Ministry of Culture
Mann Ki Baat’ has become the Voice of the People”. – Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi
IGNCA’s Conservation and Cultural Archives Division Marks Foundation Day with Focus on Heritage Preservation
17 SEP 2025 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), Ministry of Culture, Government of India, marked the Foundation Day of its Conservation and Cultural Archives Division on 17th September 2025, coinciding with Vishwakarma Jayanti. The celebrations were attended by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, as Chief Guest, Shri Ajay Bhatnagar, Senior IPS Officer, as Guest of Honour, along with colleagues, students, and invited guests. In a separate event, held in continuation of the ‘Mann Ki Baat’ Painting Exhibition at IGNCA, a discussion on the book ‘Igniting Collective Goodness’, based on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s popular radio programme ‘Mann Ki Baat’, was conducted. The event was graced by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi and Dr. Priyanka Mishra, Director ( Administration) IGNCA and other officials of the Centre.
Dr. Joshi remarked, “A programme like Mann Ki Baat is perhaps unique in the world. Through this initiative, the Prime Minister connects directly with the people of the country, inspiring citizens and fostering community engagement.” He further noted that the first 100 episodes of the programme have been heard by over 100 crore people and praised and praised for its shared community spirit, as citizens often gather to listen together. Highlighting the impact of the programme, he added that even children today are teaching others about cleanliness, reflecting the Prime Minister’s Gandhian inspiration.
Dr. Joshi noted that through Mann Ki Baat, Prime Minister Modi connects directly with the people, choosing radio as an easily accessible medium. The programme is not a one-way dialogue; it features stories from across the country, with active participation from citizens, making it the voice of the people. Launched on Vijayadashami in 2014, over 100 episodes have since been broadcasted. Dr. Joshi added that radio’s auditory medium creates a unique impact, while each episode highlights special events or achievements nationwide, inspiring others. Initiatives like cleanliness demonstrate the programme’s effect, with even young children teaching family and community members, reflecting the Prime Minister’s Gandhian inspiration. During the discussion on ‘Igniting Collective Goodness’, Dr. Priyanka Mishra, Director (Administration) of the Arts Centre, spoke on the book alongside five volumes of the Prime Minister’s speeches, highlighting Dr. Joshi’s key role in editing the compilation.
Speaking on the occasion of Conservation Division foundation day Celebrations , Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, noted that the Conservation Division has emerged as a force of over 150 conservators, advancing landmark projects from Ladakh to Wardha, including the initiative at the Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Rural Industries and the installation of the world’s largest Nataraja at Bharat Mandapam. With exemplary capacity-building efforts such as the all-women team in Ladakh, the Division has combined scale with inclusivity. He emphasised that the team’s tireless dedication—working day and night with the zeal of an armed force—has set new benchmarks of commitment. Recalling the Gyan Bharatam conference, he said, “The Prime Minister lauded the efforts of conservators and encouraged the youth to take up this noble profession for safeguarding heritage.” Dr. Joshi further underlined that the Division today stands recognised both nationally and internationally, and its enduring work will continue to benefit generations to come. He congratulated Prof. Achal Pandya, his team, and the students preparing to become proficient conservators for their outstanding contribution to preserving India’s invaluable cultural heritage.
Prof. Achal Pandya, Head of the Division, highlighted the remarkable journey of the Conservation and Cultural Archives Division and its growing national and international presence. He asserted the importance of conservation through the Division’s large-scale projects, including the preservation of cultural treasures at Orchha, Vadodara, Lalbagh (Indore), Patna Museum, Albert Hall Museum (Jaipur), Bharatpur, Ladakh, and the Supreme Court of India. With over 150 conservators engaged, the Division balances hands-on conservation with capacity building, exemplified by initiatives like the all-women team in Ladakh. Prof. Pandya also recognised the Division’s role in landmark projects such as the installation of the world’s largest Nataraja at Bharat Mandapam, praising the team’s dedication, discipline, and exemplary efficiency, reflecting the critical role of conservation in safeguarding India’s cultural heritage.
Shri Ajay Bhatnagar commended the Division’s sustained efforts in preserving India’s cultural assets and stressed the broader significance of conservation awareness. Adding a cultural dimension to the celebrations, a demonstration of Ikebana—the Japanese art of flower arrangement—was presented by Master Takaho Asonuma of the Kuwahara Senke School, accompanied by her team, captivating the audience with its harmony and grace.
The event concluded with congratulations extended to Prof. Achal Pandya, his team, and the students preparing to become skilled conservators, acknowledging their tireless contribution to safeguarding India’s invaluable cultural heritage.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
‘मन की बात’ जन-जन की आवाज़ बन चुकी है - डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी
आईजीएनसीए के संरक्षण और सांस्कृतिक अभिलेखागार प्रभाग ने विरासत के संरक्षण पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करते हुए अपना स्थापना दिवस मनाया
17 SEP 2025 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) ने 17 सितंबर 2025 को विश्वकर्मा जयंती के साथ ही अपने संरक्षण और सांस्कृतिक अभिलेखागार प्रभाग का स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी, विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में वरिष्ठ आईपीएस अधिकारी श्री अजय भटनागर, सहकर्मियों, विद्यार्थियों और आमंत्रित अतिथियों ने भाग लिया। आईजीएनसीए में ‘मन की बात’ चित्रकला प्रदर्शनी के सिलसिले में आयोजित एक अलग कार्यक्रम में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के लोकप्रिय रेडियो कार्यक्रम ‘मन की बात’ पर आधारित पुस्तक ‘इग्नाइटिंग कलेक्टिव गुडनेस’ पर एक चर्चा आयोजित की गई। इस कार्यक्रम में डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी और आईजीएनसीए की निदेशक (प्रशासन) डॉ. प्रियंका मिश्रा और केंद्र के अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. जोशी ने कहा, मन की बात शायद दुनिया में अपनी तरह का अनोखा कार्यक्रम है। इस पहल के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री देश की जनता से सीधे जुड़ते हैं, नागरिकों को प्रेरित करते हैं और सामुदायिक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्यक्रम के पहले 100 एपिसोड 100 करोड़ से ज़्यादा लोगों ने सुने हैं और इसकी साझा सामुदायिक भावना की सराहना की, क्योंकि अक्सर नागरिक इसे एक साथ सुनने के लिए एकत्रित होते हैं। कार्यक्रम के प्रभाव पर ज़ोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यहाँ तक कि आज बच्चे भी दूसरों को स्वच्छता के बारे में सिखा रहे हैं, जो प्रधानमंत्री की गांधीवादी प्रेरणा को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जोशी ने कहा कि रेडियो को एक सहज सुलभ माध्यम के रूप में चुनते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ‘मन की बात’ के माध्यम से लोगों से सीधे जुड़ते हैं। यह कार्यक्रम एकतरफ़ा संवाद नहीं है; इसमें देश भर की कहानियाँ शामिल होती हैं, जिनमें नागरिकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी रहती है, जो इस कार्यक्रम को लोगों की आवाज़ बनाती है। साल 2014 में विजयादशमी के अवसर पर लॉन्च हुए इस कार्यक्रम के 100 से ज़्यादा एपिसोड प्रसारित हो चुके हैं। डॉ. जोशी ने कहा कि रेडियो का श्रवण माध्यम एक अनूठा प्रभाव उत्‍पन्‍न करता है, जबकि प्रत्येक एपिसोड देश भर में विशेष घटनाओं या उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालता है, जिससे दूसरों को प्रेरणा मिलती है। स्वच्छता जैसी पहल इस कार्यक्रम के प्रभाव को दर्शाती है, यहाँ तक कि छोटे बच्चे भी परिवार और समुदाय के सदस्यों को शिक्षा देते हैं, जो प्रधानमंत्री की गांधीवादी प्रेरणा को दर्शाता है। ‘इग्नाइटिंग कलेक्टिव गुडनेस’ पर चर्चा के दौरान कला केंद्र की निदेशक (प्रशासन) डॉ. प्रियंका मिश्रा ने प्रधानमंत्री के भाषणों के पाँच खंडों के साथ-साथ इस पुस्तक के बारे में भी बात की और इस संकलन के संपादन में डॉ. जोशी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
संरक्षण प्रभाग के स्थापना दिवस समारोह के अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने कहा कि संरक्षण प्रभाग 150 से अधिक संरक्षकों के एक बल के रूप में उभरा है, जो लद्दाख से वर्धा तक ऐतिहासिक परियोजनाओं को आगे बढ़ा रहा है, जिसमें महात्मा गांधी ग्रामीण औद्योगिकीरण संस्थान की पहल और भारत मंडपम में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी नटराज की प्रतिमा की स्थापना शामिल है। लद्दाख में सम्‍पूर्ण महिला टीम जैसे अनुकरणीय क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों के साथ,इस प्रभाग ने पैमाने को समावेशिता के साथ जोड़ा है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि टीम के अथक समर्पण- सशस्त्र बल सरीखे उत्साह के साथ दिन-रात काम करने ने प्रतिबद्धता के नए मानदंड स्थापित किए हैं। ज्ञान भारतम सम्मेलन को याद करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री ने संरक्षकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की और विरासत की सुरक्षा के लिए युवाओं को इस नेक व्‍यवसाय को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।” डॉ. जोशी ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि आज यह प्रभाग राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त है और इसके दीर्घकालिक कार्य आने वाली पीढ़ियों को लाभान्वित करते रहेंगे। उन्होंने भारत की अमूल्य सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए प्रो. अचल पंड्या, उनकी टीम और कुशल संरक्षक बनने की तैयारी कर रहे विद्यार्थियों को बधाई दी।
प्रभाग के प्रमुख प्रो. अचल पंड्या ने संरक्षण और सांस्कृतिक अभिलेखागार प्रभाग की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा और इसकी बढ़ती राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उपस्थिति को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने प्रभाग की वृहद परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से संरक्षण के महत्व पर बल दिया, जिनमें ओरछा, वडोदरा, लालबाग (इंदौर), पटना संग्रहालय, अल्बर्ट हॉल संग्रहालय (जयपुर), भरतपुर, लद्दाख और भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में सांस्कृतिक धरोहरों का संरक्षण शामिल है। 150 से अधिक संरक्षकों की भागीदारी के साथ, प्रभाग व्यावहारिक संरक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के बीच संतुलन स्थापित करता है, जिसका उदाहरण लद्दाख में सम्‍पूर्ण महिलाओं की टीम जैसी पहल है। प्रो. पंड्या ने भारत मंडपम में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी नटराज की प्रतिमा की स्थापना जैसी ऐतिहासिक परियोजनाओं में प्रभाग की भूमिका की भी सराहना की और भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा में संरक्षण की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को प्रतिबिम्बित करते हुए टीम के समर्पण, अनुशासन और अनुकरणीय दक्षता की प्रशंसा की।
श्री अजय भटनागर ने भारत की सांस्कृतिक सम्‍पदा के संरक्षण की दिशा में प्रभाग के निरंतर प्रयासों की सराहना की और संरक्षण के प्रति जागरूकता के व्यापक महत्व पर बल दिया। समारोह में सांस्कृतिक आयाम जोड़ते हुए, कुवाहारा सेन्के स्कूल की मास्टर ताकाहो असोनुमा ने अपनी टीम के साथ इकेबाना - पुष्प सज्जा की जापानी कला - का प्रदर्शन किया और अपने सामंजस्‍य और गरिमा से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।
भारत की अमूल्य सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा में प्रोफेसर अचल पंड्या, उनकी टीम और कुशल संरक्षक बनने की तैयारी कर रहे विद्यार्थियों के अथक योगदान को स्वीकार करते हुए उनको बधाई देने के साथ ही इस कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ।