Ministry of Culture
Sewa Parv 2025: Nation Unites in Creative Expressions of Viksit Bharat
18 SEP 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, is celebrating the Sewa Parv 2025 from 17th September to 2nd October 2025 as a nationwide festival of service, creativity, and cultural pride. Guided by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, Sewa Parv aims to bring together communities, institutions, and individuals in a collective movement of Sewa (service), creativity, and cultural pride.
A group of people sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
As part of the celebrations, the Ministry is organising One-Day Painting and Art Workshops on the theme “Viksit Bharat”, under the tagline Viksit Bharat Ke Rang, Kala Ke Sang, through its organizations and institutions at 75 prominent locations across the country). These workshops are designed to engage professional artists, students, schoolchildren, and citizens in creatively expressing the vision of a developed India. All the details are available for public view on the official Sewa Parv Portal: https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv.htm
Celebrations on 17th September 2025
On the opening day, the Ministry of Culture’s institutions and regional centres organised painting workshops and art camps across India, reflecting the true spirit of Janbhagidari (people’s participation).
• Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh (LKA Regional Centre in collaboration with North Central Zone Cultural Centre (NCZCC) – Over 1,500 participants took part in a mega art workshop attended by Shri Suresh Khanna, Hon’ble Finance Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Neeraj Bohra, Hon’ble MLA, senior Vice-Chancellors, and Padmashree awardees Vidya Bindu Singh and Malini Avasthi.
A person painting on a canvasAI-generated content may be incorrect. A person painting a pictureAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Vadodara, Gujarat (IGNCA Regional Centre) – Workshops at 1) Lal Bahadur Shastri School, Harni and 2) Parul University saw participation of over 2,000 students and artists, guided by eminent artists.
• Jammu, J&K (IGNCA Regional Centre) – A workshop at Convention Centre, Canal Road was organized withmore than 1,300 participants in the presence of dignitaries like Prof. Umesh Rai (Vice-Chancellor, Jammu University), Shri Ramesh Kumar (Divisional Commissioner), and Padmashree sculptor Rajender Tikoo.
• Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu (South Zone Cultural Centre) – At SZCC headquarters, around 100 participants including professional artists, college students, and schoolchildren participated in a painting competition judged by a distinguished jury of senior artists and professors.
• Hyderabad, Telangana (CCRT Regional Centre) – More than 500 participants joined cultural educators and artists in interactive painting sessions.
• Damoh, Madhya Pradesh (CCRT Regional Centre) – Around 500 participants participated in the Sewa Parv 2025 art workshop inaugurated by Smt. Preeti Singh (Janpad Panchayat Adhyaksha) and Shri S.K. Nema (District Education Officer).
• Shantiniketan, West Bengal (EZCC at Srijani Shilpagram) – Over 600 participants participated in the art workshops which was graced by Padmashri Sujit Chattopadhyay and representatives from Bharat Sewa Ashram.
• Anand, Gujarat (WZCC) – The Sewa Parv 2025 Art workshop was held in the presence of district leaders and cultural representatives with more than 300 participants who actively participated in the workshop.Across all these venues, participants expressed the idea of a developed India under the leadership of the Prime Minister through art, imagination, and collective spirit.
A group of children sitting on the floorAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Digital Participation
To ensure widespread engagement, the Ministry has enabled digital participation through the Sewa Parv portal:
• Institutional uploads: All the institutions under the Ministry of Culture and various States and Union Territories are documenting and uploading their events at the Sewa Parv portal https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv.htm.
• Citizen contributions: Individuals can upload their artworks, photographs, and creative expressions directly on the portal, and share them on social media using #SewaParv.
• Branding and publicity materials are available for download here: Google Drive link.
A group of people sitting on the floorAI-generated content may be incorrect.
How to Participate?
Sewa Parv 2025 unfolds from 17th September to 2nd October 2025. Three modes of participation are envisaged:
1. Individual Participation
Anyone can contribute by creating an artwork on the theme Viksit Bharat ke Rang, Kala Ke Sang in any medium or material of their choice. Participants may upload images of their artwork at:
https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv-individual-participants
1. Join a Painting Workshop at One of the 75 Locations
Participants can reach out to the concerned Ministry of Culture institutions at the given locations to take part. List of 75 locations: Click here
A group of people sitting on the ground in a circleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Conclusion
The inaugural day of Sewa Parv 2025 saw widespread and enthusiastic participation nationwide, reflecting the true spirit of Janbhagidari and India’s rich cultural vibrancy. The celebrations will continue until 2nd October 2025, culminating on the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, embodying the enduring values of Sewa and Vikas.
A person painting on a canvasAI-generated content may be incorrect.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सेवा पर्व - 2025: विकसित भारत की रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्ति में राष्ट्र एकजुटता
18 SEP 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक सेवा पर्व - 2025 को सेवा, रचनात्मकता और सांस्कृतिक गौरव के एक राष्ट्रव्यापी उत्सव के रूप में मना रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, सेवा पर्व का उद्देश्य समुदायों, संस्थानों और व्यक्तियों को सेवा, रचनात्मकता और सांस्कृतिक गौरव के एक सामूहिक आंदोलन में एक साथ लाना है
संस्कृति मंत्रालय, समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में, देश के 75 प्रमुख स्थानों पर अपने संगठनों और संस्थानों के माध्यम से "विकसित भारत के रंग, कला के संग" टैगलाइन के अंतर्गत "विकसित भारत" विषय पर एक-दिवसीय चित्रकला और कला कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन कर रहा है। ये कार्यशालाएं पेशेवर कलाकारों, छात्रों, स्कूली बच्चों और नागरिकों को विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को रचनात्मक रूप से व्यक्त करने में संलग्न करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई हैं। सभी विवरण आधिकारिक सेवा पर्व पोर्टल: https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv.htm पर आम जनता के देखने के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
17 सितंबर 2025 को समारोह
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के संस्थानों और क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों ने उद्घाटन के दिन पूरे देश में चित्रकला कार्यशालाओं और कला शिविरों का आयोजन किया जो जनभागीदारी की सच्ची भावना को दर्शाता है।
• लखनऊ, उत्तर प्रदेश (लखनऊ क्षेत्रीय केंद्र द्वारा उत्तर मध्य क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र, एनसीजेडसीसी) के सहयोग से आयोजित एक विशाल कला कार्यशाला में 1,500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें उत्तर प्रदेश के माननीय वित्त मंत्री श्री सुरेश खन्ना, माननीय विधायक श्री नीरज बोहरा, वरिष्ठ कुलपति तथा पद्मश्री पुरस्कार विजेता विद्या बिंदु सिंह और मालिनी अवस्थी ने भाग लिया।
• वडोदरा, गुजरात (आईजीएनसीए क्षेत्रीय केंद्र) - 1) लाल बहादुर शास्त्री स्कूल, हरनी और 2) पारुल विश्वविद्यालय में कार्यशालाओं में प्रख्यात कलाकारों के मार्गदर्शन में 2,000 से अधिक छात्रों और कलाकारों ने भाग लिया ।
• जम्मू, जम्मू और कश्मीर (आईजीएनसीए क्षेत्रीय केंद्र) - कन्वेंशन सेंटर, कैनाल रोड में एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें 1,300 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस कार्यशाला में प्रोफेसर उमेश राय (कुलपति, जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय), श्री रमेश कुमार (मंडल आयुक्त) और पद्मश्री मूर्तिकार राजेंद्र टिक्कू जैसे गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
• तंजावुर, तमिलनाडु (दक्षिण क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र) - एसजेडसीसी मुख्यालय में, पेशेवर कलाकारों, कॉलेज के छात्रों और स्कूली बच्चों सहित लगभग 100 प्रतिभागियों ने वरिष्ठ कलाकारों और प्रोफेसरों की एक प्रतिष्ठित जूरी द्वारा आयोजित चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता में भाग लिया।
• हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना (सीसीआरटी क्षेत्रीय केंद्र) - 500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने सांस्कृतिक शिक्षकों और कलाकारों के साथ इंटरैक्टिव पेंटिंग सत्र में भाग लिया।
• दमोह, मध्य प्रदेश (सीसीआरटी क्षेत्रीय केंद्र) - श्रीमती प्रीति सिंह (जनपद पंचायत अध्यक्ष) एवं श्री एस.के. नेमा (जिला शिक्षा अधिकारी) द्वारा उद्घाटन सेवा पर्व-2025 कला कार्यशाला में लगभग 500 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
• शांतिनिकेतन, पश्चिम बंगाल (ईजेडसीसी में सृजनी शिल्पग्राम) - कला कार्यशालाओं में 600 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया जिसमें पद्मश्री सुजीत चट्टोपाध्याय और भारत सेवा आश्रम के प्रतिनिधियों की गरिमामय उपस्थिति रही।
• आणंद, गुजरात (डब्ल्यूजेडसीसी)सेवा पर्व-2025 कला कार्यशाला का आयोजन ज़िला प्रमुखों और सांस्कृतिक प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में किया गया जिसमें 300 से ज़्यादा प्रतिभागियों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। इन सभी स्थानों पर प्रतिभागियों ने कला, कल्पना और सामूहिक भावना के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में एक विकसित भारत की कल्पना को व्यक्त किया।
डिजिटल भागीदारी
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने व्यापक सहभागिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सेवा पर्व पोर्टल के माध्यम से डिजिटल भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाया है:
• संस्थागत अपलोड : संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सभी संस्थान और विभिन्न राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपने कार्यक्रमों का दस्तावेजीकरण कर रहे हैं और सेवा पर्व पोर्टल https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv.htm पर अपलोड कर रहे हैं ।
• नागरिक योगदान : व्यक्ति अपनी कलाकृतियां, तस्वीरें और रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्तियां सीधे पोर्टल पर अपलोड कर सकते हैं, और #SewaParv का उपयोग करके उन्हें सोशल मीडिया पर साझा कर सकते हैं।
• ब्रांडिंग और प्रचार सामग्री : यहां डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध हैं: गूगल ड्राइव लिंक
कैसे भाग लें?
सेवा पर्व-2025, 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक चलेगा। इसमें भागीदारी के तीन तरीके प्रस्तावित हैं:
1. व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी
कोई भी व्यक्ति अपनी पसंद के किसी भी माध्यम या सामग्री में " विकसित भारत के रंग, कला के संग " विषय पर कलाकृति बनाकर योगदान दे सकता है । प्रतिभागी अपनी कलाकृति की तस्वीरें यहां अपलोड कर सकते हैं:
https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv-individual-participants
1. 75 स्थानों में से किसी एक पर पेंटिंग कार्यशाला में शामिल हों
प्रतिभागी दिए गए स्थानों पर संस्कृति मंत्रालय के संबंधित संस्थानों से संपर्क कर सकते हैं। इन 75 स्थानों की सूची देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
निष्कर्ष
सेवा पर्व - 2025 के उद्घाटन दिवस पर देश में व्यापक और उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई जो जनभागीदारी की सच्ची भावना और देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक जीवंतता को दर्शाता है। यह उत्सव 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक जारी रहेगा, जिसका समापन महात्मा गांधी की जयंती पर होगा, जो सेवा और विकास के चिरस्थायी मूल्यों को मूर्त रूप देता है।