Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Jal Shakti Minister Shri Chandrakant Raghunath Patil launch National Initiative on Water Security
“Under MGNREGA, a fixed portion of funds will now be mandatorily spent on water conservation works” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“In ‘over-exploited’ and ‘critical’ rural blocks, 65% of MGNREGA funds will be allocated for water-related works” – Shri Chouhan
“In ‘semi-critical’ rural blocks, 40% of MGNREGA funds must be spent on water conservation” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
At least 30% of funds will be used for water-related activities even in blocks without water scarcity
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always given priority to water conservation; it is a subject that is close to his heart” – Shri Chouhan
“Better water conservation measures can raise groundwater levels and rejuvenate rivers” – Shri Chouhan
“Water is life. If there is water, there is a tomorrow and a today. Without water, nothing is possible” – Shri Chouhan
“The National Water Security Initiative will benefit future generations, livestock, wildlife, environment, and agriculture” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
25 SEP 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri Chandrakant Raghunath Patil today jointly launched the ‘National Initiative on Water Security’ at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Rural Development Secretary Shri Shailesh Singh, and senior officials from both ministries were present at the occasion, while representatives from rural blocks and district magistrates across the country participated virtually.
Speaking at the launch, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Rural Development has made water security a national priority under MGNREGA. Amendments have been made in the Schedule of the Mahatma Gandhi NREGA Act, 2005, to give precedence to water-related works in water-stressed rural blocks. This historic step ensures that a minimum expenditure on water conservation and harvesting activities will now be mandatory in rural blocks.
Addressing the media later, the Union Minister said that groundwater levels are continuously depleting and water has become one of the biggest global challenges. He noted that Prime Minister Modi has been committed to water conservation since his tenure as the Chief Minister of Gujarat and has led numerous initiatives to underline its importance. The Prime Minister has given the nation direction through campaigns like ‘Catch the Rain’, rainwater harvesting, and the construction of ‘Amrit Sarovars’.
Reiterating the importance of water, Shri Chouhan said: “Water is life. If there is water, there is a tomorrow and a today. Without water, nothing is possible.” He added that the Prime Minister had instructed in a meeting of the Council of Ministers that a fixed portion of MGNREGA funds must be earmarked for water conservation. Following this directive, it has now been mandated that:
• In ‘over-exploited’ blocks, 65% of MGNREGA funds will be used for water-related works.
• In ‘semi-critical’ blocks, 40% of MGNREGA funds will be spent on water conservation.
• Even in blocks without water scarcity, at least 30% of funds will go towards water-related works.
Shri Chouhan said that nationwide, MGNREGA resources will now be channelled with priority into water conservation, boosting groundwater recharge and accelerating conservation drives. This policy decision ensures that resources are directed to the areas of greatest need, shifting the approach from reactive to preventive and long-term water management.
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Patil also highlighted the importance of the initiative, saying: “Prime Minister Narendra Modi has always given water conservation the highest priority. Under his visionary leadership, the Council of Ministers has taken a very important and historic decision. As per the Prime Minister’s guidance, Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has now allocated, from the ₹88,000 crore MGNREGA budget, 65% for ‘dark zone’ districts, 40% for ‘semi-critical’ districts, and 30% for other districts towards rainwater harvesting. This decision will prove vital for water security and rural development. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan for this historic step.”
Background
This policy change builds on significant achievements in rural development and water conservation under MGNREGA over the past 11 years (since 2014). During this period, MGNREGA has become the world’s largest social welfare programme, with an expenditure of about ₹8.4 lakh crore and the generation of over 3,000 crore person-days of employment. Notably, women’s participation has risen from 48% in 2014 to 58% in 2025.
Under the scheme, more than 1.25 crore water conservation assets such as farm ponds, check dams, and community tanks have been created. These efforts have yielded tangible results, reducing the number of water-stressed rural blocks. In addition, under ‘Mission Amrit Sarovar’, more than 68,000 reservoirs have been constructed or rejuvenated in the first phase alone.

കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
ജല സംരക്ഷണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ദേശീയ സംരംഭത്തിന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാനും ജലശക്തി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സി ആർ പാട്ടീലും ചേർന്ന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു
25 SEP 2025 5:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഗ്രാമവികസന, കൃഷി, കർഷകക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാനും കേന്ദ്ര ജലശക്തി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ചന്ദ്രകാന്ത് രഘുനാഥ് പാട്ടീലും ചേർന്ന് ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ കൃഷി ഭവനിൽ ' ജല സംരക്ഷണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ദേശീയ സംരംഭം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ മാർഗനിർദേശപ്രകാരം എംജിഎൻആർഇജിഎ യിലൂടെ ജലസുരക്ഷയെ ദേശീയ മുൻഗണനയാക്കി ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രാലയം മാറ്റിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടന വേളയിൽ ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ പറഞ്ഞു. ജലക്ഷാമമുള്ള ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലകളിൽ ജലസംരക്ഷണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് മുൻഗണന നൽകുന്നതിനായി 2005 ലെ മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധി എൻആർഇജിഎ നിയമത്തിന്റെ പട്ടികയിൽ ഭേദഗതികൾ വരുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ ചരിത്രപരമായ നടപടി ഇനി മുതൽ ഗ്രാമീണ ബ്ലോക്കുകളിൽ ജലസംരക്ഷണത്തിനും ജലസംഭരണത്തിനുമായി മിനിമം തുക വിനിയോഗിക്കണമെന്നുള്ളത് നിർബന്ധമാക്കുമെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു.
ഭൂഗർഭജലനിരപ്പ് തുടർച്ചയായി കുറഞ്ഞുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണെന്നും ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പ്രതിസന്ധികളിൽ ഒന്നായി ജലം മാറിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും പിന്നീട് മാധ്യമങ്ങളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഗുജറാത്ത് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയായിരുന്ന കാലം മുതൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി ജലസംരക്ഷണത്തിന് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധനാണെന്നും അതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടി നിരവധി സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. മഴവെള്ള സംഭരണത്തിനുള്ള 'കാച്ച് ദി റെയിൻ', 'അമൃത് സരോവറുകൾ' തുടങ്ങിയ പരിപാടികളിലൂടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രാജ്യത്തിന് ദിശാബോധം നൽകി.
മന്ത്രിമാരുമായി നടന്ന യോഗത്തിൽ, എം‌ജി‌എൻ‌ആർ‌ഇ‌ജി‌എ ഫണ്ടിന്റെ ഒരു നിശ്ചിത ഭാഗം ജലസംരക്ഷണത്തിനായി നീക്കിവയ്ക്കണമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ഈ നിർദ്ദേശത്തെത്തുടർന്ന്, ഇപ്പോൾ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവ നിർബന്ധമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്:
'അമിതമായി ചൂഷണം ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്ന' ബ്ലോക്കുകളിൽ, എം‌ജി‌എൻ‌ആർ‌ഇ‌ജി‌എ ഫണ്ടിന്റെ 65% ജലസംരക്ഷണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കായി വിനിയോഗിക്കും.
'സെമി-ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ' ബ്ലോക്കുകളിൽ, എം‌ജി‌എൻ‌ആർ‌ഇ‌ജി‌എ ഫണ്ടിന്റെ 40% ജലസംരക്ഷണത്തിനായി ചെലവഴിക്കും.
ജലക്ഷാമമില്ലാത്ത ബ്ലോക്കുകളിൽ പോലും, ഫണ്ടിന്റെ കുറഞ്ഞത് 30% എങ്കിലും ജലവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കായി ഉപയോഗിക്കും.
രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി, എം‌ജി‌എൻ‌ആർ‌ഇ‌ജി‌എ-യുടെ വിഭവശേഷി ഇനി ജലസംരക്ഷണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കായി മുൻഗണന നൽകി വിനിയോഗിക്കുമെന്നും ഭൂഗർഭജല റീചാർജ് വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും ജല സംരക്ഷണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുതുന്നതിലും ഊന്നൽ നൽകുമെന്നും ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ പറഞ്ഞു. വിഭവങ്ങൾ ഏറ്റവും ആവശ്യമുള്ള മേഖലകളിലേക്ക് എത്തപ്പെടുന്നുവെന്ന് ഈ നയ തീരുമാനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. പ്രതിപ്രവർത്തനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രതിരോധത്തിലേക്കും ദീർഘകാല ജല പരിപാലനത്തിലേക്കും സമീപനത്തെ പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്ര ജലശക്തി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സി.ആർ. പാട്ടീൽ ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു: “പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ മാർഗനിർദേശപ്രകാരം, ഗ്രാമീണ വികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ ഇപ്പോൾ 88,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ എംജിഎൻആർഇജിഎ ബജറ്റിൽ നിന്ന് 'ഡാർക്ക്‌ സോൺ ' ൽപ്പെടുന്ന ജില്ലകൾക്ക് 65%, ' സെമി ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ' ജില്ലകൾക്ക് 40%, മറ്റ് ജില്ലകൾക്ക് 30% എന്നിങ്ങനെ മഴവെള്ള സംഭരണത്തിനായി തുക നീക്കിവച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ജലസുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും ഗ്രാമവികസനത്തിനും ഈ തീരുമാനം നിർണായകമാകും " അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പശ്ചാത്തലം
കഴിഞ്ഞ 11 വർഷത്തിനിടയിൽ (2014 മുതൽ) MGNREGA യുടെ കീഴിൽ ഗ്രാമവികസനത്തിലും ജലസംരക്ഷണത്തിലും കൈവരിച്ച ഗണ്യമായ നേട്ടങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാണ് ഈ നയ പരിവർത്തനം. ഈ കാലയളവിൽ, ഏകദേശം ₹8.4 ലക്ഷം കോടി ചെലവഴിക്കുകയും 3,000 കോടിയിലധികം വ്യക്തി- തൊഴിൽദിനങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് MGNREGA ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ സാമൂഹിക ക്ഷേമ പരിപാടിയായി മാറി. സ്ത്രീകളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം 2014-ൽ 48% ആയിരുന്നത് 2025-ൽ 58% ആയി ഉയർന്നു എന്നതാണ് ശ്രദ്ധേയം.
പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം, കൃഷിയ്ക്കായുള്ള കുളങ്ങൾ, ചെക്ക് ഡാമുകൾ, കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി ടാങ്കുകൾ എന്നിങ്ങനെ 1.25 കോടിയിലധികം ജലസംരക്ഷണ ആസ്തികൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെട്ടു. ഈ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ വ്യക്തമായ ഫലങ്ങൾ നൽകി. ജലക്ഷാമമുള്ള ഗ്രാമീണ ബ്ലോക്കുകളുടെ എണ്ണം കുറച്ചു. കൂടാതെ, 'മിഷൻ അമൃത് സരോവർ' പ്രകാരം, ആദ്യ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ മാത്രം 68,000-ത്തിലധികം ജലസംഭരണികൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുകയോ പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കുകയോ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.