National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a villager and injuries to others in a police lathi charge while protesting against installation of electricity poles in Ghazipur, Uttar Pradesh
Issues notices to the DGP, Uttar Pradesh and DM Ghazipur, calling for a detailed report within two weeks
18 SEP 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a villager died and some others sustained injuries in a police lathi charge while protesting against the installation of electricity poles in Ghazipur, Uttar Pradesh. The incident happened on 9th September, 2025.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Director General of Police, Uttar Pradesh and the District Magistrate, Ghazipur, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 12th September, 2025, five police personnel have been placed under suspension after the incident.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने उत्तर प्रदेश के गाजीपुर में बिजली के खंभे लगाने के विरोध में पुलिस लाठीचार्ज में एक ग्रामीण की मौत और अन्य के घायल होने की खबर पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
उत्तर प्रदेश के पुलिस महानिदेशक और गाजीपुर के जिलाधिकारी को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
18 SEP 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें बताया गया है कि उत्तर प्रदेश के गाजीपुर में बिजली के खंभे लगाने के विरोध में पुलिस लाठीचार्ज में एक ग्रामीण की मौत हो गई और कुछ अन्य घायल हो गए। यह घटना 9 सितंबर, 2025 को हुई थी ।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट सत्य है तो यह पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। इसलिए, आयोग ने उत्तर प्रदेश के पुलिस महानिदेशक और गाजीपुर के जिलाधिकारी को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
12 सितम्बर, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार , घटना के बाद पांच पुलिसकर्मियों को निलंबित कर दिया गया है।