संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सशस्त्र दलांच्या वैद्यकीय सेवांकडून ‘स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान’ अंतर्गत 60 पेक्षा जास्त आरोग्य शिबिरांचे आयोजन
शासनाच्या या महत्त्वपूर्ण अभियानात 30,000 पेक्षा जास्त महिलांचा सहभाग
23 SEP 2025 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 सप्टेंबर 2025
पंतप्रधानांनी 17 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी सुरू केलेल्या भारत सरकारच्या ‘स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान’ या महत्त्वपूर्ण अभियानाची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात एक आघाडीची संस्था म्हणून, सशस्त्र दलांच्या वैद्यकीय सेवांनी (AFMS) ने 23 सप्टेंबर 2025 पर्यंत 60 पेक्षा जास्त आरोग्य शिबिरे आयोजित केली आहेत. या शिबिरांमधून सुमारे 30,000 महिलांना सैन्यदलांच्या रुग्णालयांद्वारे लाभ मिळाला आहे.
या विविध आरोग्य शिबिरांमध्ये तज्ज्ञांकडून तपासणी, मधुमेह, उच्च रक्तदाब, स्तन, गर्भाशय आणि मुख कर्करोग यांसारख्या असंसर्गजन्य रोगांसाठी तपासणी केली जात आहे. गरोदर महिलांची काळजी, पोषण मार्गदर्शन आणि लसीकरण यांसारख्या माता आणि बाल आरोग्य सेवांवर विशेष भर दिला जात आहे.
भारत सरकारचे हे महत्त्वपूर्ण अभियान देशभरात महिला आणि कुटुंबांच्या आरोग्यासाठी एक आदर्श ठरत आहे. सशस्त्र दलांच्या वैद्यकीय सेवांचे (AFMS) महिलांच्या आरोग्यासाठी असलेले योगदान—सेवेतील तसेच समाजातील—‘विकसित भारत 2047’ चा एक महत्त्वाचा स्तंभ बनला आहे. हे सैनिकी वैद्यकीय सेवा आणि राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधान्यक्रम यांच्यातील समन्वयाचे प्रतीक आहे.
‘सर्वे संतु निरामया’ या आपल्या ब्रीदवाक्यासाठी वचनबद्ध असलेल्या सशस्त्र दलांच्या वैद्यकीय सेवा (AFMS) या अभियानाला सक्रियपणे पाठिंबा देत आहेत. ‘संपूर्ण राष्ट्र’ या दृष्टिकोनानुसार, AFMS अंतर्गत सेवा रुग्णालये, केवळ सैनिकी कर्मचारी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबांसाठीच नव्हे, तर जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि ईशान्येकडील दुर्गम भागांतील सामान्य नागरिकांसाठीही या अभियानाची प्रतिबंधात्मक, प्रोत्साहनात्मक आणि उपचारात्मक सेवा लागू करण्यासाठी डॉक्टर, परिचारिका आणि तज्ज्ञांची पथके तयार करण्यामध्ये आघाडीवर आहेत.

Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces Medical Services organizes more than 60 Health camps under Swasth Naari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan
More than 30000 women have been covered in Government’s flagship campaign
23 SEP 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Emerging leader in implementing the Government of India’s flagship Swasth Naari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan launched by the Prime Minister on 17 September 2025, Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMC) has conducted more than 60 Health camps and approximately 30000 women have been benefitted from this campaign through service hospitals as on September 23, 2025.. Various Medical Camps are being organised extending Specialist Health Check-ups, screening for non-communicable diseases such as Diabetes Mellitus, Hypertension, Breast, Cervical and Oral Cancers. Due emphasis is being laid down on Maternal & Child Health Care including Antenatal Care, nutrition counselling and immunisation.
Other health initiatives include awareness drives on menstrual hygiene, sessions on adolescent health and Nutrition for school children in conjunction with various Service Headquarters and administrative authorities. Blood Donation Camps and awareness drives on organ and blood donation is an integral part of this campaign. This unique convergence of civilian and defence healthcare systems underlines the government’s vision of a healthy woman as the cornerstone of a healthy, empowered family and a resilient nation.
The Government of India’s flagship is making waves nationwide as a model of integrated women’s and family health outreach. The AFMS contribution to women’s health—both within the Services and outreach to the community—forms a vital pillar of Viksit Bharat 2047, symbolizing synergy between military medicine and national health priorities..
The Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS), committed to its moto “Sarve Santu Niramaya”, is actively supporting this Abhiyaan emerging as a vital contributor to the program’s robust footprint. Service hospitals under the AFMS have been at the forefront of mobilizing teams of doctors, nurses, and specialists to implement the campaign’s preventive, promotive, and curative services not only among the military personnel and their families but also for the civilian community in far flung areas of Jammu and Kashmir and North East in line with the “Whole of Nation” approach.”.