राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने उत्तर प्रदेश के फर्रुखाबाद जिले में समूह द्वारा एक महिला को जिंदा जलाने की घटना पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
रिपोर्ट में अपराधियों के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई और मृतका के निकटतम संबंधी को यदि मुआवजा दिया गया हो, तो विवरण शामिल करने को कहा
18 SEP 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने उत्तर प्रदेश के फर्रुखाबाद ज़िले में कुछ लोगों द्वारा एक महिला पर पेट्रोल डालकर ज़िंदा जलाने की घटना पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। मीडिया की खबरों के अनुसार 6 सितंबर, 2025 की घटना में पीड़िता अपनी बेटी के लिए दवा लेने गई थी, तभी उस पर हमला किया गया। बाद में, अस्पताल में महिला की मौत हो गई।
आयोग ने कहा है कि रिपोर्ट यदि सही है, तो यह मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। आयोग ने इस सिलसिले में उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
रिपोर्ट में अपराधियों के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई तथा मृतका के निकटतम संबंधी को यदि कोई मुआवजा दिया गया हो तो उसका विवरण शामिल करने को कहा गया है।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported burning of a woman by a group of people in Farrukhabad district, Uttar Pradesh
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Uttar Pradesh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include action taken against the perpetrators and compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin of the deceased
18 SEP 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a woman was doused with petrol and burnt alive by a group of people in Farrukhabad district, Uttar Pradesh on 6th September, 2025. The victim had gone out to buy medicine for her daughter when she was assaulted. Later, she succumbed to her injuries at a hospital.
The Commission has examined the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violations. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Uttar Pradesh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the action taken against the perpetrators and compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin (NOK) of the deceased.