وزارت دفاع
حکومت نے جنرل انل چوہان کو چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور سکریٹری، محکمہ فوجی امور کے طور پر خدمات میں توسیع دی
24 SEP 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ کی تقرری کمیٹی (اے سی سی) نے 24 ستمبر 2025 کو چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) کے طور پر جنرل انل چوہان کی خدمات میں توسیع کی منظوری دی ہے، جو 30 مئی 2026 تک یا اگلے احکامات تک حکومت ہند کے محکمہ فوجی امور کے سکریٹری کے طور پر بھی کام کریں گے۔ جنرل چوہان کو 28 ستمبر 2022 کو سی ڈی ایس مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔
جنرل چوہان کو 1981 میں ہندوستانی فوج میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا اور انہوں نے کلیدی کمان اور عملے کی تقرریوں کے ساتھ ایک ممتاز اور شاندار کیریئر حاصل کیا ہے ۔ جنرل چوہان کو ہندوستانی فوج کے لیے ان کی مثالی خدمات کے لیے پرم وششٹ سیوا میڈل ، اتم یدھ سیوا میڈل ، اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل ، سینا میڈل اور وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا ۔

Ministry of Defence
Government Extends the Service of General Anil Chauhan as Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) & Secretary, Department of Military Affairs
24 SEP 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has, on 24th September 2025, approved the extension of service of General Anil Chauhan as Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) who shall also function as Secretary to the Government of India, Department of Military Affairs, upto 30th May 2026, or until further orders. General Chauhan was appointed as CDS on 28th September 2022.
General Chauhan was commissioned in the Indian Army in 1981 and has had a distinguished and illustrious career with key command & staff appointments. Gen Chauhan was awarded with Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal for his exemplary services to the Indian Army.