कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आईसीएआर ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) अभियान के तहत स्वच्छता से जुड़ी गतिविधियां शुरू कीं
21 से 23 सितंबर तक “स्वच्छोत्सव” मनाया
24 SEP 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
मौजूदा स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) अभियान 2025 और वर्ष के व्यापक विषय "स्वच्छोत्सव" के हिस्से के रूप में, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) और इसके संस्थानों और कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) के नेटवर्क ने स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 21 से 23 सितंबर 2025 तक कई केंद्रित गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया।
21 सितंबर को, सफाई कर्मचारियों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविरों का आयोजन किया गया। इनमें निवारक स्वास्थ्य जांच और सरकारी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं से जुड़ाव को सुगम बनाना शामिल था, जो इन महत्वपूर्ण अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारियों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने को लेकर आईसीएआर की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
22 सितंबर को, आईसीएआर के कर्मचारियों, छात्रों और समुदाय के सदस्यों ने स्वच्छता के प्रति सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक प्रतीकात्मक मानव श्रृंखला बनाई। इस दिन, टिकाऊ अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए "रिड्यूस, रियूज एंड रिसाईकल" के सिद्धांतों पर केंद्रित जागरूकता से संबंधित गतिविधिया भी आयोजित की गईं।
यह अभियान 23 सितंबर को स्वच्छ-हरित उत्सव के साथ समाप्त हुआ, जिसमें ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में व्यापक सफाई अभियानों के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण-अनुकूल और शून्य-अपशिष्ट समारोहों का आयोजन किया गया। इन प्रयासों ने एक स्वच्छ और हरित भारत के निर्माण में पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के महत्व को दर्शाया।
आईसीएआर के 113 अनुसंधान संस्थानों, 731 कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों और देश भर के अन्य प्रतिष्ठानों में कार्यान्वित इन गतिविधियों ने किसानों, छात्रों और स्थानीय समुदायों सहित हजारों हितधारकों तक पहुंच बनाई। "स्वच्छोत्सव" के तहत इन निरंतर प्रयासों के माध्यम से, आईसीएआर ने न केवल स्वच्छ भारत मिशन में अपनी सक्रिय भूमिका को सुदृढ़ किया, बल्कि स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी की संस्कृति को भी बढ़ावा दिया, जो ग्रामीण और शहरी भारत में दीर्घकालिक सतत विकास में योगदान देगी। ये गतिविधियां एक स्वच्छ, हरित और अधिक टिकाऊ पर्यावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईसीएआर की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण हैं।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR Takes up Swachhata activites under Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) Campaign
“Swachhotsav” Observed from 21st to 23rd September
24 SEP 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) Campaign 2025 and the year’s overarching theme “Swachhotsav”, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and its network of institutes and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) conducted a series of focused activities from 21st to 23rd September 2025 to promote cleanliness, health, and environmental sustainability.
On 21st September, Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs were organized to prioritize the health and welfare of sanitation workers. These included preventive health check-ups and facilitation of linkages to government welfare schemes, reflecting ICAR’s commitment to safeguarding the well-being of these vital frontline workers.
On 22nd September, a symbolic Human Chain was formed by ICAR staff, students, and community members to demonstrate collective responsibility towards cleanliness. The day also featured awareness activities centered on the principles of Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle, promoting sustainable waste management practices.
The campaign culminated on 23rd September with the Clean Green Utsav, featuring eco-friendly and zero-waste celebrations alongside extensive cleaning drives in rural and urban areas. These efforts underscored the importance of environmental stewardship and community participation in creating a cleaner, greener India.
Implemented across ICAR’s 113 research institutes, 731 KVKs and other establishments nationwide, these activities reached thousands of stakeholders including farmers, students, and local communities. Through these sustained efforts under “Swachhotsav,” ICAR not only reinforced its active role in the Swachh Bharat Mission but also fostered a culture of cleanliness, health awareness, and environmental responsibility that will contribute to long-term sustainable development across rural and urban India. These activities exemplified ICAR’s unwavering commitment to fostering a cleaner, greener, and more sustainable environment.