Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Leads Dibrugarh in Celebrating PM Shri Narendra Modi’s 75th Birthday
​​​​​​​“India rededicates itself to the mission of good health, strong families, and women-led development under PM Modi’s Leadership”: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
“As Srimanta Sankardeva reminded us, ‘One tree is equal to ten sons’ — a call to protect and nurture trees as we would our own children:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
18 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal on Wednesday led a grand celebration in Dibrugarh to mark Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 75th birthday, aligning with the nationwide launch of the “Swasth Nari – Sabal Pariwar Abhiyan” and the eighth Rashtriya Poshan Maah.
From Madhya Pradesh, Prime Minister Modi dedicated these initiatives to the nation, underscoring his vision of ensuring robust healthcare, improved nutrition, and stronger families. In Dibrugarh, Union Minister Sonowal spearheaded a day-long program that brought together citizens, healthcare providers, women’s groups, and community leaders, reinforcing Assam’s commitment to the prime minister’s transformative agenda.
The local celebrations featured a series of people-centric initiatives: free health checkups, distribution of essential medicines, and a voluntary blood donation camp. These activities were designed to build awareness about preventive healthcare, nutrition, and community service –issues that Modi has repeatedly emphasised as crucial to building a healthy India.
“Today is not just the birthday of the world’s most popular leader, but also a day when India rededicates itself to the mission of good health, strong families, and women-led development,”Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said while addressing the gathering. “As a son of Assam, it fills me with pride to see Dibrugarh contributing wholeheartedly to this national movement. On behalf of the people of this constituency, I extend my heartfelt wishes to our beloved prime minister on his 75th birthday and pray for his continued good health and long life.”
One of the highlights of the Dibrugarh program was the tree plantation drive under the campaign“Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”, which encourages citizens to plant trees in honour of their mothers. Shri Sonowal reminded participants that preserving the green heritage of Assam is both a cultural and environmental duty. “As Srimanta Sankardeva wisely said, ‘Ek Briksha, Das Putra Sam,’ we must protect and nurture trees with the same reverence as raising children. Our responsibility is to leave behind a balanced and sustainable environment for future generations,” he said.
Women’s participation was a central feature of the Dibrugarh celebrations. Shri Sonowal praised their active involvement and connected it with the PM's long-standing emphasis on Nari Shakti. Sonowal recalled an inspiring example from Kerala and Tamil Nadu, where two women – Rupa and Delna – sailed a small boat across 50,000 kilometres of ocean, demonstrating courage and resilience. “Their journey proves that nothing is impossible before the determination of women. This is exactly why our PM Modiji has made women’s empowerment a cornerstone of governance – whether through ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’, improved maternal health programs, or women’s economic inclusion,” Shri Sonowal said.
Shri Sonowal also interacted with doctors, nurses, health workers, and mothers during his visit to the health camp, appreciating their service and dedication. “A healthy society is the foundation of a strong nation. The efforts of our medical professionals and volunteers today reflect the collective spirit of building a fitter, stronger, and more resilient India,” he noted.
The minister emphasised that the ‘Swasth Nari – Sabal Pariwar Abhiyan’ is not merely a healthcare initiative but a societal mission. By addressing obesity, strengthening nutrition, and promoting voluntary blood donation, the campaign is expected to add new momentum to the PM's mission of a healthy, empowered India. “This is about building a society where every woman has access to quality healthcare, every child has the nourishment to grow, and every family feels secure. When women are healthy and empowered, families thrive, and when families thrive, the nation prospers,” Shri Sonowal said.
The Dibrugarh event witnessed the presence of several dignitaries, including MLA Chakradhar Gogoi, Motok Development Council CEO David Chetia, Dibrugarh Deputy Commissioner Bikram Kairi, Dibrugarh Development Authority (DDA), Chairman, Asim Hazarika, social workers Dulal Bora and Sushil Tasa, Mamun Gogoi Mitra, and Zilla Parishad, Chairperson,Pushpanjali Sonowal, among others. Their participation reflected broad community support for the prime minister’s initiatives.
As the celebrations concluded, Shri Sonowal reiterated his commitment to carrying forward the prime minister’s vision from Dibrugarh to every corner of Assam. “Under Shri Narendra Modi ji’s leadership, India has already carved out a proud and unique place on the world stage. From healthcare to women’s empowerment to environmental stewardship, we must all do our part to realise his vision of a healthier, stronger, and self-reliant Bharat,”Sonowal said.
With the nationwide launch of ‘Swasth Nari – Sabal Pariwar Abhiyan’ and ‘Rashtriya Poshan Maah’, coupled with the enthusiasm of people in Dibrugarh, the day marked not only the celebration of Prime minister’s 75th birthday but also the renewal of India’s pledge to build a healthier and empowered future.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 75ویں یوم پیدائش کے جشن میں ڈبروگڑھ کی قیادت کی
وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت اچھی صحت، مضبوط کنبوں اور خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے مشن کے تئیں خود کو ازسر نو وقف کرتا ہے: جناب سربانند سونووال
جیسا کہ شریمنت شنکر دیو نے ہمیں یاد دلایا ہے کہ ’ایک درخت دس لڑکوں کے مساوی ہے‘- یہ درختوں کا تحفظ اور ان کی نشوو نما اپنے بچوں کی طرح کرنے کی ایک اپیل ہے
18 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے بدھ کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ڈبرو گڑھ میں ایک عظیم الشان تقریب کی قیادت کی، ساتھ ہی "سوستھ ناری - سبل پریوار ابھیان" اور آٹھویں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ کا ملک گیر سطح پر آغاز کیا۔
مدھیہ پردیش سے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے مضبوط حفظانِ صحت ، بہتر غذائیت، اور مضبوط خاندانوں کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے وژن پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ان اقدامات کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ڈبرو گڑھ میں، مرکزی وزیر سونووال نے ایک دن بھر کے پروگرام کی سربراہی کی جس میں شہریوں، حفظانِ صحت خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں، خواتین کے گروپوں اور کمیونٹی لیڈروں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا، جس سے وزیر اعظم کے تبدیلی کے ایجنڈے کے لیے آسام کے عزم کو تقویت حاصل ہوئی۔
مقامی تقریبات میں لوگوں پر مبنی اقدامات کا ایک سلسلہ شامل تھا: مفت صحت کا معائنہ، ضروری ادویات کی تقسیم، اور رضاکارانہ خون کا عطیہ کیمپ۔ یہ سرگرمیاں تدارکی حفظانِ صحت ، غذائیت، اور کمیونٹی سروس کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی تھیں - جن مسائل پر مودی نے بار بار زور دیا ہے کہ وہ ایک صحت مند ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’آج نہ صرف دنیا کے مقبول ترین لیڈر کا یوم پیدائش ہے، بلکہ وہ دن بھی ہے جب ہندوستان اچھی صحت، مضبوط خاندانوں اور خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کے مشن کے لیے خود کو وقف کرتا ہے۔‘‘ "آسام کے بیٹے کے طور پر، ڈبرو گڑھ کو اس قومی تحریک میں دل و جان سے اپنا حصہ ڈالتے ہوئے دیکھ کر میرے لیے فخر محسوس ہوتا ہے۔ اس حلقے کے لوگوں کی جانب سے، میں اپنے پیارے وزیر اعظم کو ان کی 75ویں سالگرہ پر دلی خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں اور ان کی مسلسل اچھی صحت اور لمبی عمر کی دعا کرتا ہوں۔"
ڈبرو گڑھ پروگرام کی ایک خاص بات مہم "ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام" کے تحت شجر کاری مہم تھی، جو شہریوں کو اپنی ماؤں کے احترام میں درخت لگانے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ جناب سونووال نے شرکاء کو یاد دلایا کہ آسام کے سبز ورثے کا تحفظ ثقافتی اور ماحولیاتی دونوں طرح کا فرض ہے۔ "جیسا کہ شریمنت شنکر دیو نے دانشمندی سے کہا، 'ایک برکش ، دس پتر سام،' ہمیں درختوں کی حفاظت اور پرورش اسی طرح کرنی چاہیے جس طرح بچوں کی پرورش کرتے ہیں۔ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک متوازن اور پائیدار ماحول چھوڑیں"۔
خواتین کی شرکت ڈبرو گڑھ کی تقریبات کی مرکزی خصوصیت تھی۔ شری سونووال نے ان کی فعال شمولیت کی تعریف کی اور اسے ناری شکتی پر وزیر اعظم کے دیرینہ زور سے جوڑا۔ سونووال نے کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈو کی ایک متاثر کن مثال کو یاد کیا، جہاں دو خواتین - روپا اور ڈیلنا - نے ہمت اور لچک کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے 50,000 کلومیٹر سمندر میں ایک چھوٹی کشتی پر سفر کیا۔ جناب سونووال نے کہا، "ان کا سفر ثابت کرتا ہے کہ خواتین کے عزم کے آگے کچھ بھی ناممکن نہیں ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہمارے پی ایم مودی جی نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کو گورننس کا سنگ بنیاد بنایا ہے - چاہے 'بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ' کے ذریعے ہو، زچگی کی صحت کے بہتر پروگرام ہوں، یا خواتین کی معاشی شمولیت"۔
جناب سونووال نے ہیلتھ کیمپ کے دورے کے دوران ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں، ہیلتھ ورکرز اور ماؤں سے بھی بات چیت کی، ان کی خدمات اور لگن کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ایک صحت مند معاشرہ ایک مضبوط قوم کی بنیاد ہے۔ آج ہمارے طبی پیشہ ور افراد اور رضاکاروں کی کوششیں ایک مضبوط، مضبوط اور زیادہ لچکدار ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے اجتماعی جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں"۔
وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’سوستھ ناری – سبل پریوار ابھیان‘ محض صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی پہل نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک سماجی مشن ہے۔ موٹاپے سے نمٹنے، غذائیت کو مضبوط بنانے، اور رضاکارانہ خون کے عطیہ کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے، اس مہم سے امید کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ایک صحت مند، بااختیار ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے مشن کو نئی رفتار دے گی۔ جناب سونووال نے کہا "یہ ایک ایسے معاشرے کی تعمیر کے بارے میں ہے جہاں ہر عورت کو معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی حاصل ہو، ہر بچے کو بڑھنے کے لیے غذائیت میسر ہو، اور ہر خاندان خود کو محفوظ محسوس کرتا ہو۔ جب خواتین صحت مند اور بااختیار ہوتی ہیں، خاندان ترقی کرتے ہیں، اور جب خاندان ترقی کرتے ہیں، قوم ترقی کرتی ہے"۔
ڈبرو گڑھ تقریب میں کئی معززین کی موجودگی دیکھی گئی، جن میں ایم ایل اے چکرادھر گوگوئی، موٹوک ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل کے سی ای او ڈیوڈ چیٹیا، ڈبرو گڑھ کے ڈپٹی کمشنر بکرم کیری، ڈبرو گڑھ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ڈی ڈی اے) کے چیئرمین، عاصم ہزاریکا، سماجی کارکن دلال بورا اور سشیل تاسا، مامون ژوپری، چپراسی، چپراسی، چپراسی اور پردیش شامل تھے۔ سونووال، دوسروں کے درمیان۔ ان کی شرکت وزیر اعظم کے اقدامات کے لیے کمیونٹی کی وسیع حمایت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
جیسے ہی تقریبات کا اختتام ہوا، جناب سونووال نے ڈبرو گڑھ سے لے کر آسام کے ہر کونے تک وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کو آگے لے جانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ سونووال نے کہا، "جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان پہلے ہی عالمی سطح پر ایک قابل فخر اور منفرد مقام بنا چکا ہے۔ حفظانِ صحت سے لے کر خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے لے کر ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری تک، ہم سب کو ایک صحت مند، مضبوط، اور خود انحصار بھارت کے ان کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنا کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے"۔
جیسے ہی تقریبات کا اختتام ہوا، شری سونووال نے ڈبرو گڑھ سے لے کر آسام کے ہر کونے تک وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کو آگے لے جانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ سونووال نے کہا، "جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان پہلے ہی عالمی سطح پر ایک قابل فخر اور منفرد مقام بنا چکا ہے۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے لے کر خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے لے کر ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری تک، ہم سب کو ایک صحت مند، مضبوط، اور خود انحصار بھارت کے ان کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنا کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے۔"