Ministry of Culture
Sewa Parv 2025: Nation Unites in Creative Expressions of Viksit Bharat
18 SEP 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, is celebrating the Sewa Parv 2025 from 17th September to 2nd October 2025 as a nationwide festival of service, creativity, and cultural pride. Guided by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, Sewa Parv aims to bring together communities, institutions, and individuals in a collective movement of Sewa (service), creativity, and cultural pride.
A group of people sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
As part of the celebrations, the Ministry is organising One-Day Painting and Art Workshops on the theme “Viksit Bharat”, under the tagline Viksit Bharat Ke Rang, Kala Ke Sang, through its organizations and institutions at 75 prominent locations across the country). These workshops are designed to engage professional artists, students, schoolchildren, and citizens in creatively expressing the vision of a developed India. All the details are available for public view on the official Sewa Parv Portal: https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv.htm
Celebrations on 17th September 2025
On the opening day, the Ministry of Culture’s institutions and regional centres organised painting workshops and art camps across India, reflecting the true spirit of Janbhagidari (people’s participation).
• Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh (LKA Regional Centre in collaboration with North Central Zone Cultural Centre (NCZCC) – Over 1,500 participants took part in a mega art workshop attended by Shri Suresh Khanna, Hon’ble Finance Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Neeraj Bohra, Hon’ble MLA, senior Vice-Chancellors, and Padmashree awardees Vidya Bindu Singh and Malini Avasthi.
A person painting on a canvasAI-generated content may be incorrect. A person painting a pictureAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Vadodara, Gujarat (IGNCA Regional Centre) – Workshops at 1) Lal Bahadur Shastri School, Harni and 2) Parul University saw participation of over 2,000 students and artists, guided by eminent artists.
• Jammu, J&K (IGNCA Regional Centre) – A workshop at Convention Centre, Canal Road was organized withmore than 1,300 participants in the presence of dignitaries like Prof. Umesh Rai (Vice-Chancellor, Jammu University), Shri Ramesh Kumar (Divisional Commissioner), and Padmashree sculptor Rajender Tikoo.
• Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu (South Zone Cultural Centre) – At SZCC headquarters, around 100 participants including professional artists, college students, and schoolchildren participated in a painting competition judged by a distinguished jury of senior artists and professors.
• Hyderabad, Telangana (CCRT Regional Centre) – More than 500 participants joined cultural educators and artists in interactive painting sessions.
• Damoh, Madhya Pradesh (CCRT Regional Centre) – Around 500 participants participated in the Sewa Parv 2025 art workshop inaugurated by Smt. Preeti Singh (Janpad Panchayat Adhyaksha) and Shri S.K. Nema (District Education Officer).
• Shantiniketan, West Bengal (EZCC at Srijani Shilpagram) – Over 600 participants participated in the art workshops which was graced by Padmashri Sujit Chattopadhyay and representatives from Bharat Sewa Ashram.
• Anand, Gujarat (WZCC) – The Sewa Parv 2025 Art workshop was held in the presence of district leaders and cultural representatives with more than 300 participants who actively participated in the workshop.Across all these venues, participants expressed the idea of a developed India under the leadership of the Prime Minister through art, imagination, and collective spirit.
A group of children sitting on the floorAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Digital Participation
To ensure widespread engagement, the Ministry has enabled digital participation through the Sewa Parv portal:
• Institutional uploads: All the institutions under the Ministry of Culture and various States and Union Territories are documenting and uploading their events at the Sewa Parv portal https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv.htm.
• Citizen contributions: Individuals can upload their artworks, photographs, and creative expressions directly on the portal, and share them on social media using #SewaParv.
• Branding and publicity materials are available for download here: Google Drive link.
A group of people sitting on the floorAI-generated content may be incorrect.
How to Participate?
Sewa Parv 2025 unfolds from 17th September to 2nd October 2025. Three modes of participation are envisaged:
1. Individual Participation
Anyone can contribute by creating an artwork on the theme Viksit Bharat ke Rang, Kala Ke Sang in any medium or material of their choice. Participants may upload images of their artwork at:
https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv-individual-participants
1. Join a Painting Workshop at One of the 75 Locations
Participants can reach out to the concerned Ministry of Culture institutions at the given locations to take part. List of 75 locations: Click here
A group of people sitting on the ground in a circleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Conclusion
The inaugural day of Sewa Parv 2025 saw widespread and enthusiastic participation nationwide, reflecting the true spirit of Janbhagidari and India’s rich cultural vibrancy. The celebrations will continue until 2nd October 2025, culminating on the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, embodying the enduring values of Sewa and Vikas.
A person painting on a canvasAI-generated content may be incorrect.

وزارات ثقافت
سیوا پرو 2025: وکست بھارت کے تخلیقی اظہار میں ملک متحد
18 SEP 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک سیوا پرو 2025 کو خدمت ، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور ثقافتی فخر کے ملک گیر فیسٹول کے طور پر منا رہی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں ، سیوا پرو کا مقصد برادریوں ، اداروں اور افراد کو سیوا (خدمت) تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور ثقافتی فخر کی اجتماعی تحریک میں یکجا کرنا ہے ۔
تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، مذکورہ وزارت ملک بھر میں 75 نمایاں مقامات پر اپنی تنظیموں اور اداروں کے ذریعے ’’وکست بھارت کے رنگ ، کلا کے سنگ‘‘ٹیگ لائن کے تحت ’’وکست بھارت‘‘کے موضوع پر ایک روزہ پینٹنگ اور آرٹ ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ ورکشاپس پیشہ ور فنکاروں ، طلباء ، اسکولی طلبا اور شہریوں کو تخلیقی طور پر ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وژن کے اظہار میں شامل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہیں ۔
تمام تفصیلات سرکاری سیوا پرو پورٹل پر عوام کے لئے دستیاب ہیں : https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv.htm
17 ستمبر 2025 کی تقریبات
ثقافت کی وزارت کے اداروں اور علاقائی مراکز نے پہلے دن پورے بھارت میں پینٹنگس ورکشاپس اور آرٹ کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا ، جو جن بھاگیداری (لوگوں کی شرکت) کے حقیقی جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
• لکھنؤ ، اتر پردیش (ایل کے اے علاقائی مرکز نارتھ سینٹرل زون کلچرل سینٹر (این سی زیڈ سی سی) کے تعاون سے - ایک میگا آرٹ ورکشاپ میں 1500 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے حصہ لیا جس میں اتر پردیش کے عزت مآب وزیر خزانہ جناب سریش کھنہ ، عزت مآب ایم ایل اے جناب نیرج بوہرا ، سینئر وائس چانسلرز ، اور پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ ودیا بندو سنگھ اور مالنی اوستھی نے شرکت کی ۔
• گجرات کے وڈودرا ، (آئی جی این سی اے علاقائی مرکز)-1) لال بہادر شاستری اسکول ، ہرنی اور 2) پارول یونیورسٹی میں ورکشاپس میں ممتاز فنکاروں کی رہنمائی میں 2,000 سے زیادہ طلباء اور فنکاروں نے شرکت کی ۔
• جموں ، جموں و کشمیر (آئی جی این سی اے علاقائی مرکز)-کنونشن سینٹر ، کینال روڈ پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں پروفیسر امیش رائے (وائس چانسلر ، جموں یونیورسٹی) جناب رمیش کمار (ڈویژنل کمشنر) اور پدم شری مجسمہ ساز راجندر ٹیکو جیسی معزز شخصیات کی موجودگی میں 1,300 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔
• تھنجاور ، تمل ناڈو (ساؤتھ زون کلچرل سینٹر)-ایس زیڈ سی سی ہیڈ کوارٹر میں ، پیشہ ور فنکاروں ، کالج کے طلباء ، اور اسکول کے بچوں سمیت تقریبا 100 شرکاء نے پینٹنگ مقابلے میں حصہ لیا سینئر فنکاروں اور پروفیسرز کی ایک ممتاز جیوری نے جس کا فیصلہ کیا ۔
• حیدرآباد ، تلنگانہ (سی سی آر ٹی علاقائی مرکز)-500 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے ثقافتی اساتذہ اور فنکاروں کے ساتھ انٹرایکٹو پینٹنگ سیشن میں شرکت کی ۔
• دموہ ، مدھیہ پردیش (سی سی آر ٹی علاقائی مرکز)-تقریبا 500 شرکاء نے سیوا پرو 2025 آرٹ ورکشاپ میں حصہ لیا جس کا افتتاح (جنپد پنچایت ادھیکشا) محترمہ پریتی سنگھ اور(ڈسٹرکٹ ایجوکیشن آفیسر) جناب ایس کے نیما کے ذریعے کیاگیا۔
• شانتی نکیتن ، مغربی بنگال (سریجانی شلپگرام میں ای زیڈ سی سی)-آرٹ ورکشاپس میں 600 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے حصہ لیا جس میں پدم شری سوجیت چٹوپادھیائے اور بھارت سیوا آشرم کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
• آنند ، گجرات (ڈبلیو زیڈ سی سی) - سیوا پرو 2025 آرٹ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد ضلع کے رہنماؤں اور ثقافتی نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا جس میں 300 سے زائد شرکاء نے ورکشاپ میں سرگرم طور پر حصہ لیا ۔ ان تمام مقامات پر ، شرکاء نے فن ، تخیل اور اجتماعی جذبے کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے خیال کا اظہار کیا ۔
ڈیجیٹل شرکت
وسیع تر مشغولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مذکورہ وزارت نے سیوا پرو پورٹل کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل شرکت کو فعال بنایا ہے:
ادارہ جاتی اپ لوڈ: ثقافت کی وزارت اور مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تحت تمام ادارے سیوا پرو پورٹل https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv.htm. پر اپنی دستاویزات اور پروگراموں کو اپ لوڈ کر رہے ہیں ۔
شہری شراکت: افراد اپنے فن پارے ، تصاویر اور تخلیقی تاثرات براہ راست پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کر سکتے ہیں ، اور انہیں #SewaParv. کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سوشل میڈیا پر شیئر کر سکتے ہیں ۔
برانڈنگ اور تشہیری مواد ڈاؤن لوڈ کے لیے یہاں دستیاب ہیں: Google Drive link.
شرکت کیسے کریں ؟
سیوا پرو 17 ستمبر 2025 سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک جاری رہے گا ۔ شرکت کے تین طریقوں کا تصور کیا گیا ہے:
1.انفرادی شرکت
کوئی بھی اپنی پسند کے کسی بھی میڈیم یا مواد میں’’وکست بھارت کے رنگ ، کلا کے سنگ‘‘کے موضوع پر آرٹ ورک بنا کر اپنا تعاون دے سکتا ہے ۔ شرکاء اپنے آرٹ ورک کی تصاویر اس پر اپ لوڈ کر سکتے ہیں
https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv-individual-participants
2. پینٹنگ ورکشاپ میں شامل ہونے کے لیے 75 مقامات میں سے کسی ایک میں شامل ہوں
شرکاء حصہ لینے کے لیے دیئے گئے مقامات پر متعلقہ وزارت ثقافت کے اداروں سے رابطہ کر سکتے ہیں ۔ 75 مقامات کی فہرست: Click here
نتیجہ:
سیوا پرو 2025 کے پہلے دن ملک بھر میں وسیع پیمانے پر اور پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ہے ، جو جن بھاگیداری کے حقیقی جذبے اور بھارت کی بھرپور ثقافتی جوش و خروش کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ یہ تقریبات 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک جاری رہیں گی ، جس کا اختتام مہاتما گاندھی کی جینتی پر ہوگا ، جو سیوا اور وکاس کی پائیدار اقدار کی علامت ہے ۔