Ministry of Women and Child Development
Prime Minister launches Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan & 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah; distributes cash benefits under the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana to more than 15 lakh beneficiaries across the country
Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi joins the launch of the Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan through a webcast from Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Smt. Annpurna Devi visits an Anganwadi Centre in Nimora village, Raipur; interacts with women beneficiaries & Anganwadi workers
The Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan embodies the Prime Minister’s vision of a healthy, empowered society for Viksit Bharat 2047, focusing on women-centric preventive care: Annpurna Devi
17 SEP 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today launched the Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan (17 September–2 October 2025) along with the 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah (17 September–16 October 2025) from Dhar, Madhya Pradesh. On this occasion, cash benefits under the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) were distributed to more than 15 lakh beneficiaries across the country.
The Abhiyaan is being jointly implemented by the Ministry of Women & Child Development and the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, underscoring the Government’s strong commitment to convergence in health and nutrition services.
The Union Minister of Women & Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, along with the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, joined the launch of the Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan through a webcast from Raipur, Chhattisgarh. Representing the Abhiyaan, the Union Minister reiterated the Government’s vision of building a healthier and more empowered society. On this occasion, a mega health camp was also organised in Raipur.
She also visited an Anganwadi Centre in Nimora village, Raipur, along with the State minister for Women & Child Development, Smt. Laxmi Rajwade. There, she interacted with women beneficiaries and Anganwadi workers, listening to their experiences and assuring them of the Government’s continued commitment to their welfare. She further reviewed the Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) activities and assessed the progress of the Facial Recognition System (FRS), which has shown significant improvement in the state.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Annpurna Devi said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the health and empowerment of women has become a national priority. As the Prime Minister has emphasised, not a single woman should suffer due to lack of awareness or resources. Today, it gives me immense happiness that, through the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), funds have been transferred to more than 15 lakh beneficiaries across the country. The Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan and the 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah embody this vision of building a healthier, stronger, and more empowered Bharat as we move towards Viksit Bharat 2047. Through these initiatives, we are ensuring that every woman & child receives the nutrition and care they deserve,she said.
The Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan embodies the Prime Minister’s vision of a healthy, empowered society for Viksit Bharat 2047, focusing on women-centric preventive care. Furthering this vision, the 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah promotes better nutrition, early childhood care, local diets, and digital convergence. Together, they integrate health, nutrition, and maternity benefits, reaffirming women’s health as the foundation of strong families and a stronger nation.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے سوستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار ابھیان اور آٹھویں قومی غذائیت کے مہینے کا آغاز کیا۔ پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا کے تحت ملک بھر میں 1.5 ملین سے زیادہ مستفیدین میں نقد رقم تقسیم کی گئی
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی نے، رائے پور، چھتیس گڑھ سے ایک ویب کاسٹ کے ذریعے سوستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار ابھیان کے آغاز میں حصہ لیا
محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی نے رائے پور کے نیمورا گاؤں میں ایک آنگن واڑی مرکز کا دورہ کیا۔ خواتین استفادہ کنندگان اور آنگن واڑی کارکنوں سے بات چیت کی
سوستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار ابھیان، خواتین پر مرکوز احتیاطی نگہداشت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان 2047 کے لیے ایک صحت مند، بااختیار معاشرے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو مجسم کرتا ہے: اناپورنا دیوی
17 SEP 2025 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دھار ، مدھیہ پردیش سے آٹھویں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ (17 ستمبر-16 اکتوبر 2025) کے ساتھ سوستھ ناری ، سشکت پریوار ابھیان (17 ستمبر-2 اکتوبر 2025) کا آغاز کیا ۔ اس موقع پر پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) کے تحت نقد فوائد ملک بھر میں 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین میں تقسیم کیے گئے ۔
ابھیان کو خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ، جو صحت اور غذائیت کی خدمات میں ہم آہنگی کے لیے حکومت کے مضبوط عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی ، چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلی جناب وشنو دیو سائی کے ساتھ ، رائے پور ، چھتیس گڑھ سے ایک ویب کاسٹ کے ذریعے سوستھ ناری ، سشکت پریوار ابھیان کے آغاز میں شامل ہوئیں ۔ ابھیان کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے ایک صحت مند اور زیادہ بااختیار معاشرے کی تعمیر کے حکومت کے وژن کا اعادہ کیا ۔ اس موقع پر رائے پور میں ایک بڑے صحت کیمپ کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ۔
انہوں نے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی ریاستی وزیر محترمہ لکشمی راجوڑے کے ساتھ رائے پور کے نمورا گاؤں میں ایک آنگن واڑی مرکز کا بھی دورہ کیا ۔ وہاں ، انہوں نے خواتین مستفیدین اور آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ، ان کے تجربات سنے اور انہیں ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے مسلسل عزم کی یقین دہانی کرائی ۔ انہوں نے ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم (ای سی سی ای) کی سرگرمیوں کا مزید جائزہ لیا اور چہرے کی شناخت کے نظام (ایف آر ایس) کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا جس نے ریاست میں نمایاں بہتری دکھائی ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں خواتین کی صحت اور انہیں بااختیار بنانا قومی ترجیح بن گیا ہے ۔ جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا ہے کہ بیداری یا وسائل کی کمی کی وجہ سے ایک بھی خاتون کو تکلیف نہیں ہونی چاہیے ۔ آج مجھے اس بات پر بے حد خوشی ہے کہ پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کو فنڈز منتقل کیے گئے ہیں ۔ سوستھ ناری ، سشکت پریوار ابھیان اور 8 ویں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ ایک صحت مند ، مضبوط اور زیادہ بااختیار بھارت کی تعمیر کے اس وژن کو مجسم بناتے ہیں کیونکہ ہم وکست بھارت 2047 کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات کے ذریعے ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ ہر خاتون اور بچے کو وہ غذائیت اور دیکھ بھال ملے جس کے وہ حقدار ہیں ۔
سوستھ ناری ، سشکت پریوار ابھیان وکست بھارت 2047 کے لیے ایک صحت مند ، بااختیار معاشرے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی علامت ہے ، جس میں خواتین پر مرکوز حفاظتی دیکھ بھال پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔ اس وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، آٹھویں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ بہتر غذائیت ، ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال ، مقامی غذا اور ڈیجیٹل ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔ وہ مل کر صحت ، غذائیت اور زچگی کے فوائد کو مربوط کرتے ہیں ، خواتین کی صحت کو مضبوط خاندانوں اور ایک مضبوط قوم کی بنیاد کے طور پر تصدیق کرتے ہیں ۔