Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI Launches Licensing Framework for manufacturing of Ayurveda Aahara on FoSCoS Portal
25 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, has officially launched a dedicated licensing and registration window for Ayurveda Aahara products on its Food Safety Compliance System (FoSCoS) portal. This significant step will enable manufacturers across India to seamlessly apply for licenses to produce and market traditional Ayurvedic foods.
The new 'Kind of Business' (KoB) framework for Ayurveda Aahara aims to formalise and streamline the sector, aligning traditional recipes—as documented in authoritative Ayurveda texts—with contemporary food safety and quality standards. This move is designed to boost the food and Ayurveda industries by creating a regulated pathway for these products to reach the market.
This regulation is rooted in the core Ayurvedic principle of personalized nutrition, which tailors diet to an individual's specific constitution (prakriti). By standardizing these traditional formulations, the FSSAI measure is expected to support the growth of the food and Ayurveda industries. Furthermore, the availability of authentic and regulated Ayurveda Aahara will serve as a critical support for prescribed Ayurvedic treatment plans.
To facilitate a smooth transition for the industry, FSSAI has already published a list of 91 approved Ayurveda Aahara recipes via an order dated 25th July 2025. This provides Food Business Operators with a clear, pre-approved reference for manufacturing products under this new category, ensuring both authenticity and regulatory compliance.
This initiative, developed in close collaboration with the Ministry of Ayush, reflects the Government of India’s commitment to integrating the profound wisdom of Ayurveda with modern food safety practices, thereby benefiting both industry stakeholders and public health.
The FoSCoS portal and the official order containing the list of approved Ayurveda Aahara can be accessed via the following links:

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے ایف او ایس سی او ایس پورٹل پر آیوروید آہار کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے لائسنسنگ فریم ورک کا آغاز کیا
25 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) نے اپنے فوڈ سیفٹی کمپلائنس سسٹم (ایف او ایس سی او ایس) پورٹل پر آیوروید اہارا مصنوعات کے لیے باضابطہ طور پر لائسنسنگ اور رجسٹریشن ونڈو کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ اہم قدم ہندوستان بھر کے مینوفیکچررز کو روایتی آیورویدک کھانوں کی تیاری اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے لائسنس کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے درخواست دینے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
آیور وید اہارا کے لیے نئے 'کائنڈ آف بزنس' (کے او بی) فریم ورک کا مقصد اس شعبے کو باضابطہ بنانا اور ہموار کرنا ہے، روایتی ترکیبوں کو جو کہ مستند آیوروید متنوں میں درج ہے، کو عصری فوڈ سیفٹی اور معیار کے معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے۔ یہ اقدام خوراک اور آیوروید کی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ان مصنوعات کو مارکیٹ تک پہنچنے کے لیے ایک باقاعدہ راستہ بنایا جائے۔
یہ ضابطہ ذاتی غذائیت کے بنیادی آیورویدک اصول میں جڑا ہوا ہے، جو خوراک کو کسی فرد کے مخصوص آئین (پراکرتی) کے مطابق بناتا ہے۔ ان روایتی فارمولیشنز کو معیاری بنا کر، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی پہل قدمی سے خوراک اور آیوروید کی صنعتوں کی ترقی میں مدد کی توقع کی جاتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، مستند اور ریگولیٹڈ آیوروید اہارا کی دستیابی تجویز کردہ آیورویدک علاج کے منصوبوں کے لیے ایک اہم معاون کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
صنعت کے لیے ہموار منتقلی کی سہولت کے لیے، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے پہلے ہی 25 جولائی 2025 کو ایک آرڈر کے ذریعے 91 منظور شدہ آیوروید اہارا ترکیبوں کی فہرست شائع کی ہے۔ یہ فوڈ بزنس آپریٹرز کو اس نئی قسم کے تحت مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لیے ایک واضح، پہلے سے منظور شدہ حوالہ فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے صداقت اور قابلیت دونوں کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون سے تیار کی گئی یہ پہل قدمی، آیوروید کی گہری حکمت کو جدید فوڈ سیفٹی طریقوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جس سے صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور صحت عامہ دونوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔
ایف او ایس سی او ایس پورٹل اور منظور شدہ آیوروید آہار کی فہرست پر مشتمل سرکاری حکم درج ذیل لنکس کے ذریعے ملاحظہ کی جا سکتی ہے:
ایف او ایس سی او ایس پورٹل: https://foscos.fssai.gov.in/
آیوروید آہار آرڈر اور منظور شدہ فہرست: : https://fssai.gov.in/upload/advisories/2025/07/68835f872eaf4Order%20dated%2025-07-2025%20enclosing%20Ayurveda%20Aahara.pdf