Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal releases the “Guidebook on Mapping of Harmonized System of Nomenclature (HSN) Codes”
Guidebook on 12,167 HSN Codes launched to support policymaking and trade negotiations
20 SEP 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the decade-long celebrations of Make in India, the Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, today in New Delhi released the Guidebook on Mapping of Harmonized System of Nomenclature (HSN) Codes, prepared by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).
The Guidebook allocates 12,167 HSN Codes across 31 Ministries and Departments, and is expected to enable targeted policymaking and support effective trade negotiations. Shri Goyal said that with India strengthening its role in global value chains, establishing product-level linkages has become a priority to ensure sectoral growth is guided by domain expertise.
He added that the Guidebook will bring coherence to the HSN Codes and provides a clear roadmap for leveraging its outcomes, based on the pillars of ‘Manufacture in India’, ‘Strengthen Brand India’, and ‘Make for the World’. Mapping each HSN code with the respective line ministry will help industry understand processes related to their sectors, simplify coordination for businesses, and strengthen India’s position in trade negotiations. Greater awareness and use of the HSN system will improve efficiency, reduce compliance burdens, and support efforts to make logistics and trade more competitive, contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने "नामकरण कोड की समन्वित प्रणाली (एचएसएन) के मानचित्रण पर मार्गदर्शिका" का विमोचन किया
नीति निर्माण और व्यापार वार्ताओं में सहायता के लिए 12,167 एचएसएन कोड से जुड़ी मार्गदर्शिका जारी की गई
20 SEP 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
मेक इन इंडिया के दशक भर चलने वाले समारोह के अवसर पर, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा तैयार की गई "नामकरण कोड की समन्वित प्रणाली (एचएसएन) के मानचित्रण पर मार्गदर्शिका" का विमोचन किया।
यह मार्गदर्शिका 31 मंत्रालयों और विभागों में 12,167 एचएसएन कोड आवंटित करती है, और इससे लक्षित नीति निर्माण को सक्षम बनाने और प्रभावी व्यापार वार्ताओं में समर्थन मिलने की उम्मीद है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत द्वारा वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में अपनी भूमिका को मजबूत करने के साथ, उत्पाद-स्तरीय संबंध स्थापित करना प्राथमिकता बन गया है, ताकि क्षेत्रीय विकास का डोमेन विशेषज्ञता द्वारा निर्देशित होना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस मार्गदर्शिका से एचएसएन कोड सुसंगत होंगे तथा 'भारत में निर्माण करें', 'ब्रांड इंडिया को मज़बूत करें' और 'विश्व के लिए निर्माण करें' के स्तंभों पर आधारित इसके परिणामों का लाभ उठाने के लिए एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप प्रदान करेगी। प्रत्येक एचएसएन कोड को संबंधित मंत्रालय के साथ मानचित्रण किये जाने से उद्योग जगत को अपने क्षेत्रों से संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं को समझने, व्यवसायों के लिए समन्वय को सरल बनाने और व्यापार वार्ताओं में भारत की स्थिति को मज़बूत करने में मदद मिलेगी। अधिक जागरूकता और एचएसएन प्रणाली के उपयोग से दक्षता में सुधार होगा, अनुपालन का बोझ कम होगा और लॉजिस्टिक्स एवं व्यापार को अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के प्रयासों को समर्थन मिलेगा, जो विकसित भारत@2047 के विज़न में योगदान देगा।