राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने अंतिम संस्कार के लिए स्‍थान की कमी के कारण छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर जिला अस्पताल शवगृह में लावारिस शवों के ढेर लगने की खबर का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
कहा, मृतकों को अपने धर्म के अनुसार सम्मानपूर्वक अंतिम संस्कार का अधिकार
छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
18 SEP 2025 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने अंतिम संस्कार के लिए स्‍थान निर्धारित न किए जाने के कारण छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर ज़िला अस्पताल के शवगृह में कई लावारिस शवों के ढेर लगे होने संबंधी मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। वहां अंतिम संस्कार एक गैर-सरकारी संगठन द्वारा किया जाता है। बताया गया है कि पिछले सप्‍ताह से ही तीन अज्ञात शवों को पोस्टमार्टम के लिए भी नहीं भेजा गया है।
आयोग ने अपनी टिप्‍पणी में कहा कि मीडिया रिपोर्ट सही होने कि स्थिति में यह मानवाधिकार के गंभीर उल्लंघन का मामला है, क्योंकि मृतकों को भी अपने धर्म के अनुसार सम्मानपूर्वक अंतिम संस्कार का अधिकार है। आयोग ने इस सिलसिले में छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
राष्‍ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने मृतकों की गरिमा और उनके अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए वर्ष 2021 में एक परामर्श जारी कर कहा था कि आम स्‍वीकार्य वैधानिक नियम है कि भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 21 के अनुसार जीवन, उचित व्यवहार और गरिमा का अधिकार न केवल जीवित व्यक्तियों पर, बल्कि उनके मृत शरीर पर भी लागू होता है।
मीडिया में 9 सितंबर, 2025 को प्रकाशित रिपोर्ट के अनुसार रायपुर ज़िला प्रशासन ने लावारिस शवों के अंतिम संस्कार के लिए लगभग तीन वर्ष पहले तीन एकड़ ज़मीन आवंटित की थी, जहां गैर-सरकारी संगठन द्वारा 800 से अधिक लावारिस शवों का अंतिम संस्कार किया गया। कहा जा रहा है कि मिट्टी भरकर इस भूमि का दोबारा इस्तेमाल हो सकता है, लेकिन ज़िला प्रशासन ने इस बारे में अब तक कोई कदम नहीं उठाया है।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported piling up of unclaimed dead bodies in the mortuary of Raipur District Hospital, Chhattisgarh, due to lack of space for their last rites
Observes the dead also deserve last rites with dignity in accordance with their religion
Issues notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Chhattisgarh, calling for a detailed report within two weeks
18 SEP 2025 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a number of unclaimed dead bodies are piled up in the mortuary of the District Hospital, Raipur, Chhattisgarh as there is no place allotted for their last rites, which are being performed by an NGO. Reportedly, three unidentified bodies have not been sent even for post-mortem examinations since last week.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights as the dead also deserve the last rights with dignity in accordance with their religion. Accordingly, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Chhattisgarh, seeking a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The Commission had also issued an advisory in 2021 for upholding the dignity and protecting the rights of the dead. It said that it is a well- accepted legal position that the right to life, fair treatment and dignity, derived from the Article 21 of the Constitution of India, extends not only to the living persons but also to their dead bodies.
According to the media report, carried on 9th September, 2025, the district administration had allocated three acres of land for the last rites of unclaimed bodies about three years ago, where the last rites of over 800 unclaimed bodies were performed by the said NGO. Reportedly, the land could be re-used after refilling of the soil, but no action has been taken by the district administration so far.