रक्षा मंत्रालय
सरकार ने चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) और सैन्य मामलों के विभाग के सचिव के रूप में जनरल अनिल चौहान की सेवा अवधि को विस्तार दिया है
24 SEP 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट की नियुक्ति समिति (एसीसी) ने 24 सितंबर 2025 को चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) के रूप में जनरल अनिल चौहान की सेवा विस्तार को मंजूरी दे दी, जो 30 मई 2026 तक या अगले आदेश तक भारत सरकार के सैन्य मामलों के विभाग के सचिव के रूप में भी कार्य करेंगे। जनरल चौहान को 28 सितंबर 2022 को सीडीएस नियुक्त किया गया। जनरल चौहान को 1981 में भारतीय सेना में कमीशन मिला था। उन्होंने अनेक कमांड, स्टाफ और सहायक पदों पर काम किया है। उनका विशिष्ट और शानदार कैरियर रहा है।
भारतीय सेना में अनुकरणीय सेवाओं के लिए जनरल चौहान को परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, उत्तम युद्ध सेवा पदक, अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, सेना पदक और विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया जा चुका है।

Ministry of Defence
Government Extends the Service of General Anil Chauhan as Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) & Secretary, Department of Military Affairs
24 SEP 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has, on 24th September 2025, approved the extension of service of General Anil Chauhan as Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) who shall also function as Secretary to the Government of India, Department of Military Affairs, upto 30th May 2026, or until further orders. General Chauhan was appointed as CDS on 28th September 2022.
General Chauhan was commissioned in the Indian Army in 1981 and has had a distinguished and illustrious career with key command & staff appointments. Gen Chauhan was awarded with Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal for his exemplary services to the Indian Army.