रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने पहिएदार बख्तरबंद प्लेटफॉर्म के उत्पादन के लिए मोरक्को में टीएएसएल के रक्षा विनिर्माण सुविधा केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
23 SEP 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और मोरक्को के रक्षा मंत्री श्री अब्देलतीफ लौदी ने 23 सितंबर, 2025 को मोरक्को के बेरेकिड में टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड (टीएएसएल) के अत्याधुनिक रक्षा विनिर्माण सुविधा केंद्र का संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने इस अवसर को भारत और मोरक्को के बीच विकसित हो रही रणनीतिक साझेदारी में एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण बताया। 20,000 वर्ग मीटर में फैला यह सुविधा केंद्र स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित व्हील्ड आर्मर्ड प्लेटफॉर्म (डब्ल्यूएचएपी) 8x8 का उत्पादन करेगा, जिसे टीएएसएल और भारत के रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
डब्ल्यूएचएपी एक आधुनिक मॉड्यूलर लड़ाकू प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जो उन्नत गतिशीलता, सुरक्षा और मिशन अनुकूलन क्षमता से सुसज्जित है। इसकी विशेषताएं जैसे कि स्केलेबल बैलिस्टिक और माइन प्रोटेक्शन के साथ टिकाऊ मोनोकॉक हल, स्वतंत्र सस्पेंशन, सेंट्रल टायर इन्फ्लेशन सिस्टम और उच्च-शक्ति इंजन, बेहतरीन ऑफ-रोड प्रदर्शन सुनिश्चित करते हैं। इस प्लेटफॉर्म में पैदल सेना लड़ाकू वाहन, बख्तरबंद कार्मिक वाहक, टोही, कमांड पोस्ट, मोर्टार वाहक और यहां तक कि विभिन्न प्रकार के एम्बुलेंस भी शामिल हैं। मानवयुक्त या मानवरहित रिमोट हथियार स्टेशनों और एंटी-टैंक गाइडेड मिसाइल क्षमता के विकल्प इसकी मारक क्षमता को और बढ़ाते हैं।
मोरक्को सरकार के साथ अपने अनुबंध के तहत, टीएएसएल रॉयल मोरक्को आर्मी को डब्ल्यूएचएपी 8x8 वाहन प्रदान करेगी, जिसकी शुरुआती डिलीवरी अगले महीने से शुरू होने वाली है। यह सुविधा केंद्र निर्धारित समय से तीन महीने पहले ही प्रचालनगत हो गया है और उत्पादन पहले ही शुरू हो चुका है। यह मोरक्को का सबसे बड़ा रक्षा निर्माण सुविधा केंद्र है, जो अफ्रीका में किसी भारतीय निजी कंपनी द्वारा स्थापित ऐसा पहला संयंत्र है।
इस अवसर पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत का आत्मनिर्भर भारत का विजन केवल अपनी आवश्यकताओं के लिए विनिर्माण करना नहीं है, बल्कि ऐसी क्षमताएं विकसित करना है जो भारत को विश्व के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी और उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों का एक विश्वसनीय स्रोत बनने में सक्षम बनाएं। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत के लिए, आत्मनिर्भरता का अर्थ अलगाव नहीं है; बल्कि, हमारा लक्ष्य आत्मनिर्भरता के तहत रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता विकसित करना है। हम ऐसी क्षमताएं विकसित करना चाहते हैं जो हमें वैश्विक साझेदारों के साथ जुड़ाव बनाए रखते हुए स्वतंत्र रूप से अपने राष्ट्र की रक्षा करने में सक्षम बनाएं। 'मेक इन इंडिया' के साथ-साथ, हम 'मेक विद फ्रेंड्स' और 'मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' को भी आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं; मोरक्को में यह सुविधा केंद्र उस दृष्टिकोण का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि इस परियोजना से रक्षा संबंधी रोज़गार के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर सृजित होने और मोरक्को में इंजीनियरों, तकनीशियनों और आपूर्तिकर्ताओं का एक मज़बूत स्थानीय इको-सिस्टम बनने की उम्मीद है। लगभग एक-तिहाई पुर्जे और उप-प्रणालियां आरंभ से ही स्थानीय स्तर पर सोर्स और असेंबल की जाएंगी। आने वाले वर्षों में स्थानीय मूल्यवर्धन का हिस्सा बढ़कर 50 प्रतिशत हो जाएगा। समर्पित साझेदार भी महत्वपूर्ण उप-प्रणालियां और प्रौद्योगिकियां प्रदान करने के लिए कार्यरत हैं, जिससे देश में उत्पाद समर्थन सुनिश्चित होगा। इस एकीकरण से मोरक्को के रक्षा औद्योगिक आधार के सुदृढ़ होने, उसकी आत्मनिर्भरता में वृद्धि होने और रॉयल मोरक्को सशस्त्र बलों के लिए दीर्घकालिक क्षमता निर्माण की उम्मीद है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "यह केवल एक नए संयंत्र का उद्घाटन नहीं है, बल्कि भारत और मोरक्को के बीच दीर्घकालिक मित्रता में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत है। इस सुविधा केंद्र की स्थापना दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते रणनीतिक तालमेल का प्रतीक है और भारत के रक्षा उद्योग की शक्ति को प्रदर्शित करती है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि अफ्रीका और यूरोप के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में मोरक्को की रणनीतिक स्थिति इस सुविधा केंद्र को निर्यात और सहयोग का एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र बनाती है, जिससे दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा संबंध और सुदृढ़ होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुविधा केंद्र न केवल क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और समृद्धि में योगदान देगा, बल्कि भारत और मोरक्को की युवा प्रतिभाओं को एक सुरक्षित और नवोन्मेषी भविष्य के निर्माण में मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रेरित भी करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि यह सुविधा केंद्र सहयोग के एक ऐसे मॉडल का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है जो संप्रभुता का सम्मान करता है, स्थानीय क्षमता को मज़बूत करता है और वैश्विक शांति एवं स्थिरता में योगदान देता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इस सुविधा केंद्र ने पहले ही प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष दोनों तरह के रोज़गार सृजित किए हैं, एक आपूर्तिकर्ता इको-सिस्टम विकसित किया है और मोरक्को में महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमताओं का निर्माण किया है। मोरक्को की रक्षा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के अतिरिक्‍त, इसे भविष्य में निर्यात के लिए भी डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जो महाद्वीपों और बाज़ारों के बीच एक सेतु का काम करेगा।
इस अवसर पर मोरक्को के उद्योग एवं व्यापार मंत्री श्री रियाद मेजौर के साथ-साथ मोरक्को सरकार, मोरक्को की शाही सशस्त्र सेना, भारत सरकार, भारतीय सशस्त्र सेना और टीएएसएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri inaugurates TASL’s defence manufacturing facility in Morocco for production of Wheeled Armoured Platform
23 SEP 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Defence Minister of Morocco Mr Abdelatif Loudyi jointly inaugurated Tata Advanced Systems Limited’s (TASL) state-of-the-art defence manufacturing facility in Berrechid, Morocco, on September 23, 2025. He described the occasion as a historic moment in the evolving strategic partnership between India and Morocco. Spread over 20,000 square metres, the facility will undertake production of the indigenously developed Wheeled Armoured Platform (WhAP) 8x8, jointly designed by TASL and India’s Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
The WhAP is a modern modular combat platform equipped with advanced mobility, protection and mission adaptability. Its features such as survivable monocoque hull with scalable ballistic and mine protection, independent suspension, central tyre inflation system and high-power engine ensure superior off-road performance. Configurations include infantry fighting vehicle, armoured personnel carrier, reconnaissance, command post, mortar carrier and even ambulance variants. Options for manned or unmanned remote weapon stations and anti-tank guided missile capability further enhance its versatility.
Under its contract with the Government of Morocco, TASL will deliver WhAP 8x8 vehicles to the Royal Moroccan Army, with initial deliveries scheduled to begin next month. The facility became operational three months ahead of schedule, and production has already commenced. It is the Kingdom of Morocco’s largest defence manufacturing facility, marking the first such plant by an Indian private company in Africa.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh underlined that India’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat is not merely to manufacture for own needs, but to develop capabilities that allows India to become a credible source of advanced technology and high-quality products for the world. “For India, self-reliance does not mean isolation; rather, we aim to develop strategic autonomy under Aatmanirbharta. We want to develop capabilities that allow us to defend our nation independently while maintaining engagement with global partners. Along with ‘Make in India,’ we are also pursuing ‘Make with Friends’ and ‘Make for the World’; this facility in Morocco is a shining example of that approach,” he underlined.
Raksha Mantri highlighted that the project is expected to generate significant defence-related employment and create a robust local ecosystem of engineers, technicians and suppliers in Morocco. Approximately one-third of the components and sub-systems will be sourced and assembled locally from the outset, with the share of local value addition rising to 50 percent in the coming years. Dedicated partners are also engaged to provide critical subsystems and technologies, ensuring in-country product support. This integration is expected to deepen Morocco’s defence industrial base, enhance its self-reliance, and build long-term capacities for the Royal Moroccan Armed Forces.
“This is not just the opening of a new plant, but the beginning of a new chapter in the long-standing friendship between India and Morocco. The establishment of this facility is a symbol of the growing strategic convergence between our two nations and demonstrates the strength of India’s defence industry,” stated Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri underscored that Morocco’s strategic location as a gateway to Africa and Europe makes the facility an important hub for exports and collaboration, further enhancing defence ties between the two nations. He further stated that the facility will not only contribute to regional security and prosperity, but also inspire young talent in India and Morocco to work together in building a secure and innovative future. He also underlined that the facility represents a model of cooperation that respects sovereignty, strengthens local capacity, and contributes to global peace and stability.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the facility has already generated both direct and indirect employment, developed a supplier ecosystem, and built critical technology capabilities within Morocco. Beyond meeting Moroccan defence requirements, it is also designed to export in the future, thereby serving as a bridge between continents and between markets.
Minister of Industry & Trade, Morocco, Mr. Ryad Mezzour along with senior officials from Moroccan Government, Morocco's Royal Armed Forces, Indian Government, Indian Armed Forces and TASL were also present on the occasion.