وزارات ثقافت
’من کی بات’ عام لوگوں کی آواز بن چکی ہے : ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی
آئی جی این سی اے کے تحفظ اور ثقافتی آرکائیوز ڈویژن نے ثقافتی ورثہ کے تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اپنا یوم تاسیس منایا
17 SEP 2025 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے)، وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند کے تحت، نے 17 ستمبر 2025 کو وشوکرما جینتی منائی، ساتھ ہی اس کے تحفظ اور ثقافتی آرکائیوز ڈویژن کا یوم تاسیس بھی منایا۔ اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی، ممبر سکریٹری، آئی جی این سی اے ، مہمانِ خصوصی کے طور پر اور جناب اجے بھٹناگر سینئر آئی پی ایس افسر، مہمانِ اعزازی کے طور پر، ساتھیوں، طلباء اور مدعو مہمانوں کے ساتھ شریک ہوئے۔ آئی جی این سی اے میں ‘‘من کی بات’’ پینٹنگ نمائش کے سلسلہ میں منعقدہ ایک الگ پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے مقبول ریڈیو پروگرام ‘‘من کی بات’’ پر مبنی کتاب ‘‘اجنائٹنگ کلیکٹیو گڈنیس’’ پر ایک مباحثہ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی، ڈاکٹر پرینکا مشرا، ڈائریکٹر (ایڈمنسٹریشن)، آئی جی این سی اے اور سینٹر کے دیگر افسران موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر جوشی نے کہا- ‘‘من کی بات شاید دنیا میں اپنی نوعیت کا واحد پروگرام ہے۔ اس پہل کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم ملک کے لوگوں سے براہ راست جڑتے ہیں، شہریوں کو ترغیب دیتے ہیں، اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔’’انہوں نے کہا کہ پروگرام کی پہلی 100 اقساط کو ایک بلین سے زیادہ لوگوں نے سنا اور اس کے مشترکہ اجتماعی جذبے کی تعریف کی کیونکہ شہری اکثر سننے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں۔ پروگرام کے اثرات پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے بچے بھی دوسروں کو صفائی کے بارے میں سکھا رہے ہیں، جو وزیر اعظم کی گاندھیائی تحریک کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جوشی نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی ریڈیو کو ایک قابل رسائی ذریعہ کے طور پر منتخب کرتے ہوئے‘‘من کی بات’’ کے ذریعے لوگوں سے براہ راست جڑتے ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام یک طرفہ مواصلات نہیں ہے۔ اس میں ملک بھر کی کہانیاں شامل ہیں، جس میں شہریوں کی فعال شرکت سے اسے لوگوں کی آواز بنایا گیا ہے۔ 2014 میں وجے دشمی پر شروع کیا گیا، اس پروگرام کے 100 سے زیادہ اقساط نشر کر چکا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جوشی نے کہا کہ ریڈیو کا سمعی ذریعہ ایک منفرد اثر پیدا کرتا ہے، جس کی ہر قسط ملک بھر میں خاص واقعات یا کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور دوسروں کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ صفائی جیسے اقدامات پروگرام کے اثرات کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں، یہاں تک کہ چھوٹے بچے بھی خاندان اور برادری کے افراد کو تعلیم دیتے ہیں، جو وزیر اعظم کے گاندھیائی الہام کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔‘‘اجنائٹنگ کلیکٹو گڈ نیس’’ پر بحث کے دوران ڈاکٹر پرینکا مشرا، ڈائرکٹر (ایڈمنسٹریشن) کلا کیندر نے وزیر اعظم کی تقاریر کی پانچ جلدوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کتاب کے بارے میں بات کی۔ اس تالیف کی تدوین میں ڈاکٹر جوشی کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
کنزرویشن ڈویژن کے یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی، ممبر سکریٹری، آئی جی این سی اے نے کہا کہ کنزرویشن ڈویژن 150 سے زیادہ کنزرویٹرز کی ایک قوت میں اضافہ کر رہا ہے، جس نے لداخ سے وردھا تک تاریخی منصوبوں کی قیادت کی ہے، جس میں مہاتما گاندھی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل انڈسٹریلائزیشن کی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی تنصیبات اور بھارت منڈپم میں دنیا کی سب سے مٹراج کی مورتی کی تنصیب بھی شامل ہے۔ لداخ میں تمام خواتین کی ٹیم جیسی مثالی صلاحیت سازی کی کوششوں کے ساتھ ڈویژن نے شمولیت کے ساتھ پیمانے کو یکجا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ٹیم کی انتھک لگن — مسلح افواج کے جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ دن رات کام کرنے کے عزائم کو نئے معیار قائم کیے ہیں۔ گیان بھارتم کانفرنس کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا-‘‘وزیراعظم نے کام کرنے والوں کی کوششوں کی ستائش اور نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ورثے کی حفاظت کے لیے یہ عظیم پیشہ اختیار کریں۔’’ ڈاکٹر جوشی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج یہ ڈویژن قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر پہچانا جاتا ہے، اور اس کا طویل مدتی کام آنے والی نسلوں کو فائدہ پہنچاتا رہے گا۔ انہوں نے پروفیسر اچل پانڈیا، ان کی ٹیم اور ہنر مند رہنما بننے کی تیاری کرنے والے طلباء کو مبارکباد بھی دی۔
ڈویژن کے سربراہ پروفیسر اچل پانڈیا نے کنزرویشن اینڈ کلچرل آرکائیوز ڈویژن کے شاندار سفر اور اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی قومی اور بین الاقوامی موجودگی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ڈویژن کے بڑے پیمانے پر منصوبوں کے ذریعے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جس میں اورچھا، وڈودرا، لال باغ (اندور)، پٹنہ میوزیم، البرٹ ہال میوزیم (جے پور)، بھرت پور، لداخ اور سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا میں ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ شامل ہیں ۔ 150 سے زیادہ کنزرویٹرز کی شرکت کے ساتھ ڈویژن نے عملی تحفظ اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے درمیان توازن قائم کیا، جس کی مثال لداخ میں خواتین کی ٹیم جیسے اقدامات سے ملتی ہے۔ پروفیسر پانڈیا نے بھارت منڈپم میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے نٹراج مجسمے کی تنصیب جیسے تاریخی منصوبوں میں ڈویژن کے کردار کی بھی تعریف کی، ٹیم کی لگن، نظم و ضبط اور مثالی کارکردگی کی تعریف کی، جو ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ میں اہم کردار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
جناب اجے بھٹناگر نے ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے ڈویژن کی مسلسل کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری کی وسیع اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ تقریب میں ثقافتی جہت کا اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، کووہارا سینکے اسکول کے ماسٹر تاکاہیرو اسونوما نے اپنی ٹیم کے ساتھ آئیکے بانا - پھولوں کی تزئین کا جاپانی فن - پیش کیا اور سامعین کو اپنی ہم آہنگی اور کارکردگی سے مسحور کردیا۔
تقریب کا اختتام پروفیسر اچل پانڈیا، ان کی ٹیم اور ہندوستان کے انمول ثقافتی ورثے کی حفاظت میں انتھک تعاون کے لیے ہنر مند کنزرویٹرز بننے کے خواہشمند طلبہ کے اعزازات اور اعتراف کے ساتھ ہوا۔

Ministry of Culture
Mann Ki Baat’ has become the Voice of the People”. – Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi
IGNCA’s Conservation and Cultural Archives Division Marks Foundation Day with Focus on Heritage Preservation
17 SEP 2025 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), Ministry of Culture, Government of India, marked the Foundation Day of its Conservation and Cultural Archives Division on 17th September 2025, coinciding with Vishwakarma Jayanti. The celebrations were attended by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, as Chief Guest, Shri Ajay Bhatnagar, Senior IPS Officer, as Guest of Honour, along with colleagues, students, and invited guests. In a separate event, held in continuation of the ‘Mann Ki Baat’ Painting Exhibition at IGNCA, a discussion on the book ‘Igniting Collective Goodness’, based on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s popular radio programme ‘Mann Ki Baat’, was conducted. The event was graced by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi and Dr. Priyanka Mishra, Director ( Administration) IGNCA and other officials of the Centre.
Dr. Joshi remarked, “A programme like Mann Ki Baat is perhaps unique in the world. Through this initiative, the Prime Minister connects directly with the people of the country, inspiring citizens and fostering community engagement.” He further noted that the first 100 episodes of the programme have been heard by over 100 crore people and praised and praised for its shared community spirit, as citizens often gather to listen together. Highlighting the impact of the programme, he added that even children today are teaching others about cleanliness, reflecting the Prime Minister’s Gandhian inspiration.
Dr. Joshi noted that through Mann Ki Baat, Prime Minister Modi connects directly with the people, choosing radio as an easily accessible medium. The programme is not a one-way dialogue; it features stories from across the country, with active participation from citizens, making it the voice of the people. Launched on Vijayadashami in 2014, over 100 episodes have since been broadcasted. Dr. Joshi added that radio’s auditory medium creates a unique impact, while each episode highlights special events or achievements nationwide, inspiring others. Initiatives like cleanliness demonstrate the programme’s effect, with even young children teaching family and community members, reflecting the Prime Minister’s Gandhian inspiration. During the discussion on ‘Igniting Collective Goodness’, Dr. Priyanka Mishra, Director (Administration) of the Arts Centre, spoke on the book alongside five volumes of the Prime Minister’s speeches, highlighting Dr. Joshi’s key role in editing the compilation.
Speaking on the occasion of Conservation Division foundation day Celebrations , Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, noted that the Conservation Division has emerged as a force of over 150 conservators, advancing landmark projects from Ladakh to Wardha, including the initiative at the Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Rural Industries and the installation of the world’s largest Nataraja at Bharat Mandapam. With exemplary capacity-building efforts such as the all-women team in Ladakh, the Division has combined scale with inclusivity. He emphasised that the team’s tireless dedication—working day and night with the zeal of an armed force—has set new benchmarks of commitment. Recalling the Gyan Bharatam conference, he said, “The Prime Minister lauded the efforts of conservators and encouraged the youth to take up this noble profession for safeguarding heritage.” Dr. Joshi further underlined that the Division today stands recognised both nationally and internationally, and its enduring work will continue to benefit generations to come. He congratulated Prof. Achal Pandya, his team, and the students preparing to become proficient conservators for their outstanding contribution to preserving India’s invaluable cultural heritage.
Prof. Achal Pandya, Head of the Division, highlighted the remarkable journey of the Conservation and Cultural Archives Division and its growing national and international presence. He asserted the importance of conservation through the Division’s large-scale projects, including the preservation of cultural treasures at Orchha, Vadodara, Lalbagh (Indore), Patna Museum, Albert Hall Museum (Jaipur), Bharatpur, Ladakh, and the Supreme Court of India. With over 150 conservators engaged, the Division balances hands-on conservation with capacity building, exemplified by initiatives like the all-women team in Ladakh. Prof. Pandya also recognised the Division’s role in landmark projects such as the installation of the world’s largest Nataraja at Bharat Mandapam, praising the team’s dedication, discipline, and exemplary efficiency, reflecting the critical role of conservation in safeguarding India’s cultural heritage.
Shri Ajay Bhatnagar commended the Division’s sustained efforts in preserving India’s cultural assets and stressed the broader significance of conservation awareness. Adding a cultural dimension to the celebrations, a demonstration of Ikebana—the Japanese art of flower arrangement—was presented by Master Takaho Asonuma of the Kuwahara Senke School, accompanied by her team, captivating the audience with its harmony and grace.
The event concluded with congratulations extended to Prof. Achal Pandya, his team, and the students preparing to become skilled conservators, acknowledging their tireless contribution to safeguarding India’s invaluable cultural heritage.