Ministry of Finance
DFS releases detailed FAQs on the tax treatment under UPS; NPS Tax Benefits applicable to UPS
23 SEP 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) was notified by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, vide Notification No. F. No. FX-1/3/2024-PR dated 24.01.2025. The scheme is applicable to new recruits joining the Central Government services on or after 01.04.2025, and offers an option to existing Central Government employees under NPS to opt into UPS.
To implement this framework, the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) notified the PFRDA (Operationalisation of the Unified Pension Scheme under NPS) Regulations, 2025 on 19.03.2025.
To support employees in making an informed choice, the Department of Financial Services (DFS) has released detailed FAQs on the tax treatment under UPS. These can be accessed on the DFS website or directly via the following link:
https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/sites/default/files/2025-09/FAQs-on-tax-treatment-under-Unified-Pension-Scheme-UPS.pdf
Employees are encouraged to peruse the FAQs and assess the benefits of UPS in alignment with their retirement planning goals.
The last date for eligible employees and past retirees under NPS to opt for UPS is 30.09.2025.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीएफएस ने यूपीएस के अंतर्गत कर व्यवस्था पर विस्तृत FAQ जारी किए हैं; यूपीएस पर लागू एनपीएस कर लाभ
23 SEP 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
एकीकृत पेंशन योजना (यूपीएस) को भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचना संख्या एफ. सं. एफएक्स-1/3/2024-पीआर दिनांक 24.01.2025 के माध्यम से अधिसूचित किया गया था। यह योजना 01.04.2025 को या उसके बाद केंद्र सरकार की सेवाओं में शामिल होने वाले नए कर्मचारियों पर लागू है, और एनपीएस के तहत मौजूदा केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को यूपीएस चुनने का विकल्प प्रदान करती है।
इस ढांचे को लागू करने के लिए, पेंशन फंड नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) ने 19.03.2025 को पीएफआरडीए (एनपीएस के तहत एकीकृत पेंशन योजना का संचालन) विनियम, 2025 अधिसूचित किया।
कर्मचारियों को सूचित विकल्प चुनने में सहायता के लिए, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) ने यूपीएस के तहत कर उपचार पर विस्तृत अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (एफएक्यू) जारी किए हैं। इन्हें डीएफएस वेबसाइट पर या सीधे निम्नलिखित लिंक के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है:
https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/sites/default/files/2025-09/FAQs-on-tax-treatment-under-Unified-Pension-Scheme-UPS.pdf
कर्मचारियों को अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों को ध्यान से पढ़ने और अपने सेवानिवृत्ति नियोजन लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप यूपीएस के लाभों का आकलन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
एनपीएस के तहत पात्र कर्मचारियों और पूर्व सेवानिवृत्त लोगों के लिए यूपीएस चुनने की अंतिम तिथि 30.09.2025 है।