Ministry of Culture
Maharashtra showcases heritage at Prime Minister Mementos e-Auction 2025 with 101 Unique Treasures
State’s spiritual icons, folk traditions, and artistic masterpieces feature in the national auction supporting Namami Gange
19 SEP 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra takes the spotlight at the 7th edition of the Prime Minister Mementos e-Auction 2025, with 101 exclusive items from the state included among more than 1,300 mementos gifted to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. These unique treasures highlight Maharashtra’s rich cultural, spiritual, and artistic legacy. The e-auction, organized by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India through the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA), New Delhi, is live online at www.pmmementos.gov.in from September 17 to October 2, 2025.
Highlights of gifts from Maharashtra include:
• Handcrafted Goddess Koradi Mata Figurine – A remarkable two-tone wooden sculpture of Koradi Mata, a revered deity near Nagpur, showcasing the artistry of local craftsmen and the spiritual traditions of the state.
• Tarpa Instrument with Warli Art – A bamboo-crafted Tarpa wind instrument adorned with intricate Warli motifs depicting musicians and dancers, symbolizing Maharashtra’s tribal vibrancy, harmony, and storytelling heritage.
• Silver Ram Darbar from Shree Kalaram Mandir, Nashik – A finely detailed silver depiction of Lord Ram, Goddess Sita, Lakshman, and Hanuman under an ornate Torana, presented in a protective fiberglass case, representing devotion and craftsmanship.
About Prime Minister Mementos e-Auction: Since its inception in 2019, the Prime Minister Mementos e-Auction has offered citizens across India and abroad a chance to own memorabilia presented to the Hon’ble Prime Minister, while supporting a noble cause. All proceeds go to the Namami Gange Project, the Government of India’s flagship mission to rejuvenate and conserve the river Ganga. Over the past editions, the auction has raised more than ₹50 crore for this initiative.
Citizens, collectors, and art enthusiasts are invited to participate in this year’s auction to acquire rare artifacts that embody Maharashtra’s spirit while contributing to the preservation of India’s cultural and ecological heritage. For details and participation, visit www.pmmementos.gov.in

وزارات ثقافت
مہاراشٹر نے وزیراعظم یادگاروں کی ای-نیلامی 2025 میں 101 منفرد خزانوں کے ساتھ ورثے کی نمائش کی
نمامی گنگے کی حمایت کرنے والی قومی نیلامی میں ریاست کی روحانی علامات ، لوک روایات اور فنکارانہ شاہکار نمایاں ہیں
19 SEP 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو تحفے میں دیے گئے 1,300 سے زیادہ تحائف میں ریاست کی 101 خصوصی اشیا شامل ہیں ، جس کے ساتھ مہاراشٹر وزیر اعظم یادگار ای-نیلامی 2025 کے 7 ویں ایڈیشن میں توجہ کا مرکز ہے ۔ یہ انوکھے خزانے مہاراشٹر کی بھرپور ثقافتی ، روحانی اور فنکارانہ میراث کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں ۔ وزارت ثقافت ، حکومت ہند کی جانب سے نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ (این جی ایم اے) نئی دہلی کے ذریعے منعقد کی جانے والی ای-نیلامی 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک www.pmmementos.gov.in پر آن لائن لائیو ہے ۔
مہاراشٹر کے تحائف کی نمایاں خصوصیات میں شامل ہیں:
• دستکاری شدہ دیوی کورادی ماتا کی مورتی - ناگپور کے قریب ایک قابل احترام دیوتا کورادی ماتا کا ایک قابل ذکر دو سر کا لکڑی کا مجسمہ ، جو مقامی کاریگروں کی فن کاری اور ریاست کی روحانی روایات کی نمائش کرتا ہے ۔
• وارلی آرٹ کے ساتھ ترپا آلہ - بانس سے تیار کردہ ترپا ہوا کا آلہ جو موسیقاروں اور رقاصوں کی عکاسی کرنے والے پیچیدہ وارلی نقشوں سے آراستہ ہے ، مہاراشٹر کے قبائلی جوش و خروش ، ہم آہنگی اور کہانی سنانے کے ورثے کی علامت ہے ۔
• شری کلارام مندر ، ناسک سے سلور رام دربار - بھگوان رام ، دیوی سیتا ، لکشمن ، اور ہنومان کی ایک آراستہ تورانہ کے نیچے چاندی کی باریک تفصیلی تصویر ، جو ایک حفاظتی فائبر گلاس کیس میں پیش کی گئی ہے ، عقیدت اور کاریگری کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم کے یادگاروں کی ای نیلامی کے بارے میں: 2019 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، وزیر اعظم کے سووینئرز ای نیلامی نے ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے شہریوں کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کو پیش کی گئی یادداشتوں کے مالک ہونے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے، ساتھ ہی ایک نیک مقصد میں اپنا حصہ ڈالا ہے۔ تمام آمدنی نمامی گنگا پروجیکٹ کے لیے جاتی ہے، جو کہ دریائے گنگا کی بحالی اور تحفظ کے لیے حکومت ہند کا اہم مشن ہے۔ پچھلے واقعات میں، نیلامی نے اس پہل کے لیے 50 کروڑ سے زیادہ اکٹھے کیے ہیں۔
شہریوں، جمع کرنے والوں، اور فن سے محبت کرنے والوں کو اس سال کی نیلامی میں شرکت کے لیے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ وہ نایاب فن پارے حاصل کر سکیں جو مہاراشٹر کی روح کو مجسم ہوں اور ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اور ماحولیاتی ورثے کے تحفظ میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔ مزید معلومات اور شرکت کے لیے www.pmmementos.gov.in ملاحظہ کریں۔