വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം
പാൻ-ഇന്ത്യ 'യാത്രി സേവാ ദിവസ് 2025' കേന്ദ്ര വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രി രാംമോഹൻ നായിഡു, ഹിൻഡൺ വിമാനത്താവളത്തിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
17 SEP 2025 9:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളിൽ 'യാത്രി സേവാ ദിവസ്' എന്ന സംരംഭത്തിന് വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രി രാംമോഹൻ നായിഡു ഇന്ന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. 'സ്വസ്ഥ് നാരീ, സശക്ത് പരിവാർ അഭിയാൻ' എന്ന പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളിൽ, സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകിക്കൊണ്ടുള്ള സൗജന്യ മെഡിക്കൽ പരിശോധനകളും ആരോഗ്യ ബോധവൽക്കരണ പരിപാടികളും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചാണ് പരിപാടിക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചത്.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ 75-ാം ജന്മദിനത്തിലാണ് 'സ്വസ്ഥ് നാരീ, സശക്ത് പരിവാർ അഭിയാൻ' പദ്ധതിക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചത്. സമൂഹത്തെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുക എന്ന അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടതാണ് പദ്ധതി. 'ജൻ ഭാഗിദാരി' എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് ഊന്നൽ നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള സ്ത്രീകളുടെയും കുട്ടികളുടെയും ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാവരുടെയും സജീവ പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട്, എല്ലാ യാത്രക്കാർക്കും മികച്ച യാത്രാനുഭവവും ലോകോത്തര സേവനങ്ങളും നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള സർക്കാരിന്റെ നിരന്തരമായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് അടിവരയിട്ടുകൊണ്ട്, എല്ലാ വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളിലും 'യാത്രി സേവാ ദിവസ്' എന്ന ക്യാമ്പയിന് ശ്രീ രാംമോഹൻ നായിഡു തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.
"കഴിഞ്ഞ 11 വർഷത്തിനിടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഒരു പ്രധാന സേവകൻ എന്ന നിലയിൽ, ജന സേവനത്തിന് ഊന്നൽ നൽകി ഭരണസംവിധാനത്തെത്തന്നെ പുനർനിർമ്മിച്ചു. ഈ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രചോദനം ഉൾക്കൊണ്ട്, വ്യോമയാന മേഖലയിൽ, ഓരോ യാത്രക്കാർക്കും മുൻഗണന നൽകി, ഓരോ യാത്രയും സമർപ്പണത്തോടെ സേവനം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള അവസരമായി കാണുന്നു. അതിവേഗം വളരുന്ന നമ്മുടെ വ്യോമയാന മേഖലയുടെ ഹൃദയത്തുടിപ്പാണ് യാത്രക്കാർ എന്ന് തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞുകൊണ്ട്, നാം ഇന്ന് 'യാത്രി സേവാ ദിവസ്' ആരംഭിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് നമ്മുടെ വളർച്ചയുടെ ഒരാഘോഷമാണ്. ഒപ്പം എല്ലാ യാത്രകളും തടസ്സരഹിതവും മാന്യവുമാക്കാനുള്ള നമ്മുടെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയുടെ ഒരു പുനരർപ്പണവുമാണ്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ 'രാഷ്ട്രം ആദ്യം' (നേഷൻ ഫസ്റ്റ്) എന്ന മാർഗനിർദേശക തത്വത്തിൽ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ 'യാത്രികർ ആദ്യം' (പാസഞ്ചർ ഫസ്റ്റ്) എന്ന ആശയം മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നു."ഹിൻഡൺ വിമാനത്താവളത്തിൽ പരിപാടിക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ രാംമോഹൻ നായിഡു പറഞ്ഞു:
എല്ലാ വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളെയും വൈഫൈ സംവിധാനത്തോടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ മിഷന് കീഴിൽ കൊണ്ടുവരുമെന്നും അത് വഴി യാത്രക്കാരുടെ യാത്രാനുഭവം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാംമോഹൻ നായിഡു പറഞ്ഞു. "പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ നമ്മൾ ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരതിന്റെ അടിത്തറയിൽ 'വികസിത ഭാരതം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. നമ്മുടെ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കായി 'വോകൽ ഫോർ ലോക്കൽ' (പ്രാദേശിക ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കായി ശബ്ദമുയർത്തുക) എന്ന ആശയത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കണം."പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ദർശനത്തെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു,
ഹിൻഡൺ വിമാനത്താവളത്തിൽ നടന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ എയർപോർട്ട്സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (AAI) ചെയർമാൻ ശ്രീ വിപിൻ കുമാറും പങ്കെടുത്തു.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister Rammohan Naidu launches pan-India ‘Yatri Sewa Diwas 2025’ from Hindon Airport
Initiative highlights Government's commitment to provide passenger-centric experiences at future-ready airports
17 SEP 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Minister of Civil Aviation Rammohan Naidu launched the initiative of ‘Yatri Sewa Diwas’ at airports across the country. The occasion was marked with free medical check-ups and health awareness campaigns at the airports, with a special focus on women travelers under the Swastha Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Swastha Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan on his 75th birthday, aligning with his vision for empowered communities. Building on his outlook of Jan Bhagidari, the Prime Minister has encouraged active participation from all stakeholders for strengthening healthcare services for women and children across India.
Aligning with it, Shri Rammohan Naidu initiated the campaign of Yatri Sewa Diwas, observed at all the airports, underscoring the government’s continuous efforts to provide the best travel experience and world-class services to all passengers.
Launching the program from Hindon Airport, Shri Rammohan Naidu said,
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, as the Pradhan Sevak of the country, has reshaped the very idea of governance over the past 11 years anchoring it in service of the people. Drawing inspiration from this vision, we in aviation see every passenger as our priority and every journey as an opportunity to serve with dedication. Recognizing that passengers are the heartbeat of our rapidly growing aviation ecosystem, we have today launched Yatri Sewa Diwas. It is a celebration of our growth as well as a reaffirmation of our commitment to make every journey seamless and dignified, carrying forward the spirit of Passenger First, rooted in the Prime Minister’s guiding principle of Nation First.”
Highlighting the unprecedented growth of the aviation sector over the past 11 years, he added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the civil aviation sector has transformed from the travel of the elite to the travel of the masses. Supported by the visionary regional connectivity scheme UDAN, air travel in the country today is more available, accessible and affordable. In 2014, the number of air travelers stood at around 11 crores, a figure that has now surged to about 25 crores in 2025. Giving the example of Hindon Airport, he shared that the airport which had just one flight in 2020 is now connected to 16 cities nationwide, marking a significant milestone.
Minister Shri Rammohan Naidu also stated that very soon all airports across the country will be Wi-Fi enabled under the Digital India Mission, revolutionizing the passenger experience. Appreciating PM’s vision he said, “Under the dynamic leadership of the Prime Minister, we are aiming for Viksit Bharat, built on the foundations of Atmanirbhar Bharat. For that, all the stakeholders of the aviation industry and especially the travelers need to be vocal for local in our procurements”
The program at Hindon Airport was also attended by Shri Vipin Kumar, Chairman of AAI, who in his encouraging address remarked, “I congratulate all the employees of the Airports Authority of India for organizing a spectacular celebration across all the airports highlighting our commitment towards passenger comfort and well-being. Under the able leadership of Minister Shri Rammohan Naidu, we are taking multiple initiatives across the country like Digi Yatra, UDAN Yatri Cafe, Flybrary and making the airport experience more convenient and comfortable for passengers.”
At Yatri Sewa Diwas, passengers were warmly welcomed across the airports with cultural performances and engaging activities like quiz competitions and painting contests. Special decorations were done at the airports to reflect the day’s theme.
The celebrations also extended to community-driven activities such as a blood donation camp, eye-check up for taxi drivers and a tree plantation drive under the theme Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam campaign of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Senior citizens were felicitated, and interactive sessions for students were held under the Ministry of Civil Aviation’s Career Guidance Program.
The event concluded with a heartfelt vote of thanks, acknowledging the contributions of all participants and reinforcing AAI’s dedication to the ongoing enhancement of passenger welfare and the development of India’s aviation infrastructure.