Ministry of Culture
Mann Ki Baat’ has become the Voice of the People”. – Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi
IGNCA’s Conservation and Cultural Archives Division Marks Foundation Day with Focus on Heritage Preservation
17 SEP 2025 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), Ministry of Culture, Government of India, marked the Foundation Day of its Conservation and Cultural Archives Division on 17th September 2025, coinciding with Vishwakarma Jayanti. The celebrations were attended by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, as Chief Guest, Shri Ajay Bhatnagar, Senior IPS Officer, as Guest of Honour, along with colleagues, students, and invited guests. In a separate event, held in continuation of the ‘Mann Ki Baat’ Painting Exhibition at IGNCA, a discussion on the book ‘Igniting Collective Goodness’, based on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s popular radio programme ‘Mann Ki Baat’, was conducted. The event was graced by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi and Dr. Priyanka Mishra, Director ( Administration) IGNCA and other officials of the Centre.
Dr. Joshi remarked, “A programme like Mann Ki Baat is perhaps unique in the world. Through this initiative, the Prime Minister connects directly with the people of the country, inspiring citizens and fostering community engagement.” He further noted that the first 100 episodes of the programme have been heard by over 100 crore people and praised and praised for its shared community spirit, as citizens often gather to listen together. Highlighting the impact of the programme, he added that even children today are teaching others about cleanliness, reflecting the Prime Minister’s Gandhian inspiration.
Dr. Joshi noted that through Mann Ki Baat, Prime Minister Modi connects directly with the people, choosing radio as an easily accessible medium. The programme is not a one-way dialogue; it features stories from across the country, with active participation from citizens, making it the voice of the people. Launched on Vijayadashami in 2014, over 100 episodes have since been broadcasted. Dr. Joshi added that radio’s auditory medium creates a unique impact, while each episode highlights special events or achievements nationwide, inspiring others. Initiatives like cleanliness demonstrate the programme’s effect, with even young children teaching family and community members, reflecting the Prime Minister’s Gandhian inspiration. During the discussion on ‘Igniting Collective Goodness’, Dr. Priyanka Mishra, Director (Administration) of the Arts Centre, spoke on the book alongside five volumes of the Prime Minister’s speeches, highlighting Dr. Joshi’s key role in editing the compilation.
Speaking on the occasion of Conservation Division foundation day Celebrations , Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, noted that the Conservation Division has emerged as a force of over 150 conservators, advancing landmark projects from Ladakh to Wardha, including the initiative at the Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Rural Industries and the installation of the world’s largest Nataraja at Bharat Mandapam. With exemplary capacity-building efforts such as the all-women team in Ladakh, the Division has combined scale with inclusivity. He emphasised that the team’s tireless dedication—working day and night with the zeal of an armed force—has set new benchmarks of commitment. Recalling the Gyan Bharatam conference, he said, “The Prime Minister lauded the efforts of conservators and encouraged the youth to take up this noble profession for safeguarding heritage.” Dr. Joshi further underlined that the Division today stands recognised both nationally and internationally, and its enduring work will continue to benefit generations to come. He congratulated Prof. Achal Pandya, his team, and the students preparing to become proficient conservators for their outstanding contribution to preserving India’s invaluable cultural heritage.
Prof. Achal Pandya, Head of the Division, highlighted the remarkable journey of the Conservation and Cultural Archives Division and its growing national and international presence. He asserted the importance of conservation through the Division’s large-scale projects, including the preservation of cultural treasures at Orchha, Vadodara, Lalbagh (Indore), Patna Museum, Albert Hall Museum (Jaipur), Bharatpur, Ladakh, and the Supreme Court of India. With over 150 conservators engaged, the Division balances hands-on conservation with capacity building, exemplified by initiatives like the all-women team in Ladakh. Prof. Pandya also recognised the Division’s role in landmark projects such as the installation of the world’s largest Nataraja at Bharat Mandapam, praising the team’s dedication, discipline, and exemplary efficiency, reflecting the critical role of conservation in safeguarding India’s cultural heritage.
Shri Ajay Bhatnagar commended the Division’s sustained efforts in preserving India’s cultural assets and stressed the broader significance of conservation awareness. Adding a cultural dimension to the celebrations, a demonstration of Ikebana—the Japanese art of flower arrangement—was presented by Master Takaho Asonuma of the Kuwahara Senke School, accompanied by her team, captivating the audience with its harmony and grace.
The event concluded with congratulations extended to Prof. Achal Pandya, his team, and the students preparing to become skilled conservators, acknowledging their tireless contribution to safeguarding India’s invaluable cultural heritage.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మన్ కీ బాత్ కార్యక్రమం.. ప్రజల గొంతుక: డాక్టర్ సచ్చిదానంద్ జోషి
వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవాన్ని నిర్వహించిన ఐజీఎన్ సీఏ సంరక్షణ, సాంస్కృతిక ఆర్కైవ్స్ విభాగం
17 SEP 2025 9:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వ సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని ఇందిరాగాంధీ జాతీయ కళా కేంద్రం (ఐజీఎన్ సీఏ) సంరక్షణ, సాంస్కృతిక ఆర్కైవ్స్ విభాగం వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవాన్ని 17 సెప్టెంబర్ 2025, విశ్వకర్మ జయంతి సందర్భంగా నిర్వహించారు. ఈ వేడుకలకు ముఖ్య అతిధిగా ఐజీఎన్ సీఏ సభ్య కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ సచ్చిదానంద్ జోషి, గౌరవ అతిథిగా సీనియర్ ఐపీఎస్ అధికారి శ్రీ అజయ్ భట్నాగర్, ఉద్యోగులు, విద్యార్థులు, ఇతరులు హాజరయ్యారు. మరో కార్యక్రమంలో ఐజీఎన్ సీఏలో 'మన్ కీ బాత్' చిత్రకళా ప్రదర్శనలో భాగంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రముఖ రేడియో కార్యక్రమం 'మన్ కీ బాత్' ఆధారంగా రచించిన 'ఇగ్నైటింగ్ కలెక్టివ్ గుడ్ నెస్' పుస్తకంపై చర్చా కార్యక్రమం జరిగింది.
“'మన్ కీ బాత్' కార్యక్రమం ప్రపంచంలోనే ప్రత్యేకమైనది. దీనిద్వారా ప్రధానమంత్రి నేరుగా దేశ ప్రజలతో మమేకం అవుతారు. పౌరులను ప్రేరేపించి, సామాజిక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తారు.” అని డాక్టర్ జోషి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం మొదటి 100 ఎపిసోడ్లను 100 కోట్లకు పైగా ప్రజలు విన్నారని, ప్రజలంతా ఒకచోట చేరి ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని వినటం ద్వారా సామాజిక స్ఫూర్తి పెరిగిందని తెలిపారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి గాంధేయ స్పూర్తిని ప్రతిబింబిస్తూ పిల్లలు కూడా పరిశుభ్రత గురించి ఇతరులకు నేర్పిస్తున్నారని ఆయన అన్నారు.
మన్ కీ బాత్ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ నేరుగా ప్రజలతో మమేకమవుతున్నారని, చాలా సులభంగా అందరికీ అందుబాటులో ఉండే రేడియో మాధ్యమాన్ని ఎంచుకున్నారని డాక్టర్ జోషి అన్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం కేవలం ఒకవైపు నుంచే సాగే సంభాషణ మాత్రమే కాదని, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రజల క్రియాశీల భాగస్వామ్యంతో కూడిన కథనాలతో, ప్రజల గొంతుకగా నిలుస్తుందని పేర్కొన్నారు. 2014లో విజయదశమి రోజున ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభం కాగా, ఇప్పటివరకు 100కు పైగా ఎపిసోడ్లు ప్రసారమయ్యాయి. రేడియో శ్రవణ మాధ్యమం కావటం వల్ల ఒక ప్రత్యేకమైన ప్రభావాన్ని చూపిస్తుంది. ప్రతి ఎపిసోడ్ లో ప్రత్యేక సంఘటనలు, విజయాల గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ ఎందరికో స్ఫూర్తినిస్తుందని డాక్టర్ జోషి అన్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రభావంతో స్వచ్ఛతకు ప్రాముఖ్యత ఏర్పడింది. ప్రధానమంత్రి గాంధేయ స్ఫూర్తిని ప్రతిబింబిస్తూ, చిన్నపిల్లలు కూడా కుటుంబసభ్యులు, ఇతరులకు పరిశుభ్రత ఆవశ్యకతను తెలియజేస్తున్నారు. 'ఇగ్నైటింగ్ కలెక్టివ్ గుడ్ నెస్' పుస్తకంపై చర్చలో, ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగాల అయిదు సంపుటాల గురించి ఆర్ట్స్ సెంటర్ డైరెక్టర్ (అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్) డాక్టర్ ప్రియాంక మిశ్రా మాట్లాడారు. ఈ సంకలనాల కూర్పులో డాక్టర్ జోషి కీలక పాత్ర పోషించారని వెల్లడించారు.
సంరక్షణ విభాగం 150 మందికి పైగా సంరక్షకులతో ఒక శక్తిగా ఎదిగిందని వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవ వేడుకల సందర్భంగా ఐజీఎన్ సీఏ సభ్య కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ సచ్చిదానంద్ జోషి అన్నారు. లద్దాఖ్ నుంచి వార్ధా వరకు ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ప్రాజెక్టులను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లిందని, వాటిల్లో మహాత్మ గాంధీ గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల సంస్థ, భారత్ మండపంలో ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద నటరాజ విగ్రహ స్థాపన ఉన్నాయని చెప్పారు. లద్దాఖ్ వంటి ప్రాంతాల్లో మహిళా బృందాలతో ఈ విభాగం చేపట్టిన కార్యక్రమాలు సంస్థ స్థాయిని, అన్ని వర్గాల ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంచాయి. సాయుధ దళాల వలే అహర్నిశలు పనిచేస్తున్న ఈ బృందం.. అంకితభావం, నిబద్ధతకు కొత్త ప్రమాణాలను నెలకొల్పిందని అన్నారు. జ్ఞాన భారతం సదస్సును గుర్తు చేసుకుంటూ, "వారసత్వాన్ని కాపాడేందుకు సంరక్షకులు చేసిన కృషిని ప్రధానమంత్రి అభినందించారు. ఈ గొప్ప వృత్తిని స్వీకరించాలని యువతను ప్రోత్సహించారు" అని డాక్టర్ జోషి అన్నారు. ఈ విభాగం జాతీయంగా, అంతర్జాతీయంగా గుర్తింపు పొందిందని, దీని నిరంతర కృషి భావితరాలకు ప్రయోజనకరమని స్పష్టం చేశారు. భారతదేశ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని పరిరక్షించటంలో విశేష కృషి చేస్తున్న ప్రొఫెసర్ అచల్ పాండ్య, ఆయన బృందానికి, నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన సంరక్షకులుగా సంసిద్ధవుతున్న విద్యార్థులకు ఆయన అభినందనలు తెలిపారు.
సంరక్షణ, సాంస్కృతిక ఆర్కైవ్స్ విభాగ అసాధారణ ప్రయాణం, జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో దానికి పెరుగుతున్న ఆదరణ గురించి విభాగాధిపతి ఫ్రొఫెసర్ అచల్ పాండ్య వివరించారు. ఓర్చా, వడోదర, లాల్ బాగ్(ఇండోర్), పాట్నా మ్యూజియం, ఆల్బర్ట్ హాల్ మ్యూజియం (జైపూర్), భరత్ పూర్, లద్ధాఖ్, భారత సర్వోన్నత న్యాయస్థానం వంటి ప్రాంతాల్లో చేపట్టిన సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వ సంపద పరిరక్షణ ప్రాజెక్టుల ద్వారా సంరక్షణ ప్రాముఖ్యతను ఈ విభాగం స్పష్టం చేసిందని ఆయన అన్నారు. 150 మందికి పైగా సంరక్షకులున్న ఈ విభాగం, పరిరక్షణతోపాటు సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణంపై దృష్టి పెడుతుందని లద్దాఖ్ లోని మహిళల బృందం స్పష్టం చేస్తోంది. భారత్ మండపంలో ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద నటరాజ విగ్రహ ఏర్పాటు వంటి కీలక ప్రాజెక్టులో ఈ విభాగం పాత్రను గుర్తించిన ప్రొఫెసర్ పాండ్య, భారత సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని పరిరక్షించటంలో సంరక్షణ పాత్రను తెలియజేస్తూ, బృందం ప్రదర్శించిన అంకితభావం, క్రమశిక్షణ, అద్భుతమైన సామర్థాన్ని ఆయన ప్రశంసించారు.
భారతదేశ సాంస్కృతిక సంపదను పరిరక్షించటంలో ఈ విభాగం చేస్తున్న నిరంతర కృషిని శ్రీ అజయ్ భట్నాగర్ అభినందించారు. సంరక్షణపై అవగాహనా ప్రాముఖ్యతను స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఈ వేడుకలకు సాంస్కృతిక శోభను జోడిస్తూ, జపనీస్ పూల అలంకరణ కళ ఇకేబానా ప్రదర్శనను కువాహార సెంకే పాఠశాలకు చెందిన మాస్టర్ తకాహా అసోనుమా బృందంతో కలిసి ప్రదర్శించారు. ఇది ప్రేక్షకులను మంత్రముగ్ధులను చేసింది.
ప్రొఫెసర్ అచల్ పాండ్య బృందం, నైపుణ్యం గల సంరక్షకులుగా సిద్ధమవుతున్న విద్యార్థులకు అభినందనలు తెలుపుతూ, దేశపు అమూల్యమైన సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని పరిరక్షించటంలో వారు చేస్తున్న నిరంతర కృషిని కొనియాడారు.