Ministry of Women and Child Development
Anganwadi Workers and Helpers showcase importance of nutrition in Car Nicobar as part of 8thRashtriya Poshan Maah
20 SEP 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Poshan Maah 2025 was formally launched on 17th September 2025 at Bishop John Richardson Hospital Conference Hall at Car Nicobar. The programme began with the welcome address by the CDPO, highlighting the vision of ensuring 8th Rashtriya PoshanMaah and Swasth Naari, Sashakt Parivar.
Anganwadi Workers and Helpers showcased the importance of nutrition through a short skit on balanced diets. Partner departments, including Health and Education, joined hands in spreading awareness about maternal and child health. The highlight of the event was the community pledge taken by mothers and frontline workers to work collectively for eliminating malnutrition.
The launch event created a strong sense of commitment at the grassroots, setting the momentum for the activities scheduled throughout the month.
Men streaming pledge was also taken at Diglipur project, North and Middle Andaman district , Andaman and Nicobar islands.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய ஊட்டச்சத்து மாதம் - கார் நிக்கோபாரில் அங்கன்வாடிப் பணியாளர்கள் சார்பில் விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சி
20 SEP 2025 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ஊட்டச்சத்து மாத நிகழ்வுகள் கார் நிகோபாரில் 2025 செப்டம்பர் 17 அன்று பிஷப் ஜான் ரிச்சர்ட்சன் மருத்துவமனை மாநாட்டு மண்டபத்தில் தொடங்கியது.
அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்கள், உதவியாளர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்று சமச்சீர் உணவுகள் குறித்த ஒரு சிறு நாடகம் மூலம் ஊட்டச்சத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தனர். சுகாதாரம், கல்வி ஆகிய துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த ஊழியர்கள், தாய் -சேய் ஆரோக்கியம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வைப் பரப்புவதில் இணைந்து செயல்படுகின்றனர். ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டை நீக்குவதற்கு தாய்மார்களும் களப் பணியாளர்களும் உறுதிமொழி ஏற்றுக் கொண்டனர்.
இந்த தொடக்க நிகழ்வு மாதம் முழுவதுமான திட்டமிடப்பட்ட செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு உத்வேகத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதாக அமைந்தது.