आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
विकासात्मक दरी भरून काढण्यासाठी केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयातर्फे अनुसूचित जमातींसाठी विकास कृतियोजनेवर (डीएपीएसटी) कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन
19 SEP 2025 3:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 सप्टेंबर 2025
देशभरातील आदिवासी समुदायांचा समग्र विकास आणि सक्षमीकरणाप्रती कटिबद्ध असलेल्या केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने 16 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी अनुसूचित जमातींसाठी नवी दिल्ली येथील जनपथ मार्गावरील डॉ. आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्रात विकास कृतियोजनेच्या (डीएपीएसटी) आराखड्यावर आधारित एक दिवसीय कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन केले.
अनुदानात वाढ करून देखील सतत दिसून येणाऱ्या विकासात्मक दरीकडे उपस्थितांचे लक्ष वेधून एमओटीएच्या उपमहासंचालकांनी संदर्भ स्पष्ट केला. केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे संयुक्त सचिव आणि आर्थिक सल्लागार यांच्या हस्ते या कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन झाल्यावर त्यांनी डीएपीएसटी अनुदानाच्या परिणामाविषयी अभिमुखता संवाद का गरजेचा आहे हे विषद केले. या संदर्भातील व्यावहारिक आव्हाने देखील त्यांनी दाखवून दिली. एमओटीएचे डीएस गणेश यांनी आदि कर्मयोगी अभियानाचे महत्त्व तसेच मूलभूत स्तरावरील नियोजनाच्या माध्यमातून आदिवासी प्रशासनात परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्याची या अभियानाची क्षमता याबाबत सविस्तर माहिती दिली.
डीएपीएसटी आराखड्याच्या अंतर्गत, नीती आयोगाच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार, शिक्षण, आरोग्य,कृषी,सिंचन, रस्ते, गृहनिर्माण, विद्युतीकरण, रोजगार निर्मिती, कौशल्य विकास, इत्यादी क्षेत्रांशी संबंधित 41 मंत्रालये/विभाग यांना या योजनेसाठी मिळालेल्या त्यांच्या एकूण निधीपैकी निर्दिष्ट टक्के निधी अनुसूचित जमातींच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासासाठी तसेच त्यांच्या उत्थानासाठी वितरीत करण्याचे आदेश दिले आहेत. सदर कार्यशाळेने या योजना तसेच कार्यक्रमांच्या अंतर्गत अंमलबजावणी तसेच निधीचा परिणामकारक वापर यांच्याशी संबंधित विविध आव्हानांच्या संदर्भात सखोल चर्चेसाठीचा मंच उपलब्ध करून दिला.
देशभरातील आदिवासी लोकसंख्येपर्यंत अपेक्षित लाभ पोहोचतील याची खात्री करून घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने डीएपीएसटी निधीचा कार्यक्षम आणि परिणामाधारित वापर करण्याच्या महत्त्वाच्या गरजेवर अधिक भर दिला. सहभागी मंत्रालये/विभाग यांच्यातर्फे राबवण्यात येणाऱ्या योजनांची पोहोच विस्तारणे तसेच अधिक विस्तृत आदिवासी लोकसंख्येला सामावून घेण्यासाठी परिघाचा विस्तार करूणे यावर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करून समूह-निहाय सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून या योजनांची तपशीलवार चर्चा झाली.
अशा लक्ष्यित प्रयत्नांच्या माध्यमातून केंद्रीय आदिवासी मंत्रालय आदिवासी समुदायांना सक्षम करणे, समावेशक विकासाला चालना देणे आणि विकासाची फळे प्रत्येक व्यक्तीपर्यंत पोहोचतील याची सुनिश्चिती करून घेणे यासाठीच्या कटिबद्धतेला दुजोरा देत आहे.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs Hosts Workshop on Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST) to Address Development Gaps
JS&FA Highlights Importance of Outcome-Oriented Dialogue in DAPST Fund Allocation at MoTA Workshop
Adoption of Adi Karmyogi Abhiyaan: A Pathway to Transform Tribal Governance through Bottom-Up Planning
Efficient Utilization of DAPST Funds Focused on Expanding Outreach and Enhancing Tribal Upliftment at MoTA Workshop
19 SEP 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, committed to the holistic development and empowerment of tribal communities across the country, organized a one-day workshop on the framework of the Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST) on 16th September 2025 at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), Janpath Road, New Delhi.
DDG, MoTA set the context by indicating the persistence of development gaps despite an increase in allocation. The workshop was inaugurated by JS&FA, Ministry of Tribal Affairs who explained why a dialogue on the outcome orientation of DAPST allocation is crucial. She also pointed out the practical challenges in this regard. Shri Ganesh DS, MoTA explained the significance of the Adi Karmyogi Abhiyaan and its potential to transform tribal governance through bottom-up planning
Under the DAPST framework, 41 Ministries/Departments spanning various sectors relating to education, health, agriculture, irrigation, roads, housing, electrification, employment generation, skill development etc. are mandated to allocate a specified percentage (ranging from 4.3% to 17.5%) of their total scheme budget, as prescribed by NITI Aayog guidelines, for the socio-economic development and upliftment of Scheduled Tribes (STs). The workshop provided a platform for in-depth discussions on various challenges related to the implementation and effective utilization of funds under these schemes and programmes.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs emphasized the critical need for efficient and outcome-oriented utilization of DAPST funds to ensure that the intended benefits reach tribal populations across the country. The schemes of the participating Ministries/Departments were discussed in detail through cluster wise breakout sessions, focusing on expanding the outreach and enhancing the scope to cover a larger tribal population.
In the context of the Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh declared by the Government of India, spanning 15th November 2024 to 15th November 2025, the Ministry has launched the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan — a pioneering responsive governance mission aimed at developing the world’s largest grassroots tribal leadership programme. This flagship initiative, launched under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was also introduced to the participating ministries to sensitize them about its objectives and expected impact.
It was stated that the village visioning exercise would lead to estimation of gaps at village level and concretizing of the needs of tribal community at granular level. These VAPs (Village Action Plans) may be correlated with specific DAPST scheme of relevant Ministry and may be utilised by it while redesigning these schemes for catering to specific tribal requirements through DAPST funds.
Through such targeted efforts, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs reaffirms its commitment to empowering tribal communities, promoting inclusive growth, and ensuring that the benefits of development reach the last mile.