Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Minister of State Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel to Inaugurate “Fish Tech” Pavilion at World Food India 2025 Tomorrow
Cutting-Edge Aquaculture Technologies will be on Display from September 25th -28th at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
24 SEP 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAHD) is participating in the World Food India 2025 event from 25th - 28th September. On 25th September 2025, the department’s grand “Fish Tech” pavilion will be inaugurated by Minister of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel. Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries along with other senior officers of the department will also be present on this occasion. The pavilion is located at Hanger No.1, B05 Pavillion at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The exhibition is jointly being organized by the Department of Fisheries, MoFAHD and the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB).
The exhibition will feature a dedicated Tech Park, showcasing advanced and interactive models namely Artificial Reefs, Cage Culture, Biofloc Systems, Recirculatory Aquaculture Systems (RAS), Aquaponics, Fishing Gear, Transponders and Drone Technology. These technologies represent the future of sustainable aquaculture and marine resource management, offering scalable, climate-resilient and green solutions for the sector. The Fish Tech Display will also feature a Live Cooking Zone, offering visitors a unique opportunity to experience the culinary potential of India’s aquatic resources.
In addition, the Department of Fisheries will host a dedicated technical session titled
“Fisher’s Prosperity through Fish Processing and Value Addition” on 27th
September 2025 from 2:30 PM to 5:00 PM IST, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. This session will bring together policymakers, researchers, entrepreneurs, and industry leaders to deliberate on strategies for enhancing fisher incomes through technology, entrepreneurship and market linkages.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल कल वर्ल्ड फ़ूड इंडिया 2025 में "फिश टेक" मंडप का उद्घाटन करेंगे
अत्याधुनिक जलीय कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन 25 से 28 सितंबर तक नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में किया जाएगा
24 SEP 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय (एमओएफएएचडी) के अंतर्गत मत्स्य पालन विभाग 25 से 28 सितंबर तक वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2025 कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहा है। 25 सितंबर 2025 को, विभाग के भव्य "फिश टेक" मंडप का उद्घाटन मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी तथा पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल करेंगे। इस अवसर पर मत्स्य पालन विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी और विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। यह नई दिल्ली में प्रगति मैदान के मंडप भारत मंडपम में हैंगर नंबर 1, बी05 मंडप में स्थित है। इस प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन मत्स्य पालन विभाग, एमओएफएएचडी और राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जा रहा है।
प्रदर्शनी में एक समर्पित टेक पार्क होगा, जिसमें कृत्रिम चट्टानें, केज कल्चर, बायोफ्लोक सिस्टम, रीसर्क्युलेटरी एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम (आरएएस), एक्वापोनिक्स, फिशिंग गियर, ट्रांसपोंडर और ड्रोन तकनीक जैसे उन्नत और इंटरैक्टिव मॉडल प्रदर्शित किए जाएँगे। ये प्रौद्योगिकियां स्थायी जलीय कृषि और समुद्री संसाधन प्रबंधन के भविष्य का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं और इस क्षेत्र के लिए बडे पैमाने पर, जलवायु-अनुकूल और हरित समाधान प्रदान करती हैं। फिश टेक डिस्प्ले में एक लाइव कुकिंग ज़ोन भी होगा, जो आगंतुकों को भारत के जलीय संसाधनों की पाक क्षमता का अनुभव करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
इसके अलावा, मत्स्य पालन विभाग 27 सितंबर 2025 को दोपहर 2:30 बजे से शाम 5:00 बजे तक, नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में "मत्स्य प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन के माध्यम से मछुआरों की समृद्धि" शीर्षक से एक समर्पित तकनीकी सत्र का आयोजन करेगा। इस सत्र में नीति निर्माता, शोधकर्ता, उद्यमी और उद्योग जगत के नेता प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्यमिता और बाज़ार संबंधों के माध्यम से मछुआरों की आय बढ़ाने की रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।