Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
"Investors and Exporters Meet to be held at Lakshadweep in November 2025 with Special Focus on Tuna, Seaweed and Ornamental Fishes": Union Fisheries Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
20 SEP 2025 6:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi, September 20, 2025
A high-level consultation meeting on the development of the fisheries sector in Lakshadweep Islands, with a special focus on Tuna fisheries, Seaweed and Ornamental fisheries, was held today at Kochi. The meeting was attended by Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Shri Praful Patel, Administrator of Lakshadweep,
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, announced that an Investors and Exporters Meet will be organised in Lakshadweep in November 2025 to promote investment and exports in Tuna fisheries, Seaweed and Ornamental fisheries. He said, “If fish catch increases, the economy of Lakshadweep develops, and in turn, the economy of the country grows. This will help realise the Prime Minister’s dream of Viksit Bharat by 2047.”
The Minister also highlighted Lakshadweep’s unique position as a strategic fisheries hub, commanding nearly 20% of India’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and offering access to vast deep-sea resources, especially high-value tuna. He emphasized that Lakshadweep’s sustainable fishing practices such as pole-and-line and handline tuna fishing are globally recognized for their eco-friendly and bycatch-free approach. He further said that Lakshadweep’s strategic location offers significant potential for expanding deep-sea fishing activities.
The Minister emphasized on the development of the tuna value chain, launching entrepreneurship programs in seaweed and ornamental fisheries, and empowering FFPOs. He assured that certification and traceability will support sustainable, environmentally friendly tuna exports. He called for a joint working group between the Government of India and Lakshadweep Administration to resolve pending proposals and technical needs, and urged every stakeholder to contribute in creation of Atmanirbhar Bharat, with Lakshadweep poised to play a greater role in production and exports.
Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandary and Dairying Shri George Kurian in his address highlighted Lakshadweep’s strategic role in India’s fisheries sector, echoing the Prime Minister’s vision of "Samudra Se Samriddhi" shared at Bhavnagar today. The Minister reiterated PMs statement that blue chakra in the national flag represents the blue revolution of India’s ocean economy. He emphasized that after the IT sector, fisheries is the second fastest growing sector in India, and therefore deserves greater policy focus. He called for aligning the fisheries sector with the goals of Atmanirbhar Bharat, Vocal for Local, and Swadeshi to strengthen India’s self-reliance.
MoS Shri Kurian appreciated the work of CMFRI and KVK Lakshadweep, especially in ornamental fisheries, and mentioned about it's potential. He stressed the need for greater investment in modern infrastructure, cold chain systems, and value-added processing to empower local fishers.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Praful Patel, Administrator of Lakshadweep, said that Lakshadweep is the smallest Union Territory of India with limited connectivity to the mainland and has historically faced developmental challenges. He noted that even after 75 years of independence, safe drinking water remained a major issue, but thanks to the Prime Minister’s initiative, desalination plants have now been set up in all islands. He highlighted that all classrooms in Lakshadweep are now smart classrooms, enabling children to compete globally, while hospitals and airports are also being developed.
The Administrator stressed the need for training and awareness on vessel technology and fish processing, along with a structured outreach plan for Departmental schemes to ensure wider stakeholder participation. He emphasized that cold storage facilities must be prioritized to enhance value addition and proposed organizing an Investors’ Meet for Lakshadweep to attract private sector investment in the fisheries sector.
In his address, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India, mentioned about the various support provided for Lakshadweep’s fisheries sector under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna (PMMSY) and emphasized the need to increase production for global competitiveness. He highlighted the need for offshore clusters for seaweed cultivation with private sector participation and shared that smart, integrated harbours are being developed to boost mechanized fish catch.
Shri. Rajthilak S, Secretary (Fisheries), UT of Lakshadweep Administration in his address shared updates on strengthening the tuna value chain, and the introduction of artificial reefs to boost livebait growth. He highlighted that INCOIS provides potential fishing zone data which is regularly shared with local fishers, and efforts are being made to increase livebait availability. He added that Deep-sea fishing is expected to significantly increase production and the introduction of Refrigerated fish water tanks shall reduce post-harvest losses by enabling histamine content evaluation.
The consultation brought together key stakeholders from the Lakshadweep Administration, Department of Fisheries, GoI; and representatives from Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Ministry of Earth Sciences, MPEDA, ICAR, NITI Aayog, NCDC, and NABARD.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
"लक्षद्वीप में निवेशक और निर्यातक सम्मेलन नवंबर 2025 में आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें टूना, समुद्री शैवाल और सजावटी मछलियों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा": केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह
20 SEP 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
लक्षद्वीप द्वीपसमूह में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के विकास पर एक उच्च-स्तरीय परामर्श बैठक आज कोच्चि में आयोजित की गई, जिसमें टूना मत्स्य पालन, समुद्री शैवाल और सजावटी मत्स्य पालन पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। बैठक में केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह, केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन और लक्षद्वीप के प्रशासक श्री प्रफुल्ल पटेल शामिल हुए।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने घोषणा की कि टूना मत्स्य पालन, समुद्री शैवाल और सजावटी मत्स्य पालन में निवेश और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नवंबर 2025 में लक्षद्वीप में निवेशक और निर्यातक सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, "यदि मछली पकड़ने की मात्रा बढ़ती है, तो लक्षद्वीप की अर्थव्यवस्था विकसित होगी और बदले में, देश की अर्थव्यवस्था भी बढ़ेगी। इससे प्रधानमंत्री के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने में मदद मिलेगी।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एक रणनीतिक मत्स्य पालन केंद्र के रूप में लक्षद्वीप की अनूठी स्थिति पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जहां भारत के विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) का लगभग 20 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है और यह विशाल गहरे समुद्र के संसाधनों, विशेष रूप से उच्च मूल्य वाली टूना तक पहुंच प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि लक्षद्वीप की मछली पकड़ने की टिकाऊ पद्धतियां, जैसे पोल-एंड-लाइन और हैंडलाइन टूना मछली पकड़ना अपने पर्यावरण-अनुकूल और बायकैच-मुक्त दृष्टिकोण के लिए विश्व स्तर पर जानी जाती हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि लक्षद्वीप की रणनीतिक स्थिति गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधियों के विस्तार की महत्वपूर्ण संभावनाएं प्रदान करती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने टूना मूल्य श्रृंखला के विकास, समुद्री शैवाल और सजावटी मत्स्य पालन में उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम शुरू करने और एफएफपीओ को सशक्त बनाने पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि प्रमाणन और ट्रेसेबिलिटी टिकाऊ पर्यावरण के अनुकूल टूना निर्यात को बढ़ावा देगी। उन्होंने लंबित प्रस्तावों और तकनीकी ज़रूरतों को हल करने के लिए भारत सरकार और लक्षद्वीप प्रशासन के बीच एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह बनाने का आह्वान किया, और प्रत्येक हितधारक से आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया। इसमें लक्षद्वीप उत्पादन और निर्यात में एक बड़ी भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने अपने संबोधन में भारत के मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में लक्षद्वीप की रणनीतिक भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, जो आज गुजरात के भावनगर में प्रधानमंत्री के व्यक्त किए गए "समुद्र से समृद्धि" के दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिध्वनित करता है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के इस कथन को दोहराया कि राष्ट्रीय ध्वज में नीला चक्र भारत की समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था की नीली क्रांति का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि आईटी क्षेत्र के बाद, मत्स्य पालन भारत में दूसरा सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ने वाला क्षेत्र है, और इसलिए इस पर अधिक नीतिगत ध्यान दिए जाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता को मज़बूत करने के लिए मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र को आत्मनिर्भर भारत, वोकल फ़ॉर लोकल और स्वदेशी के लक्ष्यों के साथ जोड़ने का आह्वान किया।
राज्य मंत्री श्री कुरियन ने सीएमएफआरआई और केवीके लक्षद्वीप के कार्यो, विशेष रूप से सजावटी मत्स्य पालन में, की सराहना की और इसकी क्षमता का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने स्थानीय मछुआरों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे, कोल्ड चेन प्रणालियों और मूल्यवर्धित प्रसंस्करण में अधिक निवेश की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में लक्षद्वीप के प्रशासक श्री प्रफुल्ल पटेल ने कहा कि लक्षद्वीप भारत का सबसे छोटा केंद्र शासित प्रदेश है, जिसकी मुख्य भूमि से सीमित जुड़ाव है और इसे ऐतिहासिक रूप से विकास संबंधी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज़ादी के 75 साल बाद भी, सुरक्षित पेयजल एक बड़ा मुद्दा बना हुआ है, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री की पहल की बदौलत अब सभी द्वीपों में विलवणीकरण संयंत्र स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि लक्षद्वीप की सभी कक्षाएं अब स्मार्ट कक्षाएं हैं, जिससे बच्चे वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा कर पा रहे हैं, साथ ही अस्पतालों और हवाई अड्डों का भी विकास किया जा रहा है।
प्रशासक श्री पटेल ने व्यापक हितधारक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभागीय योजनाओं के लिए एक संरचित आउटरीच योजना के साथ-साथ पोत प्रौद्योगिकी और मत्स्य प्रसंस्करण पर प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता की जरूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने मूल्य संवर्धन बढ़ाने के लिए शीत भंडारण सुविधाओं को प्राथमिकता देने पर ज़ोर दिया और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए लक्षद्वीप में एक निवेशक सम्मेलन आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा।
केंद्र सरकार में मत्स्य विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत लक्षद्वीप के मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र को प्रदान की गई विभिन्न सहायता का उल्लेख किया और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए उत्पादन बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के साथ समुद्री शैवाल की खेती के लिए अपतटीय समूहों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि मशीनीकृत मछली पकड़ने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्मार्ट, एकीकृत बंदरगाह विकसित किए जा रहे हैं।
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीप प्रशासन के सचिव (मत्स्य पालन) श्री राजतिलक एस. ने अपने संबोधन में टूना मूल्य श्रृंखला को मज़बूत करने और जीवित चारा उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कृत्रिम चट्टानों की शुरुआत पर नवीनतम जानकारी साझा की। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आईएनसीओआईएस संभावित मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के आँकड़े प्रदान करता है, जिन्हें स्थानीय मछुआरों के साथ नियमित रूप से साझा किया जाता है, और जीवित चारा की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने से उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है और प्रशीतित मछली जल टैंकों की शुरुआत से हिस्टामाइन सामग्री के मूल्यांकन को सक्षम करके मछली पकड़ने के समय के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम किया जा सकेगा।
इस परामर्श में लक्षद्वीप प्रशासन, मत्स्य पालन विभाग, केंद्र सरकार के प्रमुख हितधारकों और गृह मंत्रालय, बंदरगाह, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, एमपीईडीए, आईसीएआर, नीति आयोग, एनसीडीसी और नाबार्ड के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।