ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ശാസ്ത്രത്തിൽ സ്ത്രീകളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നു: 2025 ലെ ശാസ്ത്ര ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ CSIR-NIScPR നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ
18 SEP 2025 6:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
യു.എൻ. പൊതുസഭയുടെ എൺപതാം സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നടന്ന ശാസ്ത്ര ഉച്ചകോടി 2025-ൽ, കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് സയന്റിഫിക് ആൻഡ് ഇൻഡസ്ട്രിയൽ റിസർച്ച്-നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് സയൻസ് കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ ആൻഡ് പോളിസി റിസർച്ച് (സിഎസ്ഐആർ-എൻഐഎസ്‌സിപിആർ) പങ്കാളികളായി. "ശാസ്ത്രത്തിൽ സ്ത്രീകളും പെൺകുട്ടികളും: ലിംഗഭേദം ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന നവീകരണം, ലിംഗസമത്വം, തടസ്സങ്ങൾ മറികടക്കൽ" എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ സിഎസ്ഐആർ ഒരു മാതൃകയായി നിലകൊണ്ടു.
സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളായ SDG 5 (ലിംഗസമത്വം), SDG 8 (മാന്യമായ തൊഴിലും സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയും), SDG 10 (അസമത്വം കുറയ്ക്കുക) എന്നിവയെ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് ഉച്ചകോടി നടന്നത്. സിഎസ്ഐആർ-എൻഐഎസ്‌സിപിആർ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. ഗീത വാണി രായസം, ശാസ്ത്രത്തിൽ ലിംഗസമത്വത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം തൻറെ സ്വാഗത പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. "ശാസ്ത്രരംഗത്ത് സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് അനുയോജ്യമായ ഒരു തൊഴിൽ സാഹചര്യം അനിവാര്യമാണ്. നയങ്ങളിലൂടെ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ അസമത്വം പരിഹരിക്കാനും തടസ്സങ്ങൾ മറികടക്കാനുമുള്ള വഴികൾ നാം കണ്ടെത്തണം," അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
"ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ 35% സ്റ്റെം പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളും സ്ത്രീകളാണ്," ശാസ്ത്രരംഗത്ത് സ്ത്രീകൾ നൽകുന്ന സംഭാവനകൾ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞുകൊണ്ട് സിഎസ്ഐആർ-എൻഐഎസ്‌സിപിആർ-ലെ ചീഫ് സയന്റിസ്റ്റ് ഡോ. നരേഷ് കുമാർ പറഞ്ഞു.ഇതു സംബന്ധിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം ഒരു അവലോകനം തന്നെ നടത്തുകയുണ്ടായി.
ലിംഗാധിഷ്ഠിത കണ്ടുപിടുത്തങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള സെഷൻ നയിച്ചത് സിഎസ്ഐആർ-ലെ മികച്ച ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞയായ ഡോ. രഞ്ജന അഗർവാൾ ആയിരുന്നു.
ഗവേഷണത്തിലും കണ്ടുപിടുത്തങ്ങളിലും തുല്യ അവസരങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ലിംഗപരമായ നയങ്ങളും ലിംഗസമത്വ പദ്ധതികളും നടപ്പിലാക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യ ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ ബയോടെക്നോളജി വകുപ്പ് മുൻ പ്രൊഫസറും സീനിയർ ഉപദേഷ്ടാവുമായ ഡോ. സഞ്ജയ് മിശ്ര സംസാരിച്ചു.
വനിതാ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ പ്രചോദനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് അഭിലാഷങ്ങളിലേക്ക് മാറിക്കൊണ്ട് എങ്ങനെ ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു എന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച്, അമൃത വിശ്വ വിദ്യാപീഠത്തിലെ യുനെസ്‌കോ ചെയർ ഓൺ ജെൻഡർ ഇക്വാലിറ്റി ആൻഡ് വിമൻസ് എംപവർമെന്റ് വിഭാഗത്തിലെ ഡോ. ഭവാനി റാവു. ആർ വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ രണ്ടാം സെഷനിൽ, "മാറുന്ന ലോകത്തിനായുള്ള സ്റ്റെം" എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ പാനൽ ചർച്ച നടന്നു. ഡി.എസ്.ടി-യിലെ മുൻ സീനിയർ ഉപദേഷ്ടാവായ ഡോ. അഖിലേഷ് ഗുപ്ത നേതൃത്വം നൽകിയ ഈ സെഷനിൽ, ധനസഹായത്തിലും(ഫണ്ടിംഗ്) വിഭവങ്ങളിലും നിലനിൽക്കുന്ന അസമത്വത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. "പുരുഷന്മാർക്ക് കൂടുതൽ അവസരങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കുന്നു, എന്നാൽ സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് കുറഞ്ഞ അവസരങ്ങളേ ഉള്ളൂ. വ്യവസ്ഥിതിയിൽ തുല്യത കൊണ്ടുവരേണ്ടത് പുരുഷന്മാരുടെയും കൂടി ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമാണ്," അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Empowering Women in Science: CSIR-NIScPR Takes the Lead at Science Summit 2025
Work Ecosystem Should Be Conducive for Women in Science
Designing Gender-Sensitive Policies for a Level Playing Field
18 SEP 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) participated in the Science Summit 2025 at the 80th United Nations General Assembly (SSUNGA80), focusing on "Women and Girls in Science: Driving Gender-Inclusive Innovation, Gender Equality, and Breaking Barriers," with CSIR serving as a case study.
The summit, which addressed key Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) including SDG 5 (Gender Equality), SDG 8 (Decent Work and Economic Growth), and SDG 10 (Reduced Inequality), commenced with a welcome address by Dr. Geetha Vani Rayasam, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, highlighting the importance of gender equality in science "A conducive work ecosystem is essential for women in science. We need to provide solutions to address women's inequality and break barriers with specific policies."
Dr. Naresh Kumar, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, provided an overview of the session. He highlighted that women make significant contributions to science, noting that "globally, 35% of STEM professionals are women."
Dr. Ranjana Aggarwal, Outstanding Scientist, CSIR, India, chaired the session on Gender-Inclusive Innovation and stated, “Over the last three science summits, CSIR has made concerted efforts for diversity, including gender as a focus. It's a global issue of inequality faced by women. A gender-diverse team is crucial for responsible governance in the system.”
Dr. Sanjay Mishra, Former Professor and Senior Advisor, Department of Biotechnology, GoI, spoke on advocating for gender-sensitive policies and Gender Equality Plans to promote equitable opportunities in research and innovation. Dr. Mishra emphasized, “Designing and implementing gender-sensitive policies can create a level playing field for everyone. We should value women's contributions to global sustainable development.” He also highlighted India's initiatives, saying, “The Indian government has launched programs like GATI for research institutions and Vigyan Jyoti for schools to promote women in science.”
Dr. Bhavani Rao R, UNESCO Chair on Gender Equality and Women’s Empowerment, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India, discussed how female scientists are shaping the future, moving from inspiration to aspiration. She pointed out, “AI technology should be free of gender biases by the implementation of ethical AI policies and targeted programs”. We need compassion-driven research and capacity building at the basic level to encourage women to become leaders.”
Mrs. Sandhya Wakdikar, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, India, shared the findings of a study on mainstreaming gender in STEM, stating, “Our survey of organizations and individuals showed that women constitute 16.1% of CSIR's personnel. Stress management programs are crucial in institutions.”
The summit's second session featured a panel discussion on STEM for a Changing World, chaired by Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Former Senior Adviser, DST, noted the disparity in access to funding and resources, emphasizing, “Men have more opportunities, but women have lesser ones. Bringing equality to the system is also the job of men.”
The panel, comprising Lt Cdr (Retd) Ms. Vartika Joshi, Climeworks Mammoth, Iceland; Dr. Nadia Asheulova, Director, S.I. Vavilov Institute for the History of S&T, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation; Dr. Sridevi Annapurna Singh, Former Director, CSIR-CFTRI, India; Dr. Disha Ahuja, Managing Director, Ahuja Engineering Services Pvt Ltd., India; deliberated on gender-inclusiveness for embracing diversity in STEM fields.