Ministry of Women and Child Development
Women’s Health Conference Day in Chhattisgarh: 6,447 Infants Checked, Over 23,000 Vaccinations Administered
24 SEP 2025 5:21PM by PIB Raipur
Under the “Healthy Woman – Empowered Family” campaign, the statewide Women’s Health Conference Day was organized across Chhattisgarh today. On this occasion, health check-up camps, vaccination sessions, nutrition dialogues, and awareness programs were conducted throughout the state.
During the Village Health, Sanitation, and Nutrition Day sessions, health department teams checked women for hemoglobin levels, blood pressure, and blood sugar. A total of 1,889 pregnant women received necessary vaccinations, nutritional counseling, and doses of iron and calcium.
Adolescent girls were trained on menstrual hygiene, use of sanitary napkins, and ways to prevent infections.
According to the health department, during this event, 6,447 infants were screened for health, and over 23,000 vaccinations were administered. A large number of adolescent girls also received training on menstrual health management.
Health camps will continue in all districts until next week, during which women with high-risk pregnancies, malnutrition, and other complex health conditions will be examined.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ में महिला स्वास्थ्य सम्मेलन दिवस : 6,447 शिशुओं की जांच, 23,000 से अधिक टीकाकरण
24 SEP 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
“स्वस्थ नारी – सशक्त परिवार” अभियान के तहत आज पूरे छत्तीसगढ़ में महिला स्वास्थ्य सम्मेलन दिवस का राज्यव्यापी आयोजन हुआ। इस अवसर पर प्रदेशभर में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर, टीकाकरण सत्र, पोषण संवाद और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
ग्राम स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता एवं पोषण दिवस (Village Health Sanitation and Nutrition Day) सत्रों में स्वास्थ्य विभाग की टीमों ने महिलाओं की हीमोग्लोबिन, रक्तचाप और शर्करा स्तर की जांच की। 1,889 गर्भवती महिलाओं को आवश्यक टीकाकरण, पोषण संबंधी परामर्श तथा आयरन और कैल्शियम की खुराक दी गई।
किशोरी बालिकाओं को मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता, सेनेटरी नैपकिन के प्रयोग और संक्रमण से बचाव के उपायों पर प्रशिक्षण दिया गया।
स्वास्थ्य विभाग के अनुसार, इस आयोजन के दौरान 6,447 शिशुओं की स्वास्थ्य जांच की गई तथा 23,000 से अधिक टीकाकरण संपन्न हुए। बड़ी संख्या में किशोरी बालिकाओं को मासिक धर्म प्रबंधन संबंधी प्रशिक्षण दिया गया।
अगले सप्ताह तक सभी जिलों में स्वास्थ्य शिविर आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिनमें उच्च जोखिम गर्भावस्था, कुपोषण और अन्य जटिल स्वास्थ्य स्थितियों से ग्रस्त महिलाओं की जांच की जाएगी।