Ministry of Finance
Secretary, DFS chairs meeting on a ‘Empowering MSMEs: Opportunities, Challenges and Way Forward’, organised by Indian Banks’ Association (IBA)
The Meeting saw participation from senior leadership from SIDBI, PSBs, PVBs, IBA and MSME Industry Associations across the country
“MSMEs are the backbone of the Indian and global economy, contributing 30% to India’s GDP and over 45% to exports and drive grassroots economic transformation by promoting entrepreneurship, employment, and inclusive growth”- Secretary, DFS
Discussions set immediate priorities and outlined a medium and long-term pathway for MSME sector to unlock new opportunities, strengthen resilience, and ensure that MSMEs play a central role in shaping a Viksit Bharat by 2047
18 SEP 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, DFS chaired meeting on a ‘Empowering MSMEs: Opportunities, Challenges and Way Forward’, organised by Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) at Mumbai today. The event brought together senior leadership of Small Industries Development Bank of India, Public Sector Banks, major Private Sector Banks, IBA along with MSME Industry Associations from across the country.
In the keynote address, the Secretary, Financial Services, underlined that MSMEs are the backbone of the Indian and global economy, contributing 30% to India’s GDP and over 45% to exports and drive grassroots economic transformation by promoting entrepreneurship, employment, and inclusive growth. He highlighted that India's diverse MSME sector reflects its strong entrepreneurial spirit, spanning from traditional industries to modern tech and will play a crucial role in realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 by driving inclusive growth, job creation, and innovation. Empowering them with better access to finance, technology, and markets is key to building a self-reliant and globally competitive India. He emphasized that by working together, Industry, Government, and financial institutions can unlock new opportunities for MSME sector and the collective insights, experiences and commitment will pave the way for more responsive policies and impactful support systems for the sector.
A presentation on the Government of India Initiatives for the sector was made. Deliberations in the meeting revolved around shifting completely towards digital loans, robust cash flow based underwriting models, delayed payments, improving MSME awareness, data quality improvement, improving access to finance and suggestions in other areas.
The discussions set medium and long-term priorities around creating more responsive policies and impactful support systems for the sector.

وزارت خزانہ
سیکریٹری، ڈی ایف ایس نے انڈین بینکس ایسوسی ایشن (آئی بی اے) کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ اجلاس ’ایم ایس ایم ای کو بااختیار بنانا: مواقع، چیلنجز اور آئندہ کا راستہ‘ کی صدارت کی
اس اجلاس میں ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی، پی ایس بی، پی وی بی، آئی بی اے اور ملک بھر کی ایم ایس ایم ای انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن کی اعلیٰ قیادت نے شرکت کی
سیکریٹری، ڈی ایف ایس نے کہا: ”ایم ایس ایم ای بھارتی اور عالمی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں۔ یہ بھارت کی جی ڈی پی میں 30 فیصد اور برآمدات میں 45 فیصد سے زیادہ تعاون کرتے ہیں اور اختراعی کاروبار، روزگار اور شمولیتی ترقی کو فروغ دے کر نچلی سطح پر اقتصادی تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں“
اجلاس میں فوری ترجیحات پر غور کیا گیا اور ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کے لیے درمیانی اور طویل مدتی لائحہ عمل طے کیا گیا تاکہ نئے مواقع کھل سکیں، لچک میں اضافہ ہو اور یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ایم ایس ایم ای 2047 تک ایک ’وکست بھارت‘ کی تشکیل میں مرکزی کردار ادا کریں گے
18 SEP 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
سکریٹری، ڈی ایف ایس نے آج ممبئی میں انڈین بینکس ایسوسی ایشن (آئی بی اے) کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ اجلاس ’ایم ایس ایم ای کو بااختیار بنانا: مواقع، چیلنجز اور آئندہ کا راستہ‘ کی صدارت کی۔ اس موقع پر اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی)، پی ایس بی، پی وی بی، آئی بی اے اور ملک بھر سے ایم ایس ایم ای انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن کی اعلیٰ قیادت ایک جگہ جمع ہوئی۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، سکریٹری فنانشل سروسز نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای بھارتی اور عالمی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں، جو بھارت کے جی ڈی پی میں 30 فیصد اور برآمدات میں 45 فیصد سے زیادہ تعاون کرتی ہیں اور کاروباری صلاحیت، روزگار اور شمولیتی ترقی کو فروغ دے کر نچلی سطح پر معاشی تبدیلی کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ بھارت کا متنوع ایم ایس ایم ای شعبہ اس کی مضبوط کاروباری روح کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو روایتی صنعتوں سے لے کر جدید ٹیکنالوجی تک پھیلا ہوا ہے، اور یہ شمولیتی ترقی، روزگار کے مواقع اور جدت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ایک کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا۔ سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بہتر مالیاتی رسائی، ٹیکنالوجی اور منڈیوں سے ایم ایس ایم ای کو بااختیار بنانا ایک خود کفیل اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعت، حکومت اور مالیاتی ادارے مل کر ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کے لیے نئے مواقع کھول سکتے ہیں اور ان کے مشترکہ تجربات، بصیرت اور عزم زیادہ مؤثر پالیسیوں اور معاون نظاموں کی راہ ہموار کریں گے۔
حکومت ہند کی جانب سے شعبے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی۔ اجلاس میں ہونے والی غور و فکر کا محور مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل قرضوں کی طرف منتقلی، مضبوط کیش فلو پر مبنی انڈر رائٹنگ ماڈل، تاخیر سے ہونے والی ادائیگیاں، ایم ایس ایم ای کی آگاہی میں اضافہ، ڈیٹا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا، مالی وسائل تک بہتر رسائی اور دیگر شعبوں میں تجاویز کے گرد مرکوز رہا۔
بات چیت کے دوران اس شعبے کے لیے زیادہ ذمے دار پالیسیاں اور مؤثر سپورٹ سسٹم بنانے کے ارد گرد درمیانی اور طویل مدتی ترجیحات کا تعین کیا گیا۔