Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CCS(UPS) Rules, 2025- ONE TIME SWITCH OPTION UNDER UPS
18 SEP 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Civil Services (Implementation of the Unified Pension Scheme under the National Pension System) Rules, 2025 have been notified on 02.09.2025 by the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare for regulating the service matters relating to benefits under the Unified Pension Scheme in respect of Central Government employees opting for UPS as an option under the NPS.
These rules inter-alia includes provisions for one-time switch option from UPS to NPS for those who had opted for UPS within the stipulated time lines i.e. 30.09.2025. UPS subscriber shall have following options:
(i) Eligible employees under UPS can switch to NPS only once, and cannot switch back to UPS.
(ii) The switch can be exercised at least one year before superannuation or three months before VRS.
(iii) The switch facility will not be allowed in case of removal, dismissal or compulsory retirement as a penalty or for cases where disciplinary proceedings are ongoing or contemplated.
(iv) Those who do not opt for the switch within the stipulated time will continue under UPS.
(v) Subscriber on opting NPS will get NPS benefits and the Government's differential contribution (4%) at default investment pattern will be worked out and shall be credited to the individual's NPS corpus at the time of exit.
(vi) This switch option would provide more flexibility to subscriber in opting UPS and also help them in planning their post-retirement financial security.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सीसीएस (यूपीएस) नियम, 2025- यूपीएस के अंतर्गत एक बार स्विच विकल्प
18 SEP 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
एनपीएस के तहत यूपीएस को एक विकल्प के रूप में चुनने वाले केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के संबंध में एकीकृत पेंशन योजना के अंतर्गत लाभ से संबंधित सेवा मामलों को विनियमित करने के लिए पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा 02.09.2025 को केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली के तहत एकीकृत पेंशन योजना का कार्यान्वयन) नियम, 2025 अधिसूचित किए गए हैं।
इन नियमों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, उन लोगों के लिए यूपीएस से एनपीएस में एकमुश्त स्विच विकल्प का प्रावधान भी शामिल है, जिन्होंने निर्धारित समय सीमा अर्थात 30.09.2025 के भीतर यूपीएस का विकल्प चुना था। यूपीएस ग्राहकों के पास निम्नलिखित विकल्प होंगे:
(i) यूपीएस के अंतर्गत पात्र कर्मचारी केवल एक बार एनपीएस में स्विच कर सकते हैं, तथा वापस यूपीएस में स्विच नहीं कर सकते।
(ii) स्विच का प्रयोग सेवानिवृत्ति से कम से कम एक वर्ष पहले या वीआरएस से तीन महीने पहले किया जा सकता है।
(iii) दंड के रूप में हटाए जाने, बर्खास्त किए जाने या अनिवार्य सेवानिवृत्ति के मामले में या ऐसे मामलों में जहां अनुशासनात्मक कार्यवाही चल रही हो या विचाराधीन हो, स्विच सुविधा की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
(iv) जो लोग निर्धारित समय के भीतर स्विच का विकल्प नहीं चुनते हैं, वे यूपीएस के अंतर्गत बने रहेंगे।
(v) एनपीएस चुनने पर अभिदाता को एनपीएस लाभ मिलेगा तथा डिफॉल्ट निवेश पैटर्न पर सरकार का अंतर अंशदान (4 प्रतिशत) निकाला जाएगा तथा उसे निकासी के समय व्यक्ति के एनपीएस कोष में जमा कर दिया जाएगा।
(vi) यह स्विच विकल्प उपभोक्ता को यूपीएस चुनने में अधिक सुविधा प्रदान करेगा तथा सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद वित्तीय सुरक्षा की योजना बनाने में भी उनकी सहायता करेगा।