भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांची ऐतिहासिक घोषणा: हिंदी महासागरातील कार्ल्सबर्ग रिजमधील पॉलीमेटालीक सल्फाईड्सच्या शोधासाठी भारताला विशेष अधिकार
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी तळ प्राधिकरणासोबत पॉलीमेटालीक सल्फाईड्स अर्थात पीएमएसच्या शोधासाठी दोन करार केलेला भारत हा जगातील पहिला देश ठरला; अग्रगण्य गुंतवणूकदार म्हणून मान्यता
20 SEP 2025 4:11PM by PIB Mumbai
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी तळ प्राधिकरण (आयएसए) यांच्यात 15 वर्षांचा एक नवीन करार करण्यात आला असल्याची घोषणा केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केली. हा करार हिंदी महासागरातील कार्ल्सबर्ग रिजमधील 10,000 चौ. किमी क्षेत्रात पॉलीमेटालीक सल्फाईड्स (पीएमएस) शोधण्याच्या विशेष अधिकारांशी संबंधित आहे.
या करारामुळे, पीएमएसच्या शोधासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी तळ प्राधिकरणासोबत दोन करार असलेला भारत हा जगातील पहिला देश ठरला आहे. यामुळे खोल समुद्रातल्या संसाधनांच्या शोधात भारताची अग्रगण्य भूमिका आणि हिंदी महासागरातली सामरिक उपस्थिती पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित झाली आहे.
हा नवीन करार पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींनी सुरू केलेल्या 'डीप ओशन मिशन' च्या दृष्टीकोनाला प्रत्यक्षात आणण्याच्या दिशेने उचललेले एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले. या मिशनमध्ये सागरी तळावरील खनिजांचा शोध, खाणकाम तंत्रज्ञानाचा विकास आणि भारताच्या 'ब्ल्यू इकॉनॉमी इनिशिएटिव्हज' ला बळकटी देण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. कार्ल्सबर्ग रिजमध्ये पीएमएस शोधासाठी विशेष अधिकार अधिकृत केल्यामुळे, भारताने खोल समुद्रातील संशोधन आणि शोध क्षेत्रात आपले नेतृत्व आणखी मजबूत केले आहे, असे सिंह यांनी सांगितले.यामुळे आपली सागरी उपस्थिती वाढेल आणि भविष्यातील संसाधनांच्या वापरासाठी राष्ट्रीय क्षमता वाढेल, अशी माहिती सिंह यांनी दिली.
पॉलीमेटालीक सल्फाईड्समध्ये लोह, तांबे, जस्त, चांदी, सोने आणि प्लॅटिनम यांसारख्या मौल्यवान धातूंचा समावेश असतो. हे समुद्राच्या तळाशी उष्ण जलतापीय द्रवांमधून तयार होणारे अवक्षेप आहेत. त्यांची सामरिक आणि व्यावसायिक क्षमता जागतिक स्तरावर लक्ष वेधून घेत आहे, त्यामुळे भारत खोल समुद्रातील संसाधनांच्या शोधात आघाडीवर आहे.
भारताच्या आयएसएशी दीर्घकालीन भागीदारीवर प्रकाश टाकत आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्र क्षेत्रात पॉलीमेटालीक नोड्यूल्सच्या शोधासाठी क्षेत्र मिळवणारा भारत हा पहिला देश होता आणि भारताला अग्रगण्य गुंतवणूकदार म्हणून नियुक्त केले होते याची डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आठवण करून दिली. आता एक मध्य हिंदी रिज आणि नैऋत्य हिंदी रिजमध्ये आणि दुसरा कार्ल्सबर्ग रिजमध्ये असे दोन पीएमएस करार लागू झाल्याने आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी तळावर पीएमएस साठी वाटप केलेले सर्वात मोठे शोध क्षेत्र भारताकडे आहे, अशी माहिती सिंह यांनी दिली.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी तळ प्राधिकरणासोबतसोबत भारताचे 30 वर्षांचे संबंध अभिमानास्पद आहेत, आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी तळ प्राधिकरण 30 वा वर्धापनदिन साजरा करत असताना, भारत मानवतेच्या समान वारशासाठी आपले कार्य पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आयएसए सोबत जवळून काम करण्याची आपली कटिबद्धता पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित करत आहे असे डॉ. सिंह म्हणाले.
भारत 18 ते 20 सप्टेंबर रोजी गोव्यामध्ये 8 वी आयएसए वार्षिक कंत्राटदार बैठक आयोजित करणार आहे, त्यामुळे सागरी तळाच्या शोधात भारताच्या नेतृत्वाची भूमिका आणखी एक मैलाचा दगड गाठेल, अशी माहिती सिंह यांनी दिली.
A group of people holding papersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Science Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Announces Historic Milestone: India Secures Exclusive Rights for Exploration of Polymetallic Sulphides in the Carlsberg Ridge in the Indian Ocean
India Becomes First Country to Hold Two PMS Exploration Contracts with the International Seabed Authority; Recognised as Pioneer Investor
Deep Ocean Mission launched by PM Narendra Modi, which focuses on seabed mineral exploration, mining technology development, and strengthening India’s ‘Blue Economy Initiatives’
Reaffirms 30-Year Partnership with ISA; To Host 8th ISA Annual Contractors Meeting in Goa
20 SEP 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences; Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh announced the signing of a new 15-year contract between the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) and the International Seabed Authority (ISA) for exclusive rights to explore Polymetallic Sulphides (PMS) in the allotted 10,000 sq km area of the Carlsberg Ridge in the Indian Ocean.
With this, India has become the first country in the world to hold two contracts with ISA for PMS exploration, reaffirming its pioneering role in deep-sea resource exploration and its strategic presence in the Indian Ocean.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the new contract is a significant step towards realizing the vision of Deep Ocean Mission launched by PM Narendra Modi, which focuses on seabed mineral exploration, mining technology development, and strengthening India’s ‘Blue Economy Initiatives’. He added, “By formalising exclusive rights for PMS exploration in the Carlsberg Ridge, India has further consolidated its leadership in deep-sea research and exploration. This will enhance our maritime presence and build national capacity for future resource utilisation.”
Polymetallic Sulphides contain valuable metals such as iron, copper, zinc, silver, gold, and platinum, and are precipitates formed by hot hydrothermal fluids from oceanic crust. Their strategic and commercial potential has attracted global attention, placing India at the forefront of deep-sea resource exploration.
Highlighting India’s longstanding partnership with ISA, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that India was the first country to receive an area for polymetallic nodule exploration in international waters and was designated as a “Pioneer Investor.” With two PMS contracts now in place—one in the Central Indian Ridge & Southwest Indian Ridge and another in the Carlsberg Ridge—India also holds the largest exploration area allocated for PMS in the international seabed.
“India’s 30-year association with the ISA has been a source of pride, and as ISA celebrates its 30th anniversary, India reaffirms its commitment to working closely with ISA to deliver on its mandate for the common heritage of humankind,” Dr. Singh said. He also announced that India will be hosting the 8th ISA Annual Contractors Meeting from 18–20 September in Goa, marking another milestone in India’s leadership role in seabed exploration.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M. Ravichandran, noted that it was a proud moment for MoES and its autonomous institute, the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa, to sign the second PMS exploration contract. “This marks India as the first member state and government contractor of ISA to hold two PMS exploration contracts. It is also a matter of pride that India now has the largest area allocated globally in the International Seabed for PMS exploration,” he said.
Dr. Ravichandran added that India looks forward to strengthening its cooperation with ISA to generate more scientific knowledge of unexplored seabed ecosystems and to ensure effective protection of the marine environment while harnessing mineral resources for the benefit of humankind.
A group of people holding papersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.