Ministry of Finance
Government of India and ADB sign $125 million loan to upgrade urban services in Assam
Project will benefit 360,000 residents of Assam by delivering continuous metered water supply and upgrading stormwater management systems
Project will enhance urban livability and bolster climate resilience in six district headquarters and Guwahati, in the State of Assam
With a strong emphasis on supporting women and girls, women self-help groups in water operations will be given training, internships for college-age women will be established, and school outreach programmes to promote awareness of water, sanitation, and hygiene will be conducted under the project
22 SEP 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $125 million loan agreement with to enhance urban livability and bolster climate resilience in six district headquarters and Guwahati, in the State of Assam.
The signatories to the loan agreement for the Assam Urban Sector Development Project were Ms. Juhi Mukherjee, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance for the Government of India, and Ms. Mio Oka, Country Director, India Resident Mission, for ADB.
The project will benefit 360,000 residents of Assam by delivering continuous metered water supply and upgrading stormwater management systems. It also seeks to strengthen urban governance through institutional reforms and capacity building.
Key infrastructure investments include the construction of six water treatment plants with a combined capacity of 72 million litres per day and 800 km distribution pipelines in the district headquarters of Barpeta, Bongaigaon, Dhubri, Goalpara, Golaghat, and Nalbari. The project will also deploy a real-time monitoring system, aiming to maintain nonrevenue water below 20%.
In Guwahati, the project will enhance stormwater management in the Bahini Basin with flood diversion channels, upgraded drainage systems, and a nature-based retention pond to reduce flood discharge and improve groundwater recharge.
The project also includes the establishment of the Assam State Institute for Urban Development in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati. Additionally, it will roll out a GIS-based property tax database, digital water billing systems, and a volumetric water tariff structure across project towns to improve financial sustainability and service delivery.
A strong emphasis on supporting women and girls and social inclusion is embedded in the project. Activities include training women self-help groups in water operations, establishing internships for college-age women, and conducting school outreach programs to promote awareness of water, sanitation, and hygiene.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक ने असम में नागरिक सेवाओं के उन्नयन के लिए 125 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए
इस परियोजना से असम के 360,000 निवासियों को निरंतर मीटरयुक्त जल आपूर्ति तथा वर्षा जल प्रबंधन प्रणालियों के उन्नयन का लाभ मिलेगा
यह परियोजना असम राज्य के छह जिला मुख्यालयों और गुवाहाटी में शहरी जीवन में सुधार लाएगी और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने में सहायता करेगी
महिलाओं और बालिकाओं को सहायता प्रदान करने पर जोर देते हुए, महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को जल कार्यों में प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा, कॉलेज आयु वर्ग की महिलाओं के लिए इंटर्नशिप की व्यवस्था की जाएगी तथा परियोजना के अंतर्गत जल, स्वच्छता और सफाई के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए स्कूल आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे
22 SEP 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) ने आज असम राज्य के छह जिला मुख्यालयों और गुवाहाटी में शहरी जीवन-यापन की क्षमता बढ़ाने और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति लचीलापन मजबूत करने के लिए 125 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
असम शहरी क्षेत्र विकास परियोजना के लिए ऋण समझौते पर भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री जूही मुखर्जी और एडीबी के इंडिया रेजिडेंट मिशन की कंट्री डायरेक्टर सुश्री मियो ओका ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस परियोजना से असम के 3,60,000 निवासियों को निरंतर मीटरयुक्त जल आपूर्ति और वर्षा जल प्रबंधन प्रणालियों के उन्नयन का लाभ मिलेगा। इसका उद्देश्य संस्थागत सुधारों और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से शहरी शासन को सुदृढ़ बनाना भी है।
प्रमुख बुनियादी ढाँचे के निवेश में बारपेटा, बोंगाईगाँव, धुबरी, ग्वालपाड़ा, गोलाघाट और नलबाड़ी जिला मुख्यालयों में प्रतिदिन 72 मिलियन लीटर की संयुक्त क्षमता वाले छह जल उपचार संयंत्रों और 800 किलोमीटर लंबी वितरण पाइपलाइनों का निर्माण शामिल है। इस परियोजना में एक वास्तविक समय निगरानी प्रणाली भी स्थापित की जाएगी, जिसका उद्देश्य गैर-राजस्व वाले जल को 20 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनाए रखना है।
गुवाहाटी में, यह परियोजना बाहिनी बेसिन में बाढ़ के डायवर्जन चैनलों, उन्नत जल निकासी प्रणालियों और बाढ़ के निर्वहन को कम करने और भूजल पुनर्भरण में सुधार के लिए एक प्रकृति-आधारित प्रतिधारण तालाब के साथ वर्षा जल प्रबंधन भंडारण को बढ़ावा देगी।
इस परियोजना में भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, गुवाहाटी के सहयोग से असम राज्य शहरी विकास संस्थान की स्थापना भी शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह परियोजना शहरों में वित्तीय स्थिरता और सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए जीआईएस-आधारित संपत्ति कर डेटाबेस, डिजिटल जल बिलिंग प्रणाली और वॉल्यूमेट्रिक जल शुल्क संरचना विकसित करेगा।
यह परियोजना महिलाओं और बालिकाओं के सहयोग और सामाजिक समावेश पर जोर देती है। इसकी गतिविधियों में जल कार्यों में महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को प्रशिक्षण देना, कॉलेज जाने वाली महिलाओं के लिए इंटर्नशिप की व्यवस्था करना और जल, स्वच्छता और सफाई के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए स्कूल आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना शामिल है।