Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Jal Shakti Minister Shri Chandrakant Raghunath Patil launch National Initiative on Water Security
“Under MGNREGA, a fixed portion of funds will now be mandatorily spent on water conservation works” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“In ‘over-exploited’ and ‘critical’ rural blocks, 65% of MGNREGA funds will be allocated for water-related works” – Shri Chouhan
“In ‘semi-critical’ rural blocks, 40% of MGNREGA funds must be spent on water conservation” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
At least 30% of funds will be used for water-related activities even in blocks without water scarcity
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always given priority to water conservation; it is a subject that is close to his heart” – Shri Chouhan
“Better water conservation measures can raise groundwater levels and rejuvenate rivers” – Shri Chouhan
“Water is life. If there is water, there is a tomorrow and a today. Without water, nothing is possible” – Shri Chouhan
“The National Water Security Initiative will benefit future generations, livestock, wildlife, environment, and agriculture” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
25 SEP 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri Chandrakant Raghunath Patil today jointly launched the ‘National Initiative on Water Security’ at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Rural Development Secretary Shri Shailesh Singh, and senior officials from both ministries were present at the occasion, while representatives from rural blocks and district magistrates across the country participated virtually.
Speaking at the launch, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Rural Development has made water security a national priority under MGNREGA. Amendments have been made in the Schedule of the Mahatma Gandhi NREGA Act, 2005, to give precedence to water-related works in water-stressed rural blocks. This historic step ensures that a minimum expenditure on water conservation and harvesting activities will now be mandatory in rural blocks.
Addressing the media later, the Union Minister said that groundwater levels are continuously depleting and water has become one of the biggest global challenges. He noted that Prime Minister Modi has been committed to water conservation since his tenure as the Chief Minister of Gujarat and has led numerous initiatives to underline its importance. The Prime Minister has given the nation direction through campaigns like ‘Catch the Rain’, rainwater harvesting, and the construction of ‘Amrit Sarovars’.
Reiterating the importance of water, Shri Chouhan said: “Water is life. If there is water, there is a tomorrow and a today. Without water, nothing is possible.” He added that the Prime Minister had instructed in a meeting of the Council of Ministers that a fixed portion of MGNREGA funds must be earmarked for water conservation. Following this directive, it has now been mandated that:
• In ‘over-exploited’ blocks, 65% of MGNREGA funds will be used for water-related works.
• In ‘semi-critical’ blocks, 40% of MGNREGA funds will be spent on water conservation.
• Even in blocks without water scarcity, at least 30% of funds will go towards water-related works.
Shri Chouhan said that nationwide, MGNREGA resources will now be channelled with priority into water conservation, boosting groundwater recharge and accelerating conservation drives. This policy decision ensures that resources are directed to the areas of greatest need, shifting the approach from reactive to preventive and long-term water management.
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Patil also highlighted the importance of the initiative, saying: “Prime Minister Narendra Modi has always given water conservation the highest priority. Under his visionary leadership, the Council of Ministers has taken a very important and historic decision. As per the Prime Minister’s guidance, Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has now allocated, from the ₹88,000 crore MGNREGA budget, 65% for ‘dark zone’ districts, 40% for ‘semi-critical’ districts, and 30% for other districts towards rainwater harvesting. This decision will prove vital for water security and rural development. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan for this historic step.”
Background
This policy change builds on significant achievements in rural development and water conservation under MGNREGA over the past 11 years (since 2014). During this period, MGNREGA has become the world’s largest social welfare programme, with an expenditure of about ₹8.4 lakh crore and the generation of over 3,000 crore person-days of employment. Notably, women’s participation has risen from 48% in 2014 to 58% in 2025.
Under the scheme, more than 1.25 crore water conservation assets such as farm ponds, check dams, and community tanks have been created. These efforts have yielded tangible results, reducing the number of water-stressed rural blocks. In addition, under ‘Mission Amrit Sarovar’, more than 68,000 reservoirs have been constructed or rejuvenated in the first phase alone.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री चंद्रकांत रघुनाथ पाटिल ने जल सुरक्षा पर राष्ट्रीय पहल का शुभारंभ किया
मनरेगा के तहत निश्चित राशि अब जल संरक्षण के कामों पर खर्च होगी- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
‘अति जल संकट ग्रसित’ और 'गंभीर' ग्रामीण ब्लॉक में मनरेगा राशि का 65% जल-संबंधी कार्यों पर खर्च होगा- श्री चौहान
‘अर्ध-गंभीर’ ग्रामीण ब्लाकों में मनरेगा राशि का 40% व्यय अनिवार्य होगा – श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा ; जिन ब्लॉकों में जल संकट नहीं है वहां भी मनरेगा व्यय के अंतर्गत 30% राशि जल संबंधी कार्यों पर खर्च होगी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने सदैव जल संरक्षण को प्राथमिकता दी है, जल संरक्षण का विषय प्रधानमंत्री के हृदय के करीब- श्री चौहान
बेहतर जल संरक्षण उपायों से भू-जल स्तर बढ़ सकता है, नदियां पुनर्जीवित हो सकती हैं – श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
पानी ही जीवन है, पानी है तो कल है, आज है, पानी बिना सबकुछ असंभव- श्री चौहान
जल सुरक्षा पहल से भावी पीढ़ी, पशु, जीव-जंतु, पर्यावरण, खेती सभी लाभांवित होंगे- श्री शिवराज सिंह
25 SEP 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान तथा केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री चंद्रकांत रघुनाथ पाटिल ने आज नई दिल्ली, कृषि भवन से संयुक्त रूप से जल सुरक्षा पर राष्ट्रीय पहलका शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के सचिव श्री शैलेश सिंह और दोनों ही मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल रहे। साथ ही देशभर से वर्चुअल माध्यम से ग्रामीण ब्लॉकों के प्रतिनिधियों और जिलाधिकारियों ने शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में सहभागिता की।
पहल की शुरुआत पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के अंतर्गत जल सुरक्षा को एक राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता बनाया है, जिसके तहत देश के जल-संकटग्रस्त ग्रामीण ब्लॉकों में जल-संबंधी कार्यों को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए महात्मा गांधी नरेगा अधिनियम, 2005 की अनुसूची में संशोधन किया गया है। इस ऐतिहासिक संशोधन के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण ब्लॉकों में जल संरक्षण एवं संचयन कार्यों पर न्यूनतम व्यय को अनिवार्य रूप से सुनिश्चित करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
कार्यक्रम के बाद केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मीडिया से भी बातचीत की और विस्तारपूर्वक जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि भूजल स्तर लगातार नीचे गिर रहा है। पानी दुनिया की एक बड़ी समस्या है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी इस समस्या के समाधान के लिए बरसों से जुटे हुए हैं। गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री कार्यकाल के दौरान से ही श्री नरेंद्र मोदी लगातार जल संरक्षण को लेकर सक्रिय हैं। पानी के महत्व पर बल देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने जल संरक्षण के लिए अनेकों काम किए हैं। जल संरक्षण को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री अब देश को दिशा दे रहे हैं और हमारा मार्गदर्शन कर रहे हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने "कैच द रेन", रेन वॉटर हार्वेस्टिंग, जल संरक्षण के लिए अमृत सरोवर के निर्माण सहित विभिन्न अभियानों के माध्यम से जल संरक्षण पर जोर दिया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि पानी ही जीवन है, पानी है तो कल है, आज है, पानी बिना सबकुछ असंभव है। श्री चौहान ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री ने काउंसिल ऑफ मिनिस्टर्स की बैठक में ये निर्देश दिया था कि मनरेगा योजना के अंतर्गत जो राशि मिलती है उसका निश्चित भाग जल संरक्षण के कार्यों में व्यय किया जाए। प्रधानमंत्री के इसी निर्देश पर मनरेगा में ये प्रावधान किया है कि अति जल संकट ग्रसितवाले ब्लॉक्स में 65 प्रतिशत राशि मनरेगा की जल संरक्षण वाले कार्यों पर खर्च होगी। वही सेमि-क्रिटिकल ब्लॉक में 40 प्रतिशत मनरेगा की राशि जल संरक्षण के कार्यों में लगाई जाएगी और खर्च होगी और जहां जल संकट नहीं है वहां कम से कम 30% राशि जल संकट से जुड़े कार्यों में खर्च होगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि अब संपूर्ण देश में मनरेगा की राशि जल संरक्षण के कार्यों में प्राथमिकता के साथ खर्च होगी और इससे भू जल स्तर बढ़ाने और जल संरक्षण अभियान को गति मिलेगी। यह नीतिगत आवंटन यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि संसाधन उन क्षेत्रों में पहुँचाए जाएँ जहाँ उनकी सबसे अधिक आवश्यकता है, प्रतिक्रियात्मक उपायों से हटकर पूर्व-निवारक, दीर्घकालिक जल प्रबंधन की ओर कदम बढ़ाए जाएँगे।
कार्यक्रम में केन्द्रीय जलशक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जल संचय को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देते रहे हैं। उनके दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में काउंसिल ऑफ़ मिनिस्टर्स की बैठक में एक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण एवं ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्रभाई मोदी के निर्देशानुसार ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान जी ने मनरेगा के 88,000 करोड़ के बजट में से रेन वॉटर हार्वेस्टिंग हेतु 65% राशि डार्क ज़ोन जिलों, 40% राशि सेमी-क्रिटिकल जिलों तथा 30% राशि अन्य जिलों के लिए निर्धारित किया है। यह निर्णय जल सुरक्षा और ग्रामीण विकास की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण सिद्ध होगा। इस ऐतिहासिक निर्णय के लिए मैं हृदय से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान जी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
पृष्ठभूमि:
यह नीतिगत परिवर्तन पिछले 11 वर्षों (2014 से) में ग्रामीण विकास और जल संरक्षण में मनरेगा की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों पर आधारित है। इस अवधि के दौरान, यह योजना लगभग 8.4 लाख करोड़ के व्यय और 3000 करोड़ से अधिक मानव-दिवस रोजगार सृजन के साथ दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा सामाजिक कल्याण कार्यक्रम बन गई है। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, महिलाओं की भागीदारी 2014 के 48% से बढ़कर 2025 में 58% हो गई है।
इस योजना के तहत, कृषि तालाबों, चेकडैम और सामुदायिक तालाबों जैसे 1.25 करोड़ से अधिक जल संरक्षण परिसंपत्तियाँ बनाई गई हैं। इन प्रयासों के ठोस परिणाम सामने आए हैं, और जल संकटग्रस्त ग्रामीण ब्लॉकों की संख्या में कमी आई है। इसके अलावा, मिशन अमृत सरोवर के तहत, पहले चरण में 68,000 से अधिक जलाशयों का निर्माण या पुनरुद्धार किया गया है।