Ministry of Communications
DoT and Financial Intelligence Unit- India Sign Landmark MoU to Combat Cyber Crimes and Financial Frauds
Real-Time Financial Fraud Risk Data Exchange Set to Boost Cybersecurity Efforts
DoT and FIU-IND Partnership Enhances Early Detection of Fraudulent Mobile Numbers for Safer Digital Payments
DoT's Digital Intelligence Platform Expands as New Collaboration Enhances Security with 660+ Stakeholders
25 SEP 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India's fight against misuse of telecom resources in cyber-crimes and financial frauds, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Financial Intelligence Unit-India (FIU-IND) today signed a comprehensive Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance information sharing and coordination.
The MoU was signed by Shri Sanjeev Kumar Sharma, Dy. Director General (AI & Digital Intelligence Unit - DIU), DoT and Shri Amit Mohan Govil, Director, FIU-IND, in the august presence of Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary (Telecom) and Shri Arvind Shrivastava, Secretary (Revenue), marking a new era of collaborative intelligence sharing between Digital Intelligence Unit (DIU) of DoT and the country's apex financial intelligence agency.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Neeraj Mittal highlighted the evolving role of technology across departments. “As technology advances, departments have leveraged it to achieve their respective goals. While this is an essential first step, true progress lies in transcending departmental boundaries to address existing gaps. Developing synergies by learning from each other is crucial,” he said. Dr. Mittal further proposed, “We could consider establishing a joint working group as the next step, focusing on identifying shell companies and conducting deeper, collaborative analysis and detection.”
Shri Arvind Shrivastava, Secretary (Revenue), underscored the importance of partnership in maximizing technological potential. He stated, “This is an excellent collaboration where both sides contribute to enhancing each other’s systems. Given the technology-driven nature of this partnership, I am confident it will deliver high efficiency in terms of accuracy and timeliness, enabling us to make optimal use of the data.
Key Highlights of the Partnership
Enhanced Data Sharing Mechanisms:
Real-time sharing of Financial Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI) data, which classifies mobile numbers as medium, high, or very high risk based on their association with financial fraud.
DoT will share Mobile Number Revocation List (MNRL) data, including the date and reason of such disconnection, with FIU-IND on an automatic basis.
FIU-IN will share mobile numbers linked to accounts involved in Suspicious Transaction Reports (STRs) related to cyber fraud and money mule activities.
Information exchange will be facilitated leveraging advanced technology platforms like DoT's Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP) and FIU-IND's Finnex 2.0 portal.
System-based exchange portals will enable secure, real-time data transmission between the agencies.
Strengthening India's Telecom Cybersecurity Ecosystem
This strategic partnership comes at a crucial time when India's digital payment ecosystem has witnessed unprecedented growth, making it essential to safeguard citizens from sophisticated fraud schemes. The collaboration will significantly enhance the country's ability to:
1. Prevent Financial Crimes: By combining DoT's telecom intelligence with FIU-IND's financial intelligence, authorities can now identify and act against fraudulent mobile connections before they cause financial damage to citizens.
2. Protect Digital Transactions: The shared FRI data will enable financial institutions to implement enhanced risk checks for mobile numbers flagged as high-risk during digital payment transactions.
3. Real-Time Intelligence for Proactive Action: The MoU enables both agencies to move from reactive to pro-active fraud detection and prevention. The FRI, developed through multi-dimensional analysis using inputs from various sources including DoT's Chakshu platform (Sanchar Saathi), intelligence from financial institutions and Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs), will provide early warning signals about potentially fraudulent mobile numbers.
The collaboration builds upon DoT's successful Digital Intelligence Platform, which currently has over 700 users from various stakeholder organizations including 36 State/UT Police, Central LEAs, SEBI, NPCI, FIU-IND and 650 banks and financial institutions.
Looking Ahead
This partnership represents a significant milestone in India's comprehensive approach to cybersecurity, complementing existing initiatives such as the Sanchar Saathi, which have already helped disconnect 2.84 crore fraudulent mobile connections. Utilizing the FRI, Banks and FIs have been able to prevent/decline 48 lakh transactions, saving ₹140 crore from potential frauds.
The MoU will facilitate the development of Standard Operating Procedures for information sharing, enable feedback mechanisms to strengthen fraud detection analytics at the national level, and support the issuance of guidelines and red flag indicators to financial institutions for improved fraud prevention.
Both agencies will maintain continuous consultation to adapt to evolving cyber threats and ensure the framework remains effective in protecting India's growing digital economy.
About Financial Intelligence Unit-India:
FIU-IND is the central national agency responsible for receiving, processing, analyzing, and disseminating information relating to suspect financial transactions and coordinating efforts against money laundering and financing of terrorism.
About Digital Intelligence Unit (DIU):
Digital Intelligence Unit of Department of Telecom is a specialized wing established to devise comprehensive systems for curbing the misuse of telecom resources for cyber-crime and financial fraud. DIU is credited with implementation of several AI and big data analytics based technological solutions like ASTR (an indigenous AI tool that identifies multiple SIM cards under varying names or forged KYC documents), CIOR (real time international spoofed calls detection and blocking system) system, Sanchar Saathi portal & Mobile App and FRI (Financial Fraud Risk Indicator).
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ടെലികോം വകുപ്പും ഫിനാൻഷ്യൽ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് യൂണിറ്റ് - ഇന്ത്യയും സൈബർ കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളും സാമ്പത്തിക തട്ടിപ്പുകളും തടയുന്നതിൽ നാഴികക്കല്ലായി മാറുന്ന ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു
25 SEP 2025 3:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സൈബർ കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളിലും സാമ്പത്തിക തട്ടിപ്പുകളിലും ടെലികോം സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ദുരുപയോഗം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനെതിരായ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പോരാട്ടം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്‌പ്പെന്ന നിലയിൽ വിവര വിനിമയവും ഏകോപനവും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ വകുപ്പും (DoT) ഫിനാൻഷ്യൽ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് യൂണിറ്റ്-ഇന്ത്യയും (FIU-IND) സമഗ്രമായ ഒരു ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
ടെലികോം സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. നീരജ് മിത്തലിന്റെയും റവന്യൂ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അരവിന്ദ് ശ്രീവാസ്തവയുടെയും സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ, ടെലികോം വകുപ്പ് ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ (AI & ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് യൂണിറ്റ് - DIU) ശ്രീ സഞ്ജീവ് കുമാർ ശർമ്മയും FIU-IND ഡയറക്ടർ ശ്രീ അമിത് മോഹൻ ഗോവിലും ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. ടെലികോം വകുപ്പിന്റെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് യൂണിറ്റും (DIU) രാജ്യത്തെ പരമോന്നത സാമ്പത്തിക ഇന്റലിജൻസ് ഏജൻസിയും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണാത്മക ഇന്റലിജൻസ് പങ്കിടലിന്റെ പുതു യുഗത്തിന് ഇത് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.
വകുപ്പുകളിലുടനീളം സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ വിപുലമായിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന പങ്കിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ഡോ. നീരജ് മിത്തൽ ചടങ്ങിൽ വിവരിച്ചു. “സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ പുരോഗമിക്കുമ്പോൾ, വകുപ്പുകൾ സ്വന്തം ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇത് ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. അനിവാര്യമായ ആദ്യപടിയാണിതെങ്കിലും, നിലവിലുള്ള വിടവുകൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിലുള്ള വകുപ്പുകളുടെ പരിമിതികൾ മറികടക്കുന്നതിലാണ് യഥാർത്ഥ പുരോഗതി കുടികൊള്ളുന്നത്. പരസ്പരം മനസ്സിലാക്കി പ്രവർത്തന പദ്ധതികൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുകയെന്നത് പ്രധാനമാണ്,” അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. “അടുത്ത ഘട്ടമായി ഒരു സംയുക്ത കർമ്മ സമിതി സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നത് പരിഗണിക്കാം, ഷെൽ കമ്പനികളെ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിലും ആഴത്തിലുള്ളതും സഹകരണത്തിലും വിശകലനത്തിലും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കാം,” ഡോ. മിത്തൽ തുടർന്നു.
സാങ്കേതിക സാധ്യതകൾ പരമാവധി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനുള്ള പ്രാധാന്യം റവന്യൂ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അരവിന്ദ് ശ്രീവാസ്തവ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു, “സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഇരു കൂട്ടരും സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുന്ന മികച്ച സഹകരണമാണിത്. ഈ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിത സ്വഭാവം കണക്കിലെടുക്കുമ്പോൾ, കൃത്യതയുടെയും സമയബന്ധിതയുടെയും കാര്യത്തിൽ ഇത് ഉയർന്ന കാര്യക്ഷമത സാധ്യമാക്കുമെന്ന് എനിക്ക് ഉറപ്പുണ്ട്, ഇത് ഡാറ്റയുടെ പരമാവധി ഉപയോഗം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നു.
”പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകൾ
മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഡാറ്റ വിനിമയ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ:
സാമ്പത്തിക തട്ടിപ്പുമായുള്ള ബന്ധത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി മൊബൈൽ നമ്പറുകളെ മീഡിയം, ഹൈ, വെരി ഹൈ എന്നിങ്ങനെ തരംതിരിക്കുന്ന ഫിനാൻഷ്യൽ ഫ്രോഡ് റിസ്ക്ക് ഇൻഡിക്കേറ്റർ (FRI) ഡാറ്റയുടെ തത്സമയ പങ്കിടൽ.
കണക്ഷൻ വിച്ഛേദിക്കപ്പെട്ട തീയതിയും കാരണവും ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള മൊബൈൽ നമ്പർ അസാധുവാക്കൽ പട്ടികയുടെ (MNRL) ഡാറ്റ ടെലികോം വകുപ്പ് സ്വമേധയാ FIU-IND-യുമായി പങ്കിടും.
സൈബർ തട്ടിപ്പും പണമിടപാടുകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സംശയാസ്പദമായ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകളിൽ (STRs) പരാമർശിക്കുന്ന അക്കൗണ്ടുകളുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന മൊബൈൽ നമ്പറുകൾ FIU-IN പങ്കിടും.
ടെലികോം വകുപ്പിന്റെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം (DIP), FIU-IND-യുടെ ഫിന്നക്സ് 2.0 പോർട്ടൽ തുടങ്ങിയ നൂതന സാങ്കേതിക പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് വിവര കൈമാറ്റം സുഗമമാക്കും.
സിസ്റ്റം അധിഷ്ഠിത എക്സ്ചേഞ്ച് പോർട്ടലുകൾ ഏജൻസികൾക്കിടയിൽ സുരക്ഷിതവും തത്സമയവുമായ ഡാറ്റാ കൈമാറ്റം സാധ്യമാക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ടെലികോം സൈബർ സുരക്ഷാ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ ശാക്തീകരണം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പേയ്‌മെന്റ് ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ അഭൂതപൂർവമായ വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുന്ന നിർണ്ണായക ഘട്ടത്തിലാണ് തന്ത്രപരമായ ഈ പങ്കാളിത്തം യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാകുന്നത്. ഇത് പൗരന്മാരെ സങ്കീർണ്ണമായ തട്ടിപ്പുകളിൽ നിന്ന് സംരക്ഷിക്കുകയെന്നത് അനിവാര്യമാകുന്നു. സഹകരണം ഈ മേഖലയിലെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും:
സാമ്പത്തിക കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾ തടയുക: ടെലികോം വകുപ്പിന്റെ ടെലികോം ഇന്റലിജൻസും FIU-IND യുടെ ഫിനാൻഷ്യൽ ഇന്റലിജൻസും സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ, പൗരന്മാർക്ക് സാമ്പത്തിക നഷ്ടങ്ങൾ സംഭവിക്കും മുമ്പ് തട്ടിപ്പിനുപയോഗിക്കുന്ന മൊബൈൽ കണക്ഷനുകൾ തിരിച്ചറിയാനും അവയ്‌ക്കെതിരെ നടപടിയെടുക്കാനും അധികാരികൾക്ക് കഴിയും.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇടപാടുകൾ സുരക്ഷിതമാക്കുക: ഡിജിറ്റൽ പേയ്‌മെന്റ് ഇടപാടുകളിൽ ഉയർന്ന അപകടസാധ്യതയുള്ളതായി സൂചിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന മൊബൈൽ നമ്പറുകളുടെ അപകടസാധ്യതാ പരിശോധനകൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കാൻ ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്നതിന് FRI ഡാറ്റ പങ്കിടൽ സഹായിക്കും.
മുൻകരുതൽ നടപടിക്കായി റിയൽ-ടൈം ഇന്റലിജൻസ്: പ്രതിക്രിയാത്മകമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് മുൻകരുതൽ നടപടികളിലേക്കും തട്ടിപ്പ് കണ്ടെത്തലിലേക്കും പ്രതിരോധത്തിലേക്കും നീങ്ങാൻ ധാരണാപത്രം രണ്ട് ഏജൻസികളെയും സഹായിക്കുന്നു. ടെലികോം വകുപ്പിന്റെ ചക്ഷു പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം (സഞ്ചാർ സാഥി), ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, നിയമ നിർവ്വഹണ ഏജൻസികൾ (LEA) എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഇന്റലിജൻസ് ഉൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ സ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി ബഹുമുഖ വിശകലനത്തിലൂടെ വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത FRI, തട്ടിപ്പിന് സാധ്യതയുള്ള മൊബൈൽ നമ്പറുകളെക്കുറിച്ച് നേരത്തെ മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് നൽകും.
ടെലികോം വകുപ്പിന്റെ വിജയകരമായ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിനെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാണ് ഈ സഹകരണം സ്ഥാപിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. നിലവിൽ 36 സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പോലീസ് സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, കേന്ദ്ര നിയമ നിർവ്വഹണ ഏജൻസികൾ, SEBI, NPCI, FIU-IND, 650 ബാങ്കുകളും ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ഉൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ പങ്കാളികളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 700-ലധികം ഉപയോക്താക്കളാണ് ഇതിലുള്ളത്.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2171135 എന്ന ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക