নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ডিব্ৰুগড়ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ নেতৃত্বত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ৭৫সংখ্যক জন্মদিন উদযাপন
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতে নিজকে সু-স্বাস্থ্য, শক্তিশালী পৰিয়াল আৰু মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নৰ মিছনত পুনৰ উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছে”: শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
“শ্ৰীমন্ত শংকৰদেৱে আমাক সোঁৱৰাই দিয়াৰ দৰে, “এক বৃক্ষ দশ পুত্ৰ সম” — আমি নিজৰ সন্তানৰ দৰেই গছক সুৰক্ষা আৰু প্ৰতি পালন কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনাইছো:” শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
18 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে বুধবাৰে ডিব্ৰুগড়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ৭৫সংখ্যক জন্মদিন উপলক্ষে “সুস্থ নাৰী–শক্তিশালী পৰিয়াল অভিযান” আৰু অষ্টম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পোষণ মাহৰ দেশজোৰা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি এক ভব্য অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন কৰে।
শক্তিশালী স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, উন্নত পুষ্টি আৰু শক্তিশালী পৰিয়াল নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ পৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই পদক্ষেপসমূহ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। ডিব্ৰুগড়ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সোণোৱালে দিনজোৰা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়ে, য’ত নাগৰিক, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰী, মহিলা গোট আৰু সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ নেতাসকলক একত্ৰিত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল এজেণ্ডাৰ প্ৰতি অসমৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰা হয়।
স্থানীয়ভাৱে উদযাপন কৰা অনুষ্ঠানত জনকেন্দ্ৰিক পদক্ষেপৰ এলানি কাৰ্যসূচী অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয়। এইবোৰৰ ভিতৰত বিনামূলীয়া স্বাস্থ্য পৰীক্ষা, অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় ঔষধ বিতৰণ আৰু স্বেচ্ছামূলক ৰক্তদান শিবিৰ আদি উল্লেখযোগ্য। এই কাৰ্য্যকলাপসমূহ প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, পুষ্টি আৰু সমাজ সেৱাৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে আয়োজন কৰা হৈছিল, যিবোৰ বিষয়ক মোদীয়ে বাৰে বাৰে জোৰ দি আহিছে আৰু এইবোৰ এখন সুস্থ ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবেও অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে সভাত ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত কয় যে আজি কেৱল বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ জনপ্ৰিয় নেতাগৰাকীৰ জন্মদিনেই নহয়, ভাৰতে নিজকে সুস্বাস্থ্য, শক্তিশালী পৰিয়াল আৰু মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নৰ মিছনত পুনৰ উৎসৰ্গা কৰাৰ দিন। “এজন অসম সন্তান হিচাপে এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আন্দোলনত ডিব্ৰুগড়ে সহৃদয়েৰে অৰিহণা যোগোৱা দেখি মোৰ হৃদয় গৌৰৱেৰে ভৰি পৰিছে।এই সমষ্টিৰ ৰাইজৰ হৈ আমাৰ মৰমৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীলৈ তেওঁৰ ৭৫সংখ্যক জন্মদিনত আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁৰ অবিৰত সু-স্বাস্থ্য আৰু দীৰ্ঘায়ুৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনাইছোঁ।”
ডিব্ৰুগড় কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অন্যতম আকৰ্ষণ আছিল “এক পেড় মা কে নাম” অভিযানৰ অধীনত গছপুলি ৰোপণ অভিযান, য’ত নাগৰিকক মাতৃৰ সন্মানত গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰা হয়। শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে যে অসমৰ সেউজ ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ কৰাটো সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু পৰিৱেশগত দুয়োটা কৰ্তব্য। “শ্ৰীমন্ত শংকৰদেৱে ‘এক বৃক্ষ, দশ পুত্ৰ সম’ বুলি আমাক আমাৰ সোঁৱৰাই দিয়াৰ দৰে আমিও ল’ৰা-ছোৱালীৰ দৰেই শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে গছক সুৰক্ষা আৰু লালন-পালন কৰিব লাগিব।আমাৰ দায়িত্ব হ’ল ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে সুষম আৰু বহনক্ষম পৰিৱেশ এৰি যোৱা।’
ডিব্ৰুগড়ত উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানৰ এক মুল বৈশিষ্ট্য আছিল মহিলাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ। শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে তেওঁলোকৰ সক্ৰিয় জড়িততাক প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া নাৰী শক্তিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ সৈতে ইয়াক সংযোগ কৰে। সোণোৱালে কেৰালা আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ এক প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক উদাহৰণৰ কথা মনত পেলাই দিয়ে, য’ত দুগৰাকী মহিলা– ৰূপা আৰু ডেলনা – এখন সৰু নাৱেৰে ৫০ হাজাৰ কিলোমিটাৰ সাগৰ পাৰ হৈ সাহস আৰু সুস্থিৰতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল। “তেওঁলোকৰ এই যাত্ৰাই প্ৰমাণ কৰে যে মহিলাৰ দৃঢ়তাৰ আগত একো অসম্ভৱ নহয়। ঠিক এই কাৰণেই আমাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীজীয়ে নাৰী সবলীকৰণক শাসনৰ মূল আধাৰ কৰি লৈছে– সেয়া ‘বেটি বচাও, বেটি পঢ়াও’ৰ জৰিয়তেই হওক, উন্নত মাতৃ স্বাস্থ্য কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তেই হওক বা মহিলাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে হওক।’- শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Leads Dibrugarh in Celebrating PM Shri Narendra Modi’s 75th Birthday
​​​​​​​“India rededicates itself to the mission of good health, strong families, and women-led development under PM Modi’s Leadership”: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
“As Srimanta Sankardeva reminded us, ‘One tree is equal to ten sons’ — a call to protect and nurture trees as we would our own children:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
18 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal on Wednesday led a grand celebration in Dibrugarh to mark Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 75th birthday, aligning with the nationwide launch of the “Swasth Nari – Sabal Pariwar Abhiyan” and the eighth Rashtriya Poshan Maah.
From Madhya Pradesh, Prime Minister Modi dedicated these initiatives to the nation, underscoring his vision of ensuring robust healthcare, improved nutrition, and stronger families. In Dibrugarh, Union Minister Sonowal spearheaded a day-long program that brought together citizens, healthcare providers, women’s groups, and community leaders, reinforcing Assam’s commitment to the prime minister’s transformative agenda.
The local celebrations featured a series of people-centric initiatives: free health checkups, distribution of essential medicines, and a voluntary blood donation camp. These activities were designed to build awareness about preventive healthcare, nutrition, and community service –issues that Modi has repeatedly emphasised as crucial to building a healthy India.
“Today is not just the birthday of the world’s most popular leader, but also a day when India rededicates itself to the mission of good health, strong families, and women-led development,”Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said while addressing the gathering. “As a son of Assam, it fills me with pride to see Dibrugarh contributing wholeheartedly to this national movement. On behalf of the people of this constituency, I extend my heartfelt wishes to our beloved prime minister on his 75th birthday and pray for his continued good health and long life.”
One of the highlights of the Dibrugarh program was the tree plantation drive under the campaign“Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”, which encourages citizens to plant trees in honour of their mothers. Shri Sonowal reminded participants that preserving the green heritage of Assam is both a cultural and environmental duty. “As Srimanta Sankardeva wisely said, ‘Ek Briksha, Das Putra Sam,’ we must protect and nurture trees with the same reverence as raising children. Our responsibility is to leave behind a balanced and sustainable environment for future generations,” he said.
Women’s participation was a central feature of the Dibrugarh celebrations. Shri Sonowal praised their active involvement and connected it with the PM's long-standing emphasis on Nari Shakti. Sonowal recalled an inspiring example from Kerala and Tamil Nadu, where two women – Rupa and Delna – sailed a small boat across 50,000 kilometres of ocean, demonstrating courage and resilience. “Their journey proves that nothing is impossible before the determination of women. This is exactly why our PM Modiji has made women’s empowerment a cornerstone of governance – whether through ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’, improved maternal health programs, or women’s economic inclusion,” Shri Sonowal said.
Shri Sonowal also interacted with doctors, nurses, health workers, and mothers during his visit to the health camp, appreciating their service and dedication. “A healthy society is the foundation of a strong nation. The efforts of our medical professionals and volunteers today reflect the collective spirit of building a fitter, stronger, and more resilient India,” he noted.
The minister emphasised that the ‘Swasth Nari – Sabal Pariwar Abhiyan’ is not merely a healthcare initiative but a societal mission. By addressing obesity, strengthening nutrition, and promoting voluntary blood donation, the campaign is expected to add new momentum to the PM's mission of a healthy, empowered India. “This is about building a society where every woman has access to quality healthcare, every child has the nourishment to grow, and every family feels secure. When women are healthy and empowered, families thrive, and when families thrive, the nation prospers,” Shri Sonowal said.
The Dibrugarh event witnessed the presence of several dignitaries, including MLA Chakradhar Gogoi, Motok Development Council CEO David Chetia, Dibrugarh Deputy Commissioner Bikram Kairi, Dibrugarh Development Authority (DDA), Chairman, Asim Hazarika, social workers Dulal Bora and Sushil Tasa, Mamun Gogoi Mitra, and Zilla Parishad, Chairperson,Pushpanjali Sonowal, among others. Their participation reflected broad community support for the prime minister’s initiatives.
As the celebrations concluded, Shri Sonowal reiterated his commitment to carrying forward the prime minister’s vision from Dibrugarh to every corner of Assam. “Under Shri Narendra Modi ji’s leadership, India has already carved out a proud and unique place on the world stage. From healthcare to women’s empowerment to environmental stewardship, we must all do our part to realise his vision of a healthier, stronger, and self-reliant Bharat,”Sonowal said.
With the nationwide launch of ‘Swasth Nari – Sabal Pariwar Abhiyan’ and ‘Rashtriya Poshan Maah’, coupled with the enthusiasm of people in Dibrugarh, the day marked not only the celebration of Prime minister’s 75th birthday but also the renewal of India’s pledge to build a healthier and empowered future.