Ministry of Law and Justice
Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign – Comprehensive Cleanliness Drive in Record Room, Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice
22 SEP 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign, the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, successfully organized a comprehensive cleanliness drive on 22nd September 2025 at Shastri Bhawan. The drive primarily focused on deep cleaning, sanitization, and organizing the Record Room of the Legislative Department, ensuring a hygienic and clutter-free environment.
Under the direct supervision and guidance of the Under Secretary (Admn.II), the initiative was carried out with the active involvement of officers and staff of the Department. This drive aimed to foster a culture of cleanliness and ensure the maintenance of an efficient record-keeping system.
This campaign reflects the Department’s commitment to the Government of India’s vision of creating a clean, healthy, and sustainable workplace, reinforcing the importance of hygiene and discipline in public offices.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान - विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि कार्य विभाग के रिकॉर्ड रूम में व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान
22 SEP 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के तहत, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि कार्य विभाग ने 22 सितंबर 2025 को शास्त्री भवन में एक व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इस अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य विधायी विभाग के रिकार्ड रुम की गहन सफाई, सैनिटाइजेशन और उसे व्यवस्थित करना था, ताकि यहां एक स्वच्छ और व्यवस्थित वातावरण बन सके।
अवर सचिव (प्रशासन-II) के प्रत्यक्ष पर्यवेक्षण और मार्गदर्शन में, विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से यह पहल की गई। इस अभियान का मकसद स्वच्छता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना और एक कुशल अभिलेख-संरक्षण प्रणाली का रखरखाव करना था।
यह अभियान सार्वजनिक कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता और अनुशासन के महत्व को बरकरार रखते हुए भारत सरकार के स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ और स्थायी कार्यस्थल बनाने के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।