Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to Host 2nd Roadshow on Coal Gasification in New Delhi
25 SEP 2025 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal in partnership with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) is set to organize the 2nd Roadshow on Coal Gasification - Surface and Underground Technologies at FICCI Federation House, New Delhi. The event will be graced by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, as Chief Guest, and Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, as Guest of Honour. The roadshow follows the recent launch of the 13th round of commercial coal mine auctions by the Ministry, enabling companies to mine and utilize coal for various purposes.
The event aims to deliberate on scaling up coal gasification technologies in India, developing suitable business models to promote private investment, and advancing indigenous gasification technology at a commercial scale. Discussions will also focus on appropriate policy provisions for marketing products derived from coal gasification and providing financial assistance to projects at their initial stages.
India has set an ambitious target of achieving 100 MT of coal gasification by 2030, and this roadshow is expected to bring together stakeholders from the Chemical, Petrochemical, Oil & Gas, Steel, Aluminium, Power, Coal, and Allied sectors, as well as leading investors and financial institutions. The event will provide a platform for industry leaders, investors, and policymakers to exchange ideas, explore investment opportunities, and identify collaborative strategies to accelerate coal gasification projects across the country.
The 2nd Roadshow on Coal Gasification promises to be a significant step forward in India’s journey towards cleaner, sustainable, and self-reliant energy solutions. It reinforces the Ministry of Coal’s commitment to promoting innovation, private investment, and collaborative development in the coal gasification sector.

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزارت کوئلہ نئی دہلی میں کوئلے کی گیسی فکیشن پر دوسرے روڈ شو کی میزبانی کرے گی
25 SEP 2025 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (ایف آئی سی سی آئی) کے تعاون سے ایف آئی سی سی آئی فیڈریشن ہاؤس،نئی دہلی میں کول گیسی فیکیشن-سرفیس اینڈ انڈرگراؤنڈ ٹیکنالوجیز پر دوسرا روڈ شو منعقد کرنے جا رہی ہے ۔ اس تقریب میں کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی مہمان خصوصی جبکہ کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے مہمان ذی وقار کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے ۔ وزارت کی طرف سے اس روڈ شوکوئلے کی کانوں کی تجارتی نیلامی کے 13 ویں دور کے حالیہ آغاز کے بعد ہے جس سے کمپنیاں کوئلے کی کان کنی اور مختلف مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کر سکتی ہیں ۔
اس تقریب کا مقصد ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی گیسی فیکیشن ٹیکنالوجیز کو بڑھانا ، نجی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے موزوں کاروباری ماڈل تیار کرنا اور تجارتی پیمانے پر دیسی گیسی فیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھانا ہے ۔ بات چیت میں کوئلے کی گیسی فیکیشن سے حاصل ہونے والی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ اور منصوبوں کو ان کے ابتدائی مراحل میں مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے مناسب پالیسی دفعات پر بھی توجہ دی جائے گی ۔
ہندوستان نے 2030 تک 100میٹرک ٹن کوئلے کی گیسی فیکیشن حاصل کرنے کا ا ہم ہدف مقرر کیا ہے اور توقع ہے کہ یہ روڈ شو کیمیائی ، پیٹرو کیمیکل ، تیل اور گیس ، اسٹیل ، ایلومینیم ، بجلی ، کوئلہ اور متعلقہ شعبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکردہ سرمایہ کاروں اور مالیاتی اداروں کےشراکت داروں کوجمع کرے گا ۔ یہ تقریب صنعت کے قائدین ، سرمایہ کاروں اور پالیسی سازوں کو خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے ، سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع تلاش کرنے اور ملک بھر میں کوئلے کے گیسی فیکیشن کے منصوبوں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کی حکمت عملیوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی ۔
کوئلہ گیسی فیکیشن پر دوسرا روڈ شو صاف ستھرے ، پائیدار اور خود کفیل توانائی کے حل کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک اہم قدم ہونے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے ۔ یہ کوئلے کی گیسی فیکیشن کے شعبے میں اختراع ، نجی سرمایہ کاری اور باہمی تعاون سے ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کوئلے کی وزارت کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے ۔