Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Jal Shakti Minister Shri Chandrakant Raghunath Patil launch National Initiative on Water Security
“Under MGNREGA, a fixed portion of funds will now be mandatorily spent on water conservation works” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“In ‘over-exploited’ and ‘critical’ rural blocks, 65% of MGNREGA funds will be allocated for water-related works” – Shri Chouhan
“In ‘semi-critical’ rural blocks, 40% of MGNREGA funds must be spent on water conservation” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
At least 30% of funds will be used for water-related activities even in blocks without water scarcity
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always given priority to water conservation; it is a subject that is close to his heart” – Shri Chouhan
“Better water conservation measures can raise groundwater levels and rejuvenate rivers” – Shri Chouhan
“Water is life. If there is water, there is a tomorrow and a today. Without water, nothing is possible” – Shri Chouhan
“The National Water Security Initiative will benefit future generations, livestock, wildlife, environment, and agriculture” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
25 SEP 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri Chandrakant Raghunath Patil today jointly launched the ‘National Initiative on Water Security’ at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Rural Development Secretary Shri Shailesh Singh, and senior officials from both ministries were present at the occasion, while representatives from rural blocks and district magistrates across the country participated virtually.
Speaking at the launch, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Rural Development has made water security a national priority under MGNREGA. Amendments have been made in the Schedule of the Mahatma Gandhi NREGA Act, 2005, to give precedence to water-related works in water-stressed rural blocks. This historic step ensures that a minimum expenditure on water conservation and harvesting activities will now be mandatory in rural blocks.
Addressing the media later, the Union Minister said that groundwater levels are continuously depleting and water has become one of the biggest global challenges. He noted that Prime Minister Modi has been committed to water conservation since his tenure as the Chief Minister of Gujarat and has led numerous initiatives to underline its importance. The Prime Minister has given the nation direction through campaigns like ‘Catch the Rain’, rainwater harvesting, and the construction of ‘Amrit Sarovars’.
Reiterating the importance of water, Shri Chouhan said: “Water is life. If there is water, there is a tomorrow and a today. Without water, nothing is possible.” He added that the Prime Minister had instructed in a meeting of the Council of Ministers that a fixed portion of MGNREGA funds must be earmarked for water conservation. Following this directive, it has now been mandated that:
• In ‘over-exploited’ blocks, 65% of MGNREGA funds will be used for water-related works.
• In ‘semi-critical’ blocks, 40% of MGNREGA funds will be spent on water conservation.
• Even in blocks without water scarcity, at least 30% of funds will go towards water-related works.
Shri Chouhan said that nationwide, MGNREGA resources will now be channelled with priority into water conservation, boosting groundwater recharge and accelerating conservation drives. This policy decision ensures that resources are directed to the areas of greatest need, shifting the approach from reactive to preventive and long-term water management.
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Patil also highlighted the importance of the initiative, saying: “Prime Minister Narendra Modi has always given water conservation the highest priority. Under his visionary leadership, the Council of Ministers has taken a very important and historic decision. As per the Prime Minister’s guidance, Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has now allocated, from the ₹88,000 crore MGNREGA budget, 65% for ‘dark zone’ districts, 40% for ‘semi-critical’ districts, and 30% for other districts towards rainwater harvesting. This decision will prove vital for water security and rural development. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan for this historic step.”
Background
This policy change builds on significant achievements in rural development and water conservation under MGNREGA over the past 11 years (since 2014). During this period, MGNREGA has become the world’s largest social welfare programme, with an expenditure of about ₹8.4 lakh crore and the generation of over 3,000 crore person-days of employment. Notably, women’s participation has risen from 48% in 2014 to 58% in 2025.
Under the scheme, more than 1.25 crore water conservation assets such as farm ponds, check dams, and community tanks have been created. These efforts have yielded tangible results, reducing the number of water-stressed rural blocks. In addition, under ‘Mission Amrit Sarovar’, more than 68,000 reservoirs have been constructed or rejuvenated in the first phase alone.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب چندرکانت رگھوناتھ پاٹل نے آبی تحفظ سے متعلق قومی پہل کا آغاز کیا
’’منریگا کے تحت فنڈز کا ایک مقررہ حصہ اب پانی کے تحفظ کے کام پر لازمی طور پر خرچ کیا جائے گا‘‘-جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
’آبی بحران سے زیادہ متاثر‘ اور ’ سنگین صورتحال ‘ والے دیہی بلاکوں میں ، منریگا فنڈز کا 65 فیصد پانی سے متعلق کام کے لیے مختص کیا جائے گا - جناب چوہان
’’ ’ نیم سنگین صورتحال ‘ والے دیہی بلاکوں میں منریگا کے فنڈز کا 40 فیصد پانی کے تحفظ پر خرچ کیا جانا چاہیے‘‘-جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
جن بلاکوں میں پانی کا بحران نہیں ہے وہاں بھی پانی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لیے کم از کم 30 فیصد فنڈز استعمال کیے جائیں گے
’’وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمیشہ پانی کے تحفظ کو ترجیح دی ہے ؛ یہ ایک ایسا موضوع ہے جو ان کے دل کے قریب ہے‘‘ - جناب چوہان
’’پانی کے تحفظ کے بہتر اقدامات زیر زمین پانی کی سطح کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں اور دریاؤں کی بحالی کر سکتے ہیں‘‘ - جناب چوہان
’’پانی زندگی ہے ۔ اگر پانی ہے تو کل بھی ہے اور آج بھی ۔ پانی کے بغیر کچھ بھی ممکن نہیں ہے ۔‘‘ - جناب چوہان
’’قومی آبی تحفظ پہل سے آنے والی نسلوں ، مویشیوں ، جنگلی حیات ، ماحولیات اور زراعت کو فائدہ پہنچے گا‘‘-جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
25 SEP 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب چندرکانت رگھوناتھ پاٹل نے آج نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں مشترکہ طور پر ’ آبی تحفظ سے متعلق قومی پہل‘ کا آغاز کیا ۔ دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان ، دیہی ترقی کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش سنگھ ، اور دونوں وزارتوں کے سینئر عہدیدار اس موقع پر موجود تھے ، جبکہ ملک بھر کے دیہی بلاکوں اور ضلعی مجسٹریٹوں کے نمائندوں نے ورچوئل طریقے سے شرکت کی ۔
لانچ کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے منریگا کے تحت آبی تحفظ کو قومی ترجیح بنایا ہے ۔ پانی کی قلت والے دیہی بلاکوں میں پانی سے متعلق کاموں کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے مہاتما گاندھی نریگا ایکٹ 2005 کے شیڈول میں ترامیم کی گئی ہیں ۔ یہ تاریخی قدم اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ پانی کے تحفظ اور اسے جمع کرنے کی سرگرمیوں پر کچھ رقم خرچ کرنا اب دیہی بلاکوں میں لازمی ہوگا ۔
بعد میں میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ زیر زمین پانی کی سطح مسلسل کم ہو رہی ہے اور پانی سب سے بڑے عالمی چیلنجوں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی گجرات کے وزیر اعلی کے طور پر اپنے دور سے ہی پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے پرعزم ہیں اور اس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کی قیادت کی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے 'کیچ دی رین' ، بارش کے پانی کوذخیرہ کرنا اور 'امرت سروور' کی تعمیر جیسی مہموں کے ذریعے قوم کو سمت دی ہے ۔
پانی کی اہمیت کو دہراتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ پانی زندگی ہے ۔ اگر پانی ہے تو کل بھی ہے اور آج بھی ۔ پانی کے بغیر کچھ بھی ممکن نہیں ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے وزارتی کونسل کی میٹنگ میں ہدایت کی تھی کہ منریگا فنڈز کا ایک مقررہ حصہ پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے مختص کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ اس ہدایت پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ، اب یہ حکم دیا گیا ہے کہ:
’آبی بحران سے زیادہ متاثر ‘ بلاکوں میں ، منریگا فنڈز کا 65 فیصد پانی سے متعلق کاموں کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا ۔
’نیم بحران والے ‘ بلاکوں میں منریگا فنڈز کا 40 فیصد پانی کے تحفظ پر خرچ کیا جائے گا ۔
ان بلاکوں میں جہاں پانی کا بحران نہیں ہے وہاں بھی ، کم از کم 30 فیصد فنڈز پانی سے متعلق کاموں میں جائیں گے ۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں منریگا کے وسائل کو اب پانی کے تحفظ ، زیر زمین پانی کے ری چارج کو فروغ دینے اور تحفظ کی مہموں کو تیز کرنے میں ترجیح کے ساتھ استعمال کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ پالیسی فیصلہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ وسائل کو سب سے زیادہ ضرورت والے علاقوں کی طرف ہدایت دی جائے ، جس سے نقطہ نظر کو رد عمل سے روک تھام اور طویل مدتی پانی کے انتظام کی طرف منتقل کیا جائے ۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے اس پہل کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ہمیشہ پانی کے تحفظ کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی ہے ۔ ان کی دور اندیش قیادت میں وزارتی کونسل نے ایک بہت اہم اور تاریخی فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی کے مطابق ، دیہی ترقی کے وزیرجناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اب 88,000 کروڑ روپے کے منریگا بجٹ میں سے ، 'ڈارک زون' اضلاع کے لیے 65 فیصد، ’سیمی کریٹیکل‘ اضلاع کے لیے 40 فیصد، اور دیگر اضلاع کے لیے 30 فیصد بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے مختص کیا ہے ۔ یہ فیصلہ آبی تحفظ اور دیہی ترقی کے لیے اہم ثابت ہوگا ۔ میں اس تاریخی قدم کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
پس منظر
یہ پالیسی تبدیلی گزشتہ 11 سالوں (2014 سے) کے دوران منریگا کے تحت دیہی ترقی اور پانی کے تحفظ میں اہم کامیابیوں پر مبنی ہے ۔ اس عرصے کے دوران منریگا دنیا کا سب سے بڑا سماجی بہبود کا پروگرام بن گیا ہے ، جس پر تقریبا 8.4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوئے ہیں اور 3000 کروڑ سے زیادہ افرادی دنوں کا روزگار پیدا ہوا ہے ۔ خواتین کی شرکت 2014 میں 48 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 58 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت 1.25 کروڑ سے زیادہ آبی تحفظ کے اثاثے جیسے فارم تالاب ، چیک ڈیم اور کمیونٹی ٹینک بنائے گئے ہیں ۔ ان کوششوں کے ٹھوس نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں ، جس سے پانی کی قلت والے دیہی بلاکوں کی تعداد میں کمی آئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ’مشن امرت سروور‘ کے تحت ، صرف پہلے مرحلے میں 68,000 سے زیادہ آبی ذخائر تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں یا ان کی بحالی کی گئی ہے ۔