Ministry of Culture
Maharashtra showcases heritage at Prime Minister Mementos e-Auction 2025 with 101 Unique Treasures
State’s spiritual icons, folk traditions, and artistic masterpieces feature in the national auction supporting Namami Gange
19 SEP 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra takes the spotlight at the 7th edition of the Prime Minister Mementos e-Auction 2025, with 101 exclusive items from the state included among more than 1,300 mementos gifted to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. These unique treasures highlight Maharashtra’s rich cultural, spiritual, and artistic legacy. The e-auction, organized by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India through the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA), New Delhi, is live online at www.pmmementos.gov.in from September 17 to October 2, 2025.
Highlights of gifts from Maharashtra include:
• Handcrafted Goddess Koradi Mata Figurine – A remarkable two-tone wooden sculpture of Koradi Mata, a revered deity near Nagpur, showcasing the artistry of local craftsmen and the spiritual traditions of the state.
• Tarpa Instrument with Warli Art – A bamboo-crafted Tarpa wind instrument adorned with intricate Warli motifs depicting musicians and dancers, symbolizing Maharashtra’s tribal vibrancy, harmony, and storytelling heritage.
• Silver Ram Darbar from Shree Kalaram Mandir, Nashik – A finely detailed silver depiction of Lord Ram, Goddess Sita, Lakshman, and Hanuman under an ornate Torana, presented in a protective fiberglass case, representing devotion and craftsmanship.
About Prime Minister Mementos e-Auction: Since its inception in 2019, the Prime Minister Mementos e-Auction has offered citizens across India and abroad a chance to own memorabilia presented to the Hon’ble Prime Minister, while supporting a noble cause. All proceeds go to the Namami Gange Project, the Government of India’s flagship mission to rejuvenate and conserve the river Ganga. Over the past editions, the auction has raised more than ₹50 crore for this initiative.
Citizens, collectors, and art enthusiasts are invited to participate in this year’s auction to acquire rare artifacts that embody Maharashtra’s spirit while contributing to the preservation of India’s cultural and ecological heritage. For details and participation, visit www.pmmementos.gov.in

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री के स्मृति चिन्हों की ई-नीलामी 2025 में 101 अनूठे खजानों के साथ महाराष्ट्र ने किया अपनी विरासत का प्रदर्शन
राष्ट्रीय नीलामी में शामिल हैं राज्य के आध्यात्मिक प्रतीक, लोक परंपराएं और उत्कृष्ट कलाकृतियां जो नमामि गंगे का कर रहीं सहयोग
19 SEP 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री स्मृति चिन्हों के 7 वें संस्करण ई-नीलामी 2025 में महाराष्ट्र 101 विशिष्ट वस्तुओं के साथ सुर्खियों में है, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को उपहार में दिए गए 1,300 से अधिक स्मृति चिन्हों में शामिल हैं। ये अनोखे खजाने महाराष्ट्र की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और कलात्मक विरासत को सामने लाते हैं। भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला गैलरी (एनजीएमए), नई दिल्ली के माध्यम से आयोजित यह ई-नीलामी 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक www.pmmementos.gov.in पर ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध है।
महाराष्ट्र से प्राप्त उपहारों की मुख्य बातें:
· हस्तनिर्मित देवी कोराडी माता की मूर्ति: नागपुर के पास एक पूजनीय देवी कोराडी माता की एक उल्लेखनीय दो-रंग की लकड़ी की मूर्ति, जो स्थानीय कारीगरों की कलात्मकता और राज्य की आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करती है।
· वारली कला के साथ तारपा वाद्ययंत्र: एक बांस से बना तारपा वाद्ययंत्र, जिस पर संगीतकारों और नर्तकों को दर्शाने वाले जटिल वारली कला के चित्र बने हैं, जो महाराष्ट्र की जनजातीय जीवंतता, सद्भाव और कहानी कहने की विरासत का प्रतीक है।
· श्री कालाराम मंदिर, नासिक से चांदी का राम दरबार: भगवान राम, देवी सीता, लक्ष्मण और हनुमान का एक बारीक और विस्तृत चांदी का चित्र, जिसे एक सजावटी तोरण के नीचे रखा गया है और एक सुरक्षात्मक फाइबरग्लास केस में प्रस्तुत किया गया है, जो भक्ति और शिल्प कौशल का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री स्मृति चिन्हों की ई-नीलामी के बारे में: 2019 में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से, प्रधानमंत्री स्मृति चिन्हों की ई-नीलामी ने भारत और विदेश में नागरिकों को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री को भेंट किए गए स्मृति चिन्हों का स्वामी बनने का अवसर दिया है, साथ ही एक नेक काम का समर्थन करने का मौका भी दिया है। नीलामी से प्राप्त सारी धनराशि नमामि गंगे परियोजना को जाती है, जो भारत सरकार का गंगा नदी को फिर से जीवंत करने और संरक्षित करने का एक प्रमुख मिशन है। पिछले कुछ संस्करणों में, इस पहल के लिए नीलामी से 50 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि जुटाई गई है।
नागरिकों, संग्राहकों और कला प्रेमियों को इस साल की नीलामी में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है ताकि वे उन दुर्लभ कलाकृतियों को प्राप्त कर सकें जो महाराष्ट्र की भावना को दर्शाती हैं, और साथ ही भारत की सांस्कृतिक और पारिस्थितिक विरासत के संरक्षण में भी योगदान दे सकें। विवरण और भागीदारी के लिए, www.pmmementos.gov.in पर विजिट करें।