Ministry of Defence
BROWWA Marks 25 Years with Tributes, Song and Magazine Launch
18 SEP 2025 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Border Roads Organisation Wives Welfare Association (BROWWA) celebrated its 25th Anniversary with a heartfelt and dignified ceremony at Aravalli Hall, Shankar Vihar, Delhi Cantt on September 17, 2025. The event brought together members, families and distinguished guests to honour BROWWA’s 25 years of unwavering support to BRO personnel and their families, who serve in some of the country’s most remote and challenging terrains.
The celebration featured the unveiling of the annual magazine Kutumb, the launch of a special BROWWA song, and a moving tribute with the virtual inauguration of a bust in honour of Late Major Bhupender Singh, Shaurya Chakra (Posthumous), by his daughter, Ms Nimrat Kaur, and his wife Mrs Abnash Kaur. Wife of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Mrs (Dr) Sushmita Misra Singh was also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, President BROWWA and wife of the Director General Border Roads Mrs Sumita Raghu, praised the resilience of BRO families and the association’s role in providing them emotional, social and educational support. “It is an honour to lead BROWWA, which has remained a strong pillar of support to families of BRO personnel. Our mission is to ensure that no family is left behind, no child’s ambition unrealised and no sacrifice forgotten,” she added.
The event also underscored women empowerment as a central theme, highlighting the leadership roles taken up by BROWWA members through welfare initiatives, vocational training and education programmes. A vibrant cultural programme by BROWWA families, featuring music, dance and poetry, was conducted to celebrate the milestone.
For 25 years, BROWWA has championed the welfare of BRO families by providing healthcare support, running schools in remote and high-altitude areas, organising cultural and welfare activities, and creating strong networks of encouragement and empowerment. Guided by the motto ‘Akanksha – Lakshya – Safalta’ (Aspiration, Aim, Success), BROWWA continues to inspire BRO families to dream big, set clear goals and achieve excellence.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बॉर्डर रोड्स ऑर्गनाइजेशन वाइव्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन (बीआरओडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए) ने 25वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई
18 SEP 2025 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
बॉर्डर रोड्स ऑर्गनाइजेशन वाइव्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन (बीआरओडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए) ने 17 सितंबर, 2025 को दिल्ली कैंट के शंकर विहार स्थित अरावली हॉल में एक गरिमापूर्ण समारोह आयोजित कर अपनी 25वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई। इस कार्यक्रम में देश के दुर्गम और चुनौतीपूर्ण इलाकों में सेवा देने वाले सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) के कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों को बीआरओडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए के 25 वर्षों के अटूट सहयोग का सम्मान करने के लिए सदस्य, परिवार और विशिष्ट अतिथि एकत्रित हुए।
इस समारोह में वार्षिक पत्रिका ‘कुटुम्ब’ तथा बीआरओडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए के एक विशेष गीत का विमोचन हुआ। कार्यक्रम की अन्य खास झलकियों में शौर्य चक्र से सम्मानित बलिदानी मेजर भूपेंद्र सिंह की प्रतिमा का वर्चुअल अनावरण भी शामिल रहा जिसे उनकी बेटी अभिनेत्री निमरत कौर और पत्नी श्रीमती अबनाश कौर ने किया। इस अवसर पर रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह की पत्नी डॉ. सुष्मिता मिश्रा सिंह भी उपस्थित थीं।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, बीआरओडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए की अध्यक्ष और सीमा सड़क संगठन के महानिदेशक की पत्नी श्रीमती सुमिता रघु ने बीआरओ परिवारों की दृढ़ता और उन्हें भावनात्मक, सामाजिक और शैक्षिक सहायता प्रदान करने में एसोसिएशन की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि बीआरओडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए का नेतृत्व करना सम्मान की बात है, जो बीआरओ कर्मियों के परिवारों के लिए सहयोग का एक मजबूत स्तंभ बना हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा मिशन यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि कोई भी परिवार पीछे न छूटे, किसी भी बच्चे की महत्वाकांक्षा अधूरी न रहे और किसी भी बलिदान को भुलाया न जाए।
कार्यक्रम में महिला सशक्तिकरण के महत्व पर भी बल दिया गया और कल्याणकारी पहलों, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण तथा शिक्षा कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से बीआरओडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए के सदस्यों द्वारा निभाई गई नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। इस अवसर पर बीआरओडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए परिवारों द्वारा गीत-संगीत, नृत्य और कविता पाठ के साथ एक जीवंत सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया।
बीआरओडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए पिछले 25 वर्षों से स्वास्थ्य सेवा सहायता प्रदान करके, दूरदराज और ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में स्कूल चलाकर, सांस्कृतिक और कल्याणकारी गतिविधियों का आयोजन करके और प्रोत्साहन एवं सशक्तिकरण के मजबूत नेटवर्क बनाकर बीआरओ परिवारों के कल्याण में अग्रणी रहा है। 'आकांक्षा-लक्ष्य-सफलता' आदर्श वाक्य से प्रेरित होकर, बीआरओडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए सीमा सड़क संगठन परिवारों को बड़े सपने देखने, स्पष्ट लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने और उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रेरित करता रहता है।