B. Prakash Murti, Supervisor Mamta Kurre, Village Sarpanch Santosh Maurya, and Deputy Sarpanch were also present on stage.
Chitrakote MLA Vinayak Goyal, in his address, stated, “A healthy woman is the foundation of a healthy family. When women understand and adopt the importance of nutrition, both families and society grow stronger.”
Active Participation of Women
To ensure enthusiastic involvement of women, the Central Bureau of Communication, Jagdalpur, organized a chair race competition in three categories. Women participated with great zeal, and the winners were felicitated by chief guest MP Mahesh Kashyap, who also encouraged them to adopt a clean and healthy lifestyle.
During the health awareness session, Unani physician Dr. B. Prakash Murti elaborated on the importance of a balanced diet, emphasizing that seasonal fruits, green vegetables, pulses, and milk serve as the first shield against diseases. Project Officer Jyoti Mathrani provided detailed information about the services and schemes of the Women and Child Development Department, while Supervisor Mamta Kurre advised rural women on maintaining nutritional balance in the diets of children and expectant mothers.
Dialogue and Quiz Session
To further engage villagers, B.S. Dhruv conducted a quiz session featuring questions on nutrition, health, and government schemes. Winners who answered correctly were awarded by the department, generating both awareness and enthusiasm among the participants.
Awareness and Services
On this occasion, the Women and Child Development Department also organized Godh Bharai (baby shower), Annaprashan (weaning ceremony), and nutrition stalls. Rural women turned up in large numbers, gathering vital information on nutrition. Exhibits and materials on children’s diet were also displayed, giving participants practical insights.
The enthusiastic participation of rural women highlighted the success of the awareness initiative. The programme underscored that nutrition awareness is not confined to a single month but forms part of a continuous chain of health and nutrition consciousness in society. Messages delivered by the MP and other representatives made it clear that nutrition is not just an individual concern but a collective responsibility — one that can help realize the vision of “Healthy Women, Healthy Families, Healthy Society.”