സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഗാന്ധി ജയന്തി ദിനത്തിൽ സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് ദിവസ് ആചരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരുക്കങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രത്യേക സ്വച്ഛോത്സവ് പ്രചാരണം ആരംഭിച്ചു.
17 SEP 2025 5:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയുടെ ജന്മദിനമായ ഒക്ടോബർ 2-ന് സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് ദിവസ് ആചരിക്കുന്നതിന് മുന്നോടിയായി, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരു പ്രത്യേക സ്വച്ഛോത്സവ് പ്രചാരണം ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഈ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. ആശിഷ് കുമാർ ഭൂട്ടാനിയും മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ജീവനക്കാരും ചേർന്ന് സ്വച്ഛതാ പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുക്കുകയും ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ അടൽ അക്ഷയ് ഊർജ ഭവനിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ശുചീകരണ യജ്ഞത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഒക്ടോബർ 2-ന് നടക്കുന്ന സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് ദിവസിന് മുന്നോടിയായി സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 17 മുതൽ ഒക്ടോബർ 2 വരെ പ്രത്യേക സ്വച്ഛോത്സവ് കാമ്പയിൻ നടത്താൻ പദ്ധതി തയ്യാറാക്കി. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ മാർഗനിർദേശത്തിലും ഈ ശുചിത്വ യജ്ഞത്തെ ഒരു ജനകീയ മുന്നേറ്റമാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിന് മന്ത്രാലയം,രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായും സംഘടനകളുമായും സഹകരിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു.
ഒക്ടോബർ 2-ന്, 'സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് ദിവസ്' വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലും പൊതുജന പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെയുള്ള ശുചീകരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളോടെ ആചരിക്കും. വൃത്തിഹീനമായ സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ 'ക്ലീൻലിനെസ് ടാർഗെറ്റഡ് യൂണിറ്റുകളായി' (CTUs) കണ്ടെത്തി, പ്രത്യേക ശുചീകരണ യജ്ഞങ്ങളിലൂടെ വൃത്തിയുള്ളതും സുരക്ഷിതവും പൊതുജന സൗഹൃദപരവുമായ ഇടങ്ങളാക്കി മാറ്റും. കൂടാതെ, പൊതു സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ വൃത്തിയാക്കൽ, ശുചീകരണ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കായി പ്രത്യേക ആരോഗ്യ ക്യാമ്പുകൾ, പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ ഉത്സവങ്ങളുടെ പ്രോത്സാഹനം, 'വേസ്റ്റ് ടു ആർട്ട്'(മാലിന്യത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കലാരൂപങ്ങൾ) , 'സ്വച്ഛതാ പ്രതിജ്ഞ', 'റെഡ്യൂസ്-റീയൂസ്-റീസൈക്കിൾ' (RRR) (ഉപയോഗം കുറയ്ക്കൽ, പുനരുപയോഗം, പുനചംക്രമണം) തുടങ്ങിയ ബോധവൽക്കരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും ഈ കാമ്പയിന്റെ ഭാഗമാണ്.
പണ്ഡിറ്റ് ദീൻദയാൽ ഉപാധ്യായയുടെ ജന്മദിനമായ 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 25-ന്, "ഏക് ദിൻ, ഏക് ഘണ്ടാ, ഏക് സാത്ത്" (ഒരു ദിവസം, ഒരു മണിക്കൂർ, ഒരുമിച്ച്) എന്ന പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരു പ്രത്യേക രാജ്യവ്യാപക ശുചിത്വ പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും. ശുചിത്വത്തിനായി പൊതുജനങ്ങളെയും സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും ജീവനക്കാരെയും വിവിധ സംഘടനകളെയും ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവരിക എന്നതാണ് ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം. ഈ ദിവസം, എല്ലാവരും ഒരു മണിക്കൂർ ശുചിത്വത്തിനായി ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിച്ച്, 'സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത്' ഒരു ജനകീയ മുന്നേറ്റമാക്കി മാറ്റും. ഈ പരിശ്രമം പൊതുസ്ഥലങ്ങൾ വൃത്തിയാക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനോടൊപ്പം, ശുചിത്വം ഒരു ജീവിതരീതിയാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവെപ്പുകൂടിയായി മാറും.
ഒക്ടോബർ 2-ന്, 'സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് ദിവസ്' വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലും പൊതുജന പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെയുള്ള ശുചീകരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളോടെ ആചരിക്കും
.

Ministry of Cooperation
As part of preparations to observe Swachh Bharat Diwas on Gandhi Jayanti, the Ministry of Cooperation launches a special Swachhotsav Campaign
Secretary Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani administered Swachhata Pledge to all officers and staff, and participated in the cleanliness drive
Dr. Bhutani planted a plant under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign
Ministry of Cooperation has drawn up a plan to conduct the special Swachhotsav Campaign from 17th September to 2nd October 2025
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry is working to transform the campaign into a people’s movement
As part of the “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” campaign, cooperative organizations will come together to dedicate one hour of collective shramdaan for cleanliness
On 2nd October, Swachh Bharat Diwas will witness large-scale public participation with the objective of making cleanliness a routine of our daily lives
17 SEP 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the preparations for observing Swachh Bharat Diwas on 2nd October, the birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi, Ministry of Cooperation has launched a special Swachhotsav Campaign from today. Under this campaign, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, along with officials and staff of the Ministry, took the Swachhata Pledge and participated in a cleanliness drive organized in the Atal Akshay Urja Bhawan in New Delhi. The Secretary urged all employees to actively contribute in the drive and took part in shramdaan for cleaning the premises. He also planted a plant under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” initiative, which is an important activity connected to the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.
In preparation for Swachh Bharat Diwas on 2nd October, the Ministry has drawn up a plan to run the special Swachhotsav Campaign from 17th September to 2nd October 2025. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Ministry is working together with cooperative societies and federations across the country to transform this cleanliness campaign into a people’s movement.
As part of the campaign, unkempt sites will be identified as Cleanliness Targeted Units (CTUs) and they will be transformed through special cleanliness drives so that these places can be developed as clean, safe, and public-friendly areas. In addition, the campaign will also include cleaning of public places, special health camps for Safai Karmacharis, promotion of eco-friendly festivals, and awareness activities such as Waste to Art, Swachhata Pledge, and Reduce-Reuse-Recycle (RRR) initiatives.
Under the “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” campaign, Ministry of Cooperation will organize a special nationwide cleanliness program on 25th September 2025, the birth anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya. The objective of this initiative is to bring together citizens, cooperative societies, employees, and various cooperative organizations to encourage collective shramdaan for cleanliness. On this day, everyone will dedicate one hour together towards cleanliness, turning Swachh Bharat into a people’s movement. This effort will not only ensure the cleaning of public places but also serve as a significant step towards making cleanliness as a way of life.
On 2nd October, Swachh Bharat Diwas will be marked by cleanliness activities with public participation across different states and organizations. The Ministry has appealed to all States, Union Territories, cooperative societies, and national federations to actively participate to ensure large-scale public involvement on the day. The objective of Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 is to make cleanliness a permanent lifestyle practice. The Ministry of Cooperation aims to make this year’s Swachhotsav 2025 more widespread and impactful, contributing to the creation of a clean, healthy, and prosperous India through cooperation, collective responsibility, and mass participation.