Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Fisheries Secretary Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi Reviews ICAR-CIFT Functioning in Kochi
Roadmap Sought for Strengthening Fish Tech for Post-Harvest Fisheries Management
20 SEP 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Union Secretary, Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D, GoI visited Kochi, Kerala to review the functioning of ICAR - Central Institute of Fisheries Technology (CIFT) on 19th September 2025. Senior Officers from States/UTs, Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), fisheries Startups, Seafood exporters and other fisheries stakeholders participated in hybrid mode.
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi emphasised upon the need to bridge gaps in fish processing and value addition through the adoption of modern technologies. He urged ICAR-CIFT and other stakeholders to prepare a comprehensive roadmap for strengthening post-harvest management and enhancing the fisheries value chain.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries), Department of Fisheries, delivered a presentation on “Fish Tech for Post-Harvest Management and Value Addition,” stressing upon the need to diversify fish products and adopt modern value addition techniques to unlock market opportunities and boost sectoral growth. He highlighted that effective post-harvest management, supported by strong R&D from ICAR institutions, can reduce losses and enhance fishers’ incomes, thereby building a resilient and competitive fisheries value chain.
Dr. Likhi also visited the Kochi Fishing Harbour at Thoppumpady today on 20th September 2025 to review the development and progress made so far and interacted with fishermen where they highlighted the major species landed, including tuna, shrimp, squid, and others. He also engaged with fishermen on board and vessel operators to understand their challenges and the functioning of transponders. The Union Secretary urged the port authority officials to ensure timely completion of the ongoing Fishing Harbour project sanctioned under PMMSY.
About Kochi Port
The Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has in March 2022 accorded approval to the proposal of Cochin Port Trust for modernization and up-gradation of Cochin Fishing Harbour at Thoppumpady in Kerala at a total cost of Rs. 169.17 crores with Central financial assistance restricted to Rs. 100 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) in a convergence with the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways under Sagarmala.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொச்சியில் உள்ள இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் மீன்வளத் தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கான மத்திய நிறுவனத்தின் செயல்பாடுகளை மத்திய மீன்வளத் துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அபிலக்ஷ் லிக்கி ஆய்வு செய்தார்
20 SEP 2025 1:28PM by PIB Chennai
கேரள மாநிலம் கொச்சியில் உள்ள இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் மீன்வளத் தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கான மத்திய நிறுவனத்தின் செயல்பாடுகளை மத்திய மீன்வளத் துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அபிலக்ஷ் லிக்கி 2025, செப்டம்பர் 19 அன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார். மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், கடல்சார் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் அதிகாரிகள், மீன்வளப் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனத்தினர், கடல் உணவு ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள்மீன்வளத் துறையின் பங்குதாரர்கள் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் இந்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மீன் பதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் மதிப்பு கூட்டலில் உள்ள இடைவெளிகளை நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதன் மூலம் நிரப்ப வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை டாக்டர் அபிலக்ஷ் லிக்கி வலியுறுத்தினார். மீன்பிடித்தலுக்குப் பிந்தைய மேலாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் மீன்வள மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஒரு விரிவான செயல்திட்டத்தைத் தயாரிக்க இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் மீன்வளத் தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கான மத்திய நிறுவனம் மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்களை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
டாக்டர் லிக்கி இன்று (செப்டம்பர் 20, 2025) தோப்பும்பாடியில் உள்ள கொச்சி மீன்பிடித் துறைமுகத்திற்குச் சென்று, இதுவரை ஏற்பட்டுள்ள வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்தை ஆய்வு செய்தார். மீனவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். அங்கு அவர்கள் டுனா, இறால், கணவாய் மற்றும் பிற முக்கிய இனங்கள் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்தனர். மீன்பிடி கப்பலில் உள்ள மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் கப்பல் இயக்குபவர்களுடன் அவர்களுக்குள்ள சவால்கள் மற்றும் டிரான்ஸ்பாண்டர்களின் செயல்பாட்டைப் புரிந்துகொள்ளவும் இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடல் உதவியது . பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட தற்போதைய மீன்பிடித் துறைமுகத் திட்டத்தை சரியான நேரத்தில் முடிப்பதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு துறைமுக ஆணைய அதிகாரிகளை மத்திய செயலாளர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.