Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
India & FAO Join Hands to Build World-Class Blue Ports ; First Webinar on Capacity-Building Series Held
“Smart Technologies Like AI, 5G Will Transform Fishing Ports” : Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi
Development of Smart & Integrated Fishing Harbours Worth Over ₹369 Crores Underway at Gujarat, Daman & Diu and Puducherry
18 SEP 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries (DoF), under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAHD) has signed a Technical Cooperation Programme (TCP) agreement with the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations to strengthen Blue Port infrastructure in India. In line with this, the Department of Fisheries organized the first webinar today, under the FAO’s TCP programme as part of a series of three webinars and physical workshops to build capacity and share global best practices. Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, DoF addressed the webinar on the topic of “Foundations of a Blue Port: Generating Value in Fishing Ports”. The webinar also witnessed participation from Mr Takayuki Hagiwara, FAO Representative in India.
During his address, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, emphasized that fishing ports are not just physical infrastructures but strategic gateways to economic prosperity, ecological sustainability, and social inclusion. He reiterated the government’s vision of developing ecologically healthy, economically viable, and socially inclusive fisheries systems to strengthen national food and nutritional security. Emphasizing upon the integration of advanced technologies such as 5G, artificial intelligence, automation, and digital platforms, he highlighted their role in enhancing efficiency and service delivery at fishing ports. He underlined the contribution of flagship schemes like PMMSY and FIDF in driving modernization and stakeholder empowerment and called for collaborative efforts between public and private stakeholders to address climate resilience, traceability, and energy transition in port operations. Welcoming FAO’s support in piloting strategic upgrades at Vanakbara ( Diu) and Jakhau (Gujarat) ports, he noted that under PMMSY, three Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbours are being developed in Gujarat, Daman & Diu, and Puducherry with a total investment of ₹369.80 crores.
The webinar featured expert presentations by FAO officials, including Mr. Jose Estors, Ms. Yolanda Molares, and Ms. Lucia Lopez de Aragon, on the concept of Blue Ports and their role in promoting sustainable, inclusive, and innovative practices to enhance efficiency, reduce environmental impact, and generate socio-economic benefits. The sessions covered a roadmap for transitioning ports towards sustainability and stronger stakeholder collaboration, a case study on the Port of Vigo (Spain) showcasing successful implementation and participatory discussions on the key challenges and possible actions for adopting the Blue Ports approach in India. The webinar served as an important platform for sharing global best practices and fostering collaboration among stakeholders. The deliberations are expected to support India’s efforts in developing sustainable, technology-driven, and inclusive Blue Ports, thereby strengthening livelihoods, promoting exports, and enhancing the competitiveness of the fisheries sector.
The event also witnessed participation from senior officials of FAO Headquarters, representatives from the Port of Vigo (Spain), senior government officials from coastal States and Union Territories, Maritime Boards, Major Port Authorities, Fisheries cooperatives, and other key stakeholders.
About FAO’s Technical Cooperation Programme (TCP)
The FAO’s Technical Cooperation Programme (TCP) on ‘Strengthening of Blue Ports’ intends to assist the GoI to strengthen the fishing ports' technical capacities to address the main environmental, social and economic challenges that affect the aquatic value chain. Two pilot fishing ports, specifically Vanakbara (Diu) and Jakhau in Gujarat, will benefit from this TCP that will provide them with specific strategic and operational tools to identify and formulate investment projects, whose implementation would address the main challenges. Also, a capacity building programme will be provided aimed at public and private stakeholders to better comprehend the main challenges and oriented solutions that address the sustainability of fishing ports.
Blue Ports framework
Under the "Blue Ports" framework, the DoF is leading the development of Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbours that combine technological innovation with environmental stewardship. Three pilot harbours namely Vanakbara (Diu), Karaikal (Puducherry), and Jakhau (Gujarat) have been approved with a total investment of ₹369.8 crores. These modern harbours aim to revolutionize post-harvest fisheries infrastructure by ensuring safer, cleaner, and more efficient operations for India’s fishing communities. Supported under the PMMSY, the initiative integrates smart technologies such as IoT devices, sensor networks, satellite communication, and data analytics to streamline harbour operations and enable real-time decision-making. Eco-friendly features such as rainwater harvesting, energy-efficient lighting, electric-powered equipment, and robust waste management systems—including sewage treatment plants and marine debris clean-up—underscore the commitment to sustainability while enhancing economic performance, social inclusion, and ecosystem protection.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
भारत और एफएओ में विश्व स्तरीय ब्लू पोर्ट्स के निर्माण के लिए करार; क्षमता निर्माण श्रृंखला पर पहला वेबिनार आयोजित
“एआई, 5जी जैसी स्मार्ट प्रौद्योगिकियां मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाहों को रूपांतरित कर देंगी”: डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी
गुजरात, दमन और दीव एवं पुदुचेरी में 369 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से स्मार्ट और एकीकृत मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाहों का विकास कार्य जारी
18 SEP 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के तहत मत्स्य पालन विभाग (डीओएफ) ने भारत में ब्लू पोर्ट अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र के खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) के साथ एक तकनीकी सहयोग कार्यक्रम (टीसीपी) समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसके अनुरूप, मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने क्षमता निर्माण और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करने के लिए तीन वेबिनार और भौतिक कार्यशालाओं की श्रृंखला के हिस्से के रूप में एफएओ के टीसीपी कार्यक्रम के तहत आज पहला वेबिनार आयोजित किया। डीओएफ के सचिव डॉ अभिलक्ष लिखी ने "ब्लू पोर्ट की नींव: मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाहों में मूल्य सृजन" विषय पर वेबिनार को संबोधित किया। वेबिनार में भारत में एफएओ प्रतिनिधि श्री ताकायुकी हागिवारा ने भी भाग लिया।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान, डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह केवल भौतिक अवसंरचनाएं नहीं हैं, बल्कि आर्थिक समृद्धि, पारिस्थितिक स्थिरता और सामाजिक समावेश के कार्यनीतिक प्रवेश द्वार हैं। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करने के लिए पारिस्थितिक रूप से स्वस्थ, आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य और सामाजिक रूप से समावेशी मत्स्य पालन प्रणालियों के विकास के सरकार के विजन को दोहराया। 5जी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, स्वचालन और डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों के एकीकरण पर ज़ोर देते हुए, उन्होंने मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाहों पर दक्षता और सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने में उनकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आधुनिकीकरण और हितधारक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने में प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) और मत्स्य पालन एवं जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास कोष (एफआईडीएफ) जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं के योगदान को रेखांकित किया और बंदरगाह संचालन में जलवायु लचीलापन, पता लगाने की क्षमता और ऊर्जा रुपांतरण पर ध्यान देने के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का आह्वान किया। वनकबारा (दीव) और जखाऊ (गुजरात) बंदरगाहों पर कार्यनीतिक अपग्रेड के संचालन में एफएओ की सहायता का स्वागत करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत, गुजरात, दमन और दीव तथा पुडुचेरी में 369.80 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश के साथ तीन स्मार्ट और एकीकृत मत्स्य बंदरगाह विकसित किए जा रहे हैं।
वेबिनार में एफएओ के अधिकारियों, जिनमें श्री जोस एस्टोर्स, सुश्री योलांडा मोलारेस और सुश्री लूसिया लोपेज डी आरागॉन शामिल थे, ने ब्लू पोर्ट्स की अवधारणा और कार्यकुशलता बढ़ाने, पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने और सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ उत्पन्न करने के लिए टिकाऊ, समावेशी और नवीन प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने में उनकी भूमिका पर विशेषज्ञ प्रस्तुतियां दीं। इन सत्रों में बंदरगाहों को स्थिरता और मजबूत हितधारक सहयोग की ओर ले जाने के लिए एक रोडमैप, विगो बंदरगाह (स्पेन) पर एक केस स्टडी शामिल थी, जिसमें भारत में ब्लू पोर्ट्स दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने के लिए प्रमुख चुनौतियों और संभावित कार्रवाइयों पर सफल कार्यान्वयन और भागीदारीपूर्ण चर्चाओं को प्रदर्शित किया गया। वेबिनार ने वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करने और हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में एफएओ मुख्यालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, विगो बंदरगाह (स्पेन) के प्रतिनिधियों, तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, समुद्री बोर्डों, प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरणों, मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भी भाग लिया।
एफएओ के तकनीकी सहयोग कार्यक्रम (टीसीपी) के बारे में
'ब्लू पोर्ट्स के सुदृढ़ीकरण' पर एफएओ का तकनीकी सहयोग कार्यक्रम (टीसीपी) का लक्ष्य भारत सरकार को मत्स्य बंदरगाहों की तकनीकी क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करने में सहायता प्रदान करना है ताकि जलजीव मूल्य श्रृंखला को प्रभावित करने वाली मुख्य पर्यावरणीय, सामाजिक और आर्थिक चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जा सके। दो पायलट मत्स्य बंदरगाह, विशेष रूप से वनकबारा (दीव) और गुजरात के जखाऊ, इस टीसीपी से लाभान्वित होंगे, जो उन्हें निवेश परियोजनाओं की पहचान और निर्माण के लिए विशिष्ट रणनीतिक और परिचालन उपकरण प्रदान करेगा, जिनके कार्यान्वयन से मुख्य चुनौतियों का समाधान होगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, सार्वजनिक और निजी हितधारकों के लिए एक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम भी चलाया जाएगा ताकि वे मत्स्य बंदरगाहों की वहनीयता से जुड़ी मुख्य चुनौतियों और उन्मुख समाधानों को बेहतर ढंग से समझ सकें।
ब्लू पोर्ट्स संरचना
"ब्लू पोर्ट्स" संरचना के तहत, मत्स्य विभाग स्मार्ट और एकीकृत मत्स्य पालन बंदरगाहों के विकास में मुख्य भूमिका निभा रहा है जो प्रौद्योगिकीय नवोन्मेषण को पर्यावरणीय संरक्षण के साथ जोड़ते हैं। वनकबारा (दीव), कराईकल (पुदुचेरी) और जखाऊ (गुजरात) नामक तीन पायलट बंदरगाहों को कुल 369.8 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ मंजूरी दी गई है। इन आधुनिक बंदरगाहों का उद्देश्य भारत के मछुआरा समुदायों के लिए सुरक्षित, स्वच्छ और अधिक कुशल संचालन सुनिश्चित करके फसल-पश्चात मत्स्य पालन के बुनियादी ढांचे में क्रांति लाना है। पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत समर्थित, यह पहल बंदरगाह संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने और वास्तविक समय में निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए आईओटी उपकरणों, सेंसर नेटवर्क, उपग्रह संचार और डेटा एनालिटिक्स जैसी स्मार्ट तकनीकों को एकीकृत करती है। पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विशेषताएं जैसे वर्षा जल संचयन, ऊर्जा-कुशल प्रकाश व्यवस्था, बिजली से चलने वाले उपकरण और मजबूत अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणालियाँ—जिनमें सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र और समुद्री मलबे की सफाई शामिल है— पर्यावरण अनुकूल विशेषताएं जैसे वर्षा जल संचयन, ऊर्जा कुशल प्रकाश व्यवस्था, विद्युत चालित उपकरण, तथा मजबूत अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणालियां - जिनमें सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र और समुद्री मलबे की सफाई शामिल है - आर्थिक प्रदर्शन, सामाजिक समावेशन और इको-सिस्टम संरक्षण को बढ़ाते हुए वहनीयता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती हैं।