कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय नई दिल्ली में कोयला गैसीकरण पर दूसरा रोड शो आयोजित करेगा
25 SEP 2025 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय, भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की) के साथ मिलकर, नई दिल्ली स्थित फिक्की फेडरेशन हाउस में कोयला गैसीकरण यानी सतही एवं भूमिगत प्रौद्योगिकियों पर दूसरा रोड शो आयोजित करने जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी मुख्य अतिथि और कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे। यह रोड शो मंत्रालय द्वारा हाल ही में शुरू की गई वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के 13वें दौर के बाद आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिससे कंपनियों को विभिन्न उद्देश्यों के लिए कोयले का खनन और इस्तेमाल में मदद मिलेगी।
इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य भारत में कोयला गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकियों के विस्तार, निजी निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उपयुक्त व्यावसायिक मॉडल के विकास और व्यावसायिक स्तर पर स्वदेशी गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाने पर विचार-विमर्श करना है। कोयला गैसीकरण से प्राप्त उत्पादों के विपणन और परियोजनाओं को उनके प्रारंभिक चरण में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए उपयुक्त नीतिगत प्रावधानों पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी।
भारत ने 2030 तक 100 मीट्रिक टन कोयला गैसीकरण का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य रखा है और इस रोड शो में रसायन, पेट्रोकेमिकल, तेल एवं गैस, इस्पात, एल्युमीनियम, बिजली, कोयला और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों के साथ-साथ प्रमुख निवेशकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों के एक साथ आने की उम्मीद है। यह आयोजन उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों, निवेशकों और नीति निर्माताओं को विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने, निवेश के अवसरों का पता लगाने और देश भर में कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं में तेजी लाने के लिए समर्थक रणनीतियों की पहचान करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
कोयला गैसीकरण पर दूसरा रोड शो, स्वच्छ, टिकाऊ और आत्मनिर्भर ऊर्जा संबंधी समाधानों की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा। यह कोयला गैसीकरण क्षेत्र में नवाचार, निजी निवेश और सहयोगात्मक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को पुष्ट करता है।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to Host 2nd Roadshow on Coal Gasification in New Delhi
25 SEP 2025 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal in partnership with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) is set to organize the 2nd Roadshow on Coal Gasification - Surface and Underground Technologies at FICCI Federation House, New Delhi. The event will be graced by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, as Chief Guest, and Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, as Guest of Honour. The roadshow follows the recent launch of the 13th round of commercial coal mine auctions by the Ministry, enabling companies to mine and utilize coal for various purposes.
The event aims to deliberate on scaling up coal gasification technologies in India, developing suitable business models to promote private investment, and advancing indigenous gasification technology at a commercial scale. Discussions will also focus on appropriate policy provisions for marketing products derived from coal gasification and providing financial assistance to projects at their initial stages.
India has set an ambitious target of achieving 100 MT of coal gasification by 2030, and this roadshow is expected to bring together stakeholders from the Chemical, Petrochemical, Oil & Gas, Steel, Aluminium, Power, Coal, and Allied sectors, as well as leading investors and financial institutions. The event will provide a platform for industry leaders, investors, and policymakers to exchange ideas, explore investment opportunities, and identify collaborative strategies to accelerate coal gasification projects across the country.
The 2nd Roadshow on Coal Gasification promises to be a significant step forward in India’s journey towards cleaner, sustainable, and self-reliant energy solutions. It reinforces the Ministry of Coal’s commitment to promoting innovation, private investment, and collaborative development in the coal gasification sector.