Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal launches LEADS 2025 to benchmark logistics performance across States and UTs
LEADS 2025 launched to strengthen India’s logistics efficiency and support Make in India vision
20 SEP 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the decade-long celebrations of Make in India, the Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, today launched the Logistics Ease Across Different States (LEADS) 2025 in New Delhi. LEADS 2025 represents a significant milestone in benchmarking logistics performance across States and Union Territories, supporting India’s vision of a globally competitive and future-ready logistics ecosystem.
Shri Goyal highlighted India’s rapid emergence as a global manufacturing hub under the Make in India initiative, with strong growth in sectors such as pharmaceuticals and engineering goods. He emphasized that efficient logistics forms the backbone of manufacturing competitiveness by reducing logistics costs.
The Minister noted that the Government has been consistently working to improve logistics efficiency through initiatives such as the LEADS survey, which provides valuable insights into the performance of states, identifies best practices, and highlights areas requiring focused interventions. He added that such assessments enable the Government to collaborate closely with states to strengthen logistics infrastructure, reduce costs, and enhance supply chain competitiveness, thereby supporting the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India.
This year, LEADS introduces two major features: performance assessment of 5–7 key corridors based on journey time, truck speed, and waiting periods, and API-enabled evaluation of section-wise speeds on major road corridors. These measures will provide sharper insights to guide States and Union Territories in improving logistics efficiency.
Reaffirming the Government’s commitment, Shri Goyal said that LEADS 2025 will contribute to building a cost-efficient and sustainable logistics system, supporting the broader goals of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat by 2047.
LEADS 2025 Report: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1MCO6qqprkmrzCMVlpIg9zSp-xg13is8t/view?usp=drive_link

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन के मानकीकरण के लिए लीड्स 2025 का शुभारंभ किया
भारत की लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता को मजबूत करने और मेक इन इंडिया विजन को समर्थन देने के लिए लीड्स 2025 का शुभारंभ
20 SEP 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
मेक इन इंडिया के दशक भर चलने वाले समारोह के अवसर पर, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में विभिन्न राज्यों में लॉजिस्टिक्स सुगमता (लीड्स) 2025 का शुभारंभ किया। लीड्स 2025, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन के मानकीकरण में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, जो भारत के वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार लॉजिस्टिक्स पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करता है।
श्री गोयल ने मेक इन इंडिया पहल के तहत भारत के एक वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में तेज़ी से उभरने पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और इंजीनियरिंग सामान जैसे क्षेत्रों में मज़बूत वृद्धि शामिल है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स, लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करके विनिर्माण प्रतिस्पर्धा की रीढ़ बनता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार लीड्स सर्वेक्षण जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है, जो राज्यों के प्रदर्शन के बारे में मूल्यवान जानकारी प्रदान करता है, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं की पहचान करता है और लक्षित हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता वाले क्षेत्रों को उजागर करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के आकलन से सरकार को राज्यों के साथ मिलकर लॉजिस्टिक्स बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, लागत कम करने और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने में मदद मिलती है, जिससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक इन इंडिया के उद्देश्यों को समर्थन मिलता है।
इस वर्ष, लीड्स दो प्रमुख विशेषताएँ प्रस्तुत कर रहा है: यात्रा समय, ट्रक की गति और प्रतीक्षा अवधि के आधार पर 5-7 प्रमुख गलियारों का प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन, और प्रमुख सड़क गलियारों पर खंड-वार गति का एपीआई-सक्षम मूल्यांकन। ये उपाय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को रसद दक्षता में सुधार करने में मार्गदर्शन के लिए बेहतर अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करेंगे।
सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि लीड्स 2025 एक लागत-कुशल और टिकाऊ लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रणाली के निर्माण में योगदान देगा, जो 2047 तक आत्मनिर्भर भारत और विकसित भारत के व्यापक लक्ष्यों का समर्थन करेगा।
लीड्स 2025 रिपोर्ट: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1MCO6qqprkmrzCMVlpIg9zSp-xg13is8t/view?usp=drive_link