Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia chairs meeting with Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) and OEM Advisory Committee
Review of IMC 2025 planning, TSP and OEM issues, and progress of Telecom Manufacturing Zone, Gwalior and Telecom Innovation Research and Training Centre at Jabalpur
25 SEP 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, along with Dr Neeraj Mittal, Secretary (Telecom), chaired a meeting with Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) and Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) Advisory Committee today.
The meeting focused on three key agendas — review of preparations for India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2025, discussion on issues flagged by TSPs and OEMs, and an assessment of the status of Telecom Manufacturing Zone (TMZ) at Gwalior and the Telecom Innovation, Research and Training Centre at Jabalpur.
During the deliberations, the Union Minister noted that most pending issues raised earlier by TSPs had been resolved, particularly relating to cyber security, spam control, standards and technology interoperability. Three critical items — digital divide, spectrum authorization, and business viability of fixed-line services remained under consideration, with stakeholders expected to provide responses to draft rules by 6 October 2025. Matters relating to telemarketer regulations, license fee, and electricity power requirements are also under examination under the upcoming Telecom Policy framework.
On the OEM front, the Union Minister recorded closure of issues concerning indigenous manufacturing, testing and certification timelines, and ease of doing business measures. Four items remain pending, including cost structure parity with global peers, development of a partial-to-full domestic manufacturing ecosystem for import substitution, promotion of design-led manufacturing, and resolution of single-source component procurement challenges. Responses and policy inputs on these issues are expected by 6 October 2025.
Union Minister Shri Scindia emphasised that the Government remains committed to bridging the digital divide, fostering innovation, and strengthening indigenous telecom manufacturing. He directed both TSPs and OEMs to work in close coordination with the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) to provide actionable feedback within stipulated timelines. He also stressed that upcoming initiatives like IMC 2025, the TMZ in Gwalior and the Innovation Centre at Jabalpur will play a pivotal role in making India a global hub for telecom technology, services, and manufacturing.
Stakeholders Advisory Committees (SACs) have been constituted by the Minister of Communications to provide valuable inputs across the telecom ecosystem. These advisory platforms enable structured two-way dialogue between government, industry, and innovators, ensuring inclusive and collaborative policy-making.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات فراہم کنندگان (ٹی ایس پی) اور او ای ایم مشاورتی کمیٹی کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
آئی ایم سی 2025 کی منصوبہ بندی ، ٹی ایس پی اور او ای ایم کے معاملوں اور ٹیلی مواصلات مینوفیکچرنگ زون ، گوالیار اور جبل پور میں مواصلات اختراعاتی تحقیق وتربیت مرکز کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
25 SEP 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے سکریٹری (ٹیل مواصلات) ڈاکٹر نیرج متل کے ساتھ آج ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات کے فراہم کنندگان اوراصل آلات کے مینوفیکچررز (او ای ایم) کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔
میٹنگ میں تین اہم ایجنڈوں-انڈیا موبائل کانگریس (آئی ایم سی) 2025 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے، ٹی ایس پیز اور او ای ایم کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور گوالیار میں ٹیلی مواصلات مینوفیکچرنگ زون (ٹی ایم زیڈ) اور جبل پور میں ٹیلی مواصلات اختراع ، تحقیق اور تربیت کے مرکز کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
بات چیت کے دوران ، مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات کا تذکرہ کیا کہ ٹی ایس پی کی طرف سے پہلے اٹھائے گئے زیادہ تر زیر التواء معاملوں خاص طور پر سائبر سیکورٹی ،ا سپیم کنٹرول ، معیارات اور ٹیکنالوجی کے باہمی تعاون سے متعلق کو حل کر لیا گیا ہے ۔تین اہم معاملے -ڈیجیٹل تقسیم ، اسپیکٹرم کی منظوری اور فکسڈ لائن خدمات کی کاروباری عملداری زیر غور رہے ، جس میں شراکت داروں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ 6 اکتوبر 2025 تک قواعد کے مسودے پر ردعمل فراہم کریں گے ۔ ٹیلی مارکیٹر کے ضوابط ، لائسنس فیس ، اور بجلی کی ضروریات سے متعلق معاملات بھی آئندہ ٹیلی مواصلات پالیسی فریم ورک کے تحت زیر غور ہیں ۔
او ای ایم کے محاذ پر ، مرکزی وزیر نے مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ ، ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن ٹائم لائنز اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے اقدامات سے متعلق مسائل کے حل کا جائزہ لیا۔تاہم چار معاملے زیر التواء ہیں ، جن میں عالمی ساتھیوں کے ساتھ لاگت کے ڈھانچے کی برابری ، درآمدی متبادل کے لیے جزوی سے مکمل گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی ، ڈیزائن پر مبنی مینوفیکچرنگ کا فروغ ، اور سنگل سورس اجزاء کی خریداری کے چیلنجوں کا حل شامل ہیں ۔ ان معاملات پر ردعمل اور پالیسی سے متعلق معلومات 6 اکتوبر 2025 تک متوقع ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سندھیا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت ڈیجیٹل خلاء کو پر کرنے ، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور مقامی ٹیلی مواصلات مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ انہوں نے ٹی ایس پی اور او ای ایم ،دونوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ مقررہ وقت کے اندر اپنی قابل عمل آراء فراہم کرنے کے لیے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کریں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ آئی ایم سی 2025 ، گوالیار میں ٹی ایم زیڈ اور جبل پور میں انوویشن سینٹر جیسے آئندہ اقدامات ہندوستان کو ٹیلی مواصلات کی ٹیکنالوجی ، خدمات اور مینوفیکچرنگ کا عالمی مرکز بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے ۔
ٹیلی مواصلات ایکونظام میں قیمتی معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے وزیر مواصلات کے ذریعہ شراکت داروں کی مشاورتی کمیٹیاں (ایس اے سی) تشکیل دی گئی ہیں ۔ یہ مشاورتی پلیٹ فارم حکومت ، صنعت اور اختراع کاروں کے درمیان منظم دو طرفہ بات چیت کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہیں ، جس سے جامع اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
مزید معلومات کے لئے ڈی او ٹی ہینڈلز ملاحظہ کریں:۔
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa