Ministry of Jal Shakti
Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 campaign by DDWS, Ministry of Jal Shakti Gains Momentum
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C R Patil officially rolled out the campaign by leading cleanliness through shramdaan at Surat last day
As part of the activities Swachhata Pledge administered at DDWS Headquarters by Secretary Shri Ashok KK Meena today
18 SEP 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 initiative by the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti gains momentum in the country. Union minister of Jal Shakti Shri C R Patil officially kick started the campaign last day, leading cleanliness through shramdaan and engaging with sanitation workers and citizens at Ichhanath Temple, Surat.
A group of people holding broomsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
As part of the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 fortnight, the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti today organized a Swachhata Pledge ceremony at its headquarters in Pt. Deendayal 'Antyodaya' Bhawan, CGO Complex, New Delhi. The pledge was administered by Shri Ashok KK Meena, Secretary, DDWS in the presence of senior officials, with staff across the department joining from their respective offices.
Glimpse of Swachhata Pledge being undertaken
The pledge, inspired by Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of a clean and developed India, commits individuals to devote time towards voluntary cleanliness efforts and to propagate the message of Swachh Bharat across communities.
The Swachhata Pledge ceremony at DDWS today reflects the Ministry’s commitment to leading by example. The Ministry urges all citizens to take the pledge and contribute actively to the Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 campaign, making cleanliness a shared national mission.
The Swachhata pledge is a part of the larger national wave of activities under Swachhata Hi Seva 2025, which was officially rolled out on 17th September 2025. This campaign jointly implemented by DDWS and MoHUA began with high-impact events across the country.
Secretary DDWS, Sh, Ashok KK Meena participated in a plantation drive and administered the Swachhata Shapath to students at Borifaliya Primary School, Sultanpur, Navsari last day. He also visited the segregation shed and interacted with sanitation workers and SHG members

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت آنے والےپینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق محکمہ (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس)کی جانب سے چلائی جا رہی سووچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 مہم تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے گزشتہ روز سورت میں شرمدان کے ذریعے صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق مہم کا باضابطہ طور پر آغاز کیا
اس مہم کے تحت آج ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس صدر دفاتر میں سکریٹری جناب اشوک کے کے مینا نے حلف دلایا
18 SEP 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) کی وزارت جل شکتی کی طرف سے سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 پہل، ملک میں زور پکڑ رہی ہے۔ جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے سورت کے اِچّھا ناتھ مندر میں شرمدان کے ذریعے صفائی ستھرائی کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے اور صفائی کارکنان اور شہریوں کے ساتھ حصہ لیتے ہوئے گزشتہ روز باضابطہ طور پر مہم کا آغاز کیا۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 پکھواڑے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس)، جل شکتی کی وزارت نے آج نئی دلی کے سی جی او کمپلیکس میں پنڈت دین دیال انتیودے بھون میں واقع اپنے ہیڈکوارٹر میں سوچھتا عہد کی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ عہد جناب اشوک کے کے مینا، سکریٹری، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیوایس نے سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں یہ حلف دلایا، جس میں محکمہ کے عملے نے اپنے اپنے دفاتر سے شمولیت اختیار کی۔
سوچھتاسے متعلق عہد بستگی کی جھلک
سووچھتا سے متعلق حلف برداری کی یہ تقریب مہاتما گاندھی کے صاف ستھرے اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وژن سے متاثر ہے اور افراد کو اس عہد پر ملتزم کرتی ہے کہ وہ رضاکارانہ صفائی کی سرگرمیوں کیلئے وقت دیں اور کمیونٹیوں میں سووچھ بھارت کا پیغام عام کریں۔
آج ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس میں منعقدہ سوچھتا عہد کی تقریب وزارت کی قیادت کے ذریعے مثال قائم کرنے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ وزارت تمام شہریوں پر زور دیتی ہے کہ وہ عہد لیں اور صفائی کو ایک مشترکہ قومی مشن بناتے ہوئے سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 مہم میں فعال طور پر شرکت کریں۔
یہ سوچھتا عہد، سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 کے تحت وسیع تر قومی سرگرمیوں کا ایک حصہ ہے، جسے باضابطہ طور پر 17 ستمبر 2025 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس اور ایم او ایچ یو اے کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر نافذ کی گئی یہ مہم پورے ملک میں بہت زیادہ اثر انداز ہونے والے واقعات کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی۔
ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس سکریٹری جناب اشوک کے کے مینا نے حال ہی میں ایک درخت لگانے کی مہم میں حصہ لیا اور نوساری کے سلطان پور کے بوریفلیہ پرائمری اسکول میں طلباء کو صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق حلف دلایا۔ انہوں نے سیگریگیشن شیڈ کا بھی دورہ کیا اور صفائی کارکنان اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے ارکان سے بات چیت کی۔