श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
सर्व प्रमुख सेवा आणि भविष्य निर्वाह निधीचा तपशील एकाच लॉगिनद्वारे उपलब्ध होणार : डॉ.मनसुख मांडविया यांनी प्रमुख ईपीएफओ सुधारणांची केली घोषणा
18 SEP 2025 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 सप्टेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार आणि युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेद्वारे (ईपीएफओ) आपल्या सदस्यांना कार्यक्षम, पारदर्शक आणि वापरकर्ता-अनुकूल सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी हाती घेतलेल्या प्रमुख सुधारणा अधोरेखित केल्या .
ईपीएफओने सदस्य पोर्टलमध्ये 'पासबुक लाइट' सह पीएफ तपशीलांमध्ये सहज प्रवेशाची सुविधा प्रदान केली आहे.
सध्या, सदस्यांना त्यांचे भविष्य निर्वाह निधी योगदान आणि आगाऊ किंवा पैसे काढण्याशी संबंधित व्यवहार तपासण्यासाठी ईपीएफओच्या पासबुक पोर्टलवर लॉग इन करावे लागते.
ईपीएफओने त्यांच्या सदस्य पोर्टलमध्ये (https://unifiedportal-mem.epfindia.gov.in/memberinterface/) ‘पासबुक लाइट’ नावाची एक नवीन सुविधा सुरू केली आहे. या वैशिष्ट्यामुळे सदस्यांना पासबुक पोर्टलवर न जाता सदस्य पोर्टलद्वारे सोप्या आणि सोयीस्कर स्वरूपात त्यांचे पासबुक आणि योगदान, पैसे काढणे आणि शिल्लक यांची संक्षिप्त माहिती सहजपणे तपासता येईल.
या निर्णयामुळे एकाच लॉगिनद्वारे पासबुक अॅक्सेससह सर्व प्रमुख सेवा प्रदान करून वापरकर्त्यांचा अनुभव सुधारेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. मात्र , ग्राफिकल डिस्प्लेसह पासबुक तपशील व्यापक स्वरूपात पाहण्यासाठी सदस्य विद्यमान पासबुक पोर्टलचा उपयोग सुरू ठेवू शकतात.
हा दृष्टिकोन सदस्यांसाठी अधिक सुलभ प्रवेश सुनिश्चित करतो आणि त्याचबरोबर विद्यमान पासबुक पोर्टलवरील भार कमी करून आणि सदस्य पोर्टलमध्ये विद्यमान एपीआयच्या एकत्रीकरणाद्वारे व्यवस्था सुलभ करून परिचालन कार्यक्षमता वाढवतो. या सुधारणांचा भर प्रवेश अधिक सुलभ बनवण्यासाठी एकाच लॉगिनद्वारे सर्व प्रमुख सेवा प्रदान करण्यावर आहे. यामुळे तक्रारी कमी होतील, पारदर्शकता सुधारेल आणि सदस्यांचे समाधान होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
पीएफ हस्तांतरण पारदर्शकतेसाठी अनेक्सचर के (हस्तांतरण प्रमाणपत्र ) ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध
सध्या, जेव्हा कर्मचारी नोकरी बदलतात तेव्हा त्यांचे पीएफ खाते फॉर्म 13 द्वारे नवीन नियोक्त्याच्या पीएफ कार्यालयात ऑनलाइन हस्तांतरित केले जातात. हस्तांतरणानंतर, मागील पीएफ कार्यालयाद्वारे एक हस्तांतरण प्रमाणपत्र (अनेक्सचर के) तयार केले जाते आणि नवीन पीएफ कार्यालयात पाठवले जाते. आतापर्यंत, 'अॅनेक्सचर के ' केवळ पीएफ कार्यालयांमध्ये सामायिक केले जात होते आणि ते सदस्यांना केवळ त्यांच्या विनंतीवरून उपलब्ध करून दिले जात होते.
सदस्यांना आता सदस्य पोर्टलवरूनच पीडीएफ स्वरूपात 'अॅनेक्सर के' थेट डाउनलोड करण्याची सुविधा देणारी सुधारणा करण्यात आली आहे.
जलद-गतीने सेटलमेंटसाठी मंजुरींची संख्या कमी करणे
ईपीएफओने मंजुरी पदानुक्रम कमी करण्यासाठी आणि तर्कसंगत करण्यासाठी परिवर्तनकारी पाऊल उचलले आहे. पूर्वी जे अधिकार आरपीएफसी/प्रभारी अधिकारी यांच्याकडे होते ते आता सहाय्यक पी.एफ. आयुक्त आणि कनिष्ठ स्तरांना संरचित, स्तरीय पद्धतीने सोपवण्यात आले आहेत.
या सुधारणेच्या व्याप्तीमध्ये पीएफ हस्तांतरण आणि सेटलमेंट, अॅडव्हान्स आणि मागील जमा, रिफंड , चेक/ईसीएस/एनईएफटी रिटर्न आणि व्याज समायोजन यांचा समावेश असेल.
यामुळे वापरकर्त्यांना खालील फायदे मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे:
● दाव्याचे जलद सेटलमेंट आणि प्रक्रिया वेळेत घट
● सुलभ सेवा वितरणासाठी सरलीकृत मंजुरी स्तर,
● क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय स्तरावर सुधारित दायित्व आणि
● जलद, अखंड सेवांद्वारे पारदर्शकतेत वाढ आणि सदस्यांचे समाधान

Ministry of Labour & Employment
All key services and access to Provident Fund details to be available through a single login: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya announces key EPFO reforms
Easy access to Provident Fund details with ‘Passbook Lite’ in Member portal
EPFO enables online access to Annexure K (Transfer Certificate) for PF transfer transparency
Reduced number of approvals to fast track settlements, rationalized hierarchy for processing members' claims
18 SEP 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, today highlighted key reforms undertaken by the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) to ensure provision of efficient, transparent and user-friendly services to its members.
EPFO enables easy access to PF details with 'Passbook Lite' in member portal
Currently, members have to login to the passbook portal of EPFO to check their Provident fund contributions and transactions involving advances or withdrawals.
EPFO has introduced a new facility called ‘Passbook Lite’ within its member portal (https://unifiedportal-mem.epfindia.gov.in/memberinterface/). This feature will enable members to easily check their passbook and related summarised view of the contributions, withdrawals and balance in a simple and convenient format through the member portal itself without having to go to the passbook portal.
This initiative is expected to improve user experience by providing all key services, including passbook access through one login. However, for a comprehensive view of passbook details including graphical display, members can continue to access the existing Passbook Portal as well.
This approach ensures greater ease of access for members while simultaneously enhancing the operational efficiency by reducing the load on the existing Passbook Portal and simplifying the architecture through integration of existing APIs within the member portal. The focus of this reform is on providing all key services through a single login for greater ease of access. The initiative is expected to reduce grievances, improve transparency, and enhance member satisfaction.
Online access to Annexure K (Transfer Certificate) for PF transfer transparency
At present, when employees change jobs, their PF accounts are transferred to the new employer’s PF office through Form 13 online. After transfer, a Transfer Certificate (Annexure K) is generated by the previous PF office and sent to the new PF office. Until now, Annexure K was only shared between PF offices and was made available to members only on their request.
A reform has been introduced that now enables members to directly download Annexure K in PDF format from the Member Portal itself. This will bring the following benefits to members:
● Ability to track status of transfer applications online, ensuring full transparency and allowing members to easily verify their PF transfers,
● Confirmation that PF balance and service period are correctly updated in the new account,
● Maintenance of a permanent digital record for future reference, especially important for EPS benefit calculations,
● Promoting ease of living, transparency, and trust in EPFO processes.
Reduction in number of approvals to fast-track settlements
At present, any EPFO services such as PF transfers, settlements, advances, and refunds require approvals from higher-level officers (RPFC/Officer-in-Charge). This multi-layered approval process often led to delays and longer processing times for members’ claims.
EPFO has taken the transformative step to reduce and rationalize the approval hierarchy. Powers that earlier rested with RPFC/Officer-in-Charge have now been delegated to Assistant P.F. Commissioners and subordinate levels in a structured, tiered manner.
The scope of this reform will include PF transfers and settlements, advances and past accumulations, refunds, cheque/ECS/NEFT returns, and interest adjustments.
This is expected to yield the following benefits for users:
● Faster claim settlements and reduced processing time,
● Simplified approval layers for smoother service delivery,
● Improved accountability at field office level, and
● Enhanced transparency and member satisfaction through quicker, seamless services.