எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு விருதுகள் 2025-க்கு புதிய வகைமை அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
17 SEP 2025 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு விருதுகள் 2025-க்கு “உள்ளடக்கம் உருவாக்குவோர் மற்றும் செல்வாக்கு செலுத்துவோர்” என்ற புதிய வகைமையை மத்திய மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தில் உள்ள எரிசக்தி திறன் பிரிவு அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் லைஃப் (சுற்றுச்சூழலுடன் இணைந்த வாழ்க்கைமுறை) இயக்கத்திற்கு இணங்க எரிசக்தி திறன், பாதுகாப்பு, நீடித்த வாழ்க்கை நடைமுறைகள் என்பது குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை பரவலாக்க டிஜிட்டல் ஊடக திறனை பயன்படுத்த இந்த முயற்சி அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. முதல் முறையாக செயல்படுத்தப்படவுள்ள இந்தப் போட்டிக்கான விவரங்கள் :
· ஏதாவது ஒரு முக்கியமான ஊடக தளத்தில் குறைந்தபட்சம் 10,000 பின்தொடர்வோர் / சந்தாதாரர்களைக் கொண்ட டிஜிட்டல் உள்ளடக்கம் உருவாக்குவோர் மற்றும் செல்வாக்கு செலுத்துவோருக்கு இது பொருந்தும்.
· பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் கீழ்காணும் மையப் பொருட்களை இந்தி அல்லது இதர இந்திய மொழிகளில் (ஆங்கிலம் அல்லது இந்தியில் மொழிமாற்றத்துடன்) 90 விநாடிகள் வரை குறுகிய கால வீடியோக்களை உருவாக்க வேண்டும்.
• வீட்டில் எரிசக்தியை சேமித்தல்
• குளிரூட்டும் சாதனத்தை 24 டிகிரியில் வைத்தல்
• 5 நட்சத்திர உபகரணங்களை தெரிவு செய்தல் – கூடுதல் நட்சத்திரங்கள், கூடுதல் சேமிப்புகள்
• எரிசக்தி திறன் கொண்ட விளக்குகள் வீடுகளை பிரகாசிக்க வைக்கின்றன
• பசுமை மற்றும் நீடிக்கவல்ல கட்டடம்
• பொறுப்புணர்வுடன் விழாக்களைக் கொண்டாடுதல்
போட்டிக்கான நுழைவு விண்ணப்பங்கள் பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் சமூக ஊடக தளத்தில் #NECA2025 என்ற ஹேஷ்டேகுடன் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்பட வேண்டும். அதிகாரப்பூர்வ தேசிய எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு விருதுகளுக்கான போர்ட்டல் மூலம் பதிவு செய்யப்பட வேண்டும்.
பதிவு மற்றும் விரிவான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை www.neca.beeindia.gov.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் காணலாம். தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்ட படைப்பாளிகள் 2025 டிசம்பர் 14 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறும் விருது வழங்கும் விழாவில் பாராட்டப்படுவார்கள். இந்த விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்பார்.
தொடர்புக்கான விவரங்கள் – தொலைபேசி எண் – 011-26766728, செல்பேசி எண்- 96542 49666, மின்னஞ்சல் – media@beeindia.gov.in

Ministry of Power
Bureau of Energy Efficiency Introduces New Category for Content Creators and Influencers under National Energy Conservation Awards 2025
17 SEP 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, Government of India, has announced the introduction of a new category - “National Energy Conservation Awards for Content Creators and Influencers” - under the National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) 2025.
This initiative seeks to harness the power of digital media in spreading awareness on energy efficiency, conservation, and sustainable living practices, in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment). It aims to engage content creators and influencers in promoting energy-efficient behavior and encouraging citizens to adopt simple, actionable measures in their daily lives.
Instituted in 1991, the National Energy Conservation Awards have evolved into one of the most prestigious platforms for recognizing excellence in energy conservation across industries, establishments, buildings, and institutions. Over the past three decades, NECA has played a pivotal role in inspiring organizations to adopt best practices in energy efficiency, significantly contributing to India’s sustainable development goals.
With the launch of the Content Creators and Influencers category, NECA expands its ambit to the digital community for the first time. Recognizing that the content creators are capable of delivering impactful voices, this new category will leverage their creativity and reach to amplify messages of energy conservation nationwide.
Contest Details
• Open to digital creators and influencers with a minimum of 10,000 followers/subscribers on any major social media platform.
• Participants must create original short videos (up to 90 seconds) in Hindi or any other Indian language (with typed transcript in English or Hindi) on the following themes:
• Save Energy at Home
• Set AC at 24°
• Choose 5-Star Appliances – More Stars, More Savings
• Energy efficient lighting for Brighter Homes
• Green and sustainable building
• Celebrate Festivals with Responsibility
• Entries must be uploaded on participants’ social media handles with hashtags #NECA2025, and registered through the official NECA portal.
For registration and detailed guidelines, please visit: [www.neca.beeindia.gov.in]
Selected creators will be felicitated under the new category during the National Energy Conservation Awards Ceremony on 14th December 2025 in New Delhi, which will be graced by the Hon’ble President of India, continuing NECA’s tradition of recognition at the highest national level.
About BEE
The Government of India set up the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) on March 1, 2002 under the provisions of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. The mission of the Bureau of Energy Efficiency is to assist in developing policies and strategies with a thrust on self-regulation and market principles, within the overall framework of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001 with the primary objective of reducing the energy intensity of the Indian economy. BEE coordinates with designated consumers, designated agencies and other organizations and recognises, identifies and utilises the existing resources and infrastructure, in performing the functions assigned to it under the Energy Conservation Act. The Energy Conservation Act provides for regulatory and promotional functions.
Contact Details:
Phone (Landline/Mobile): 011-26766728, 9654249666
Email: media@beeindia.gov.in