Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Fisheries Secretary Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi Reviews ICAR-CIFT Functioning in Kochi
Roadmap Sought for Strengthening Fish Tech for Post-Harvest Fisheries Management
20 SEP 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Union Secretary, Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D, GoI visited Kochi, Kerala to review the functioning of ICAR - Central Institute of Fisheries Technology (CIFT) on 19th September 2025. Senior Officers from States/UTs, Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), fisheries Startups, Seafood exporters and other fisheries stakeholders participated in hybrid mode.
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi emphasised upon the need to bridge gaps in fish processing and value addition through the adoption of modern technologies. He urged ICAR-CIFT and other stakeholders to prepare a comprehensive roadmap for strengthening post-harvest management and enhancing the fisheries value chain.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries), Department of Fisheries, delivered a presentation on “Fish Tech for Post-Harvest Management and Value Addition,” stressing upon the need to diversify fish products and adopt modern value addition techniques to unlock market opportunities and boost sectoral growth. He highlighted that effective post-harvest management, supported by strong R&D from ICAR institutions, can reduce losses and enhance fishers’ incomes, thereby building a resilient and competitive fisheries value chain.
Dr. Likhi also visited the Kochi Fishing Harbour at Thoppumpady today on 20th September 2025 to review the development and progress made so far and interacted with fishermen where they highlighted the major species landed, including tuna, shrimp, squid, and others. He also engaged with fishermen on board and vessel operators to understand their challenges and the functioning of transponders. The Union Secretary urged the port authority officials to ensure timely completion of the ongoing Fishing Harbour project sanctioned under PMMSY.
About Kochi Port
The Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has in March 2022 accorded approval to the proposal of Cochin Port Trust for modernization and up-gradation of Cochin Fishing Harbour at Thoppumpady in Kerala at a total cost of Rs. 169.17 crores with Central financial assistance restricted to Rs. 100 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) in a convergence with the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways under Sagarmala.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने कोच्चि में आईसीएआर-सीआईएफटी के कामकाज की समीक्षा की
‘पोस्‍ट हार्वेस्‍ट’ मत्स्य प्रबंधन के लिए मत्स्य प्रौद्योगिकी को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु रोडमैप की मांग
20 SEP 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
मत्‍स्‍य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय में केंद्रीय सचिव, मत्‍स्य पालन विभाग, डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने 19 सितंबर 2025 को आईसीएआर - केंद्रीय मत्स्य प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीआईएफटी) के कामकाज की समीक्षा करने के लिए कोच्चि, केरल का दौरा किया। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, समुद्री उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एमपीईडीए), मत्स्य पालन स्टार्टअप्स, समुद्री खाद्य निर्यातकों और अन्य मत्स्य पालन हितधारकों ने इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।
डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने आधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाकर मत्स्य प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन में कमियों को दूर करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने आईसीएआर-सीआईएफटी और अन्य हितधारकों से मछली की पैदावार और उन्‍हें पकड़ने (पोस्‍ट हार्वेस्‍ट) के बाद उनके बेहतर प्रबंधन को सुदृढ़ करने और मत्स्य पालन मूल्य श्रृंखला को बढ़ाने के लिए एक व्यापक रोडमैप तैयार करने का आग्रह किया।
मत्स्य पालन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन) श्री सागर मेहरा ने "पोस्‍ट हार्वेस्‍ट" प्रबंधन एवं मूल्य संवर्धन हेतु मत्स्य प्रौद्योगिकी" पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने मत्स्य उत्पादों में विविधता लाने और बाजार के अवसरों को खोलने तथा क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आधुनिक मूल्य संवर्धन तकनीकों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्‍लेख किया कि आईसीएआर संस्थानों के सशक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास द्वारा समर्थित ‘पोस्‍ट हार्वेस्‍ट’ प्रबंधन, नुकसान को कम कर सकता है और मछुआरों की आय बढ़ा सकता है। इससे एक लचीली और प्रतिस्पर्धी मत्स्य पालन मूल्य श्रृंखला का निर्माण हो सकता है।
डॉ. लिखी ने आज 20 सितंबर 2025 को थोप्पुमपडी स्थित कोच्चि फिशिंग हार्बर का दौरा किया और अब तक हुए विकास और प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने मछुआरों से बातचीत की और उन्हें टूना, झींगा, स्क्विड आदि सहित प्रमुख मछली पकड़ने वाली प्रजातियों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने जहाज पर मौजूद मछुआरों और पोत संचालकों से भी बातचीत की और उनकी चुनौतियों और ट्रांसपोंडरों की कार्यप्रणाली को समझा। केंद्रीय सचिव ने बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण के अधिकारियों से पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत स्वीकृत चल रही फिशिंग हार्बर परियोजना को समय पर पूरा करने का आग्रह किया।
कोच्चि बंदरगाह के बारे में
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने मार्च 2022 में केरल के थोप्पुमपडी में कोचीन फिशिंग हार्बर के आधुनिकीकरण और उन्नयन के लिए कोचीन पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी थी जिसकी कुल लागत 169.17 करोड़ रुपये है। इसके लिए सागरमाला के तहत बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के साथ समन्वय में प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत 100 करोड़ रुपये तक की केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता का प्रावधान है।